Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Glynda (#46978389)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Genealogy is my hobby.My family names are, Collard, Padgett, Sharp, Carter and Tamsett. My husband Dwayne and I share an ancestor. Elijah Collard of 1824 is my 3 great grandfather and Dwayne's 2 great. His family names are Collard, Graham, Severs, Tucker and Davis. Find a Grave has been a big help in my research so I am adding to it so maybe other researchers will benefit from what I have added. If anyone sees a mistake in what I have posted please let me know. Also if someone wants to manage their families memorial I will transfer management to them.

If anyone wants to use any of my pictures in their Family Trees on Ancestry feel free to use them. Genealogy is sharing info, pictures etc. That is what these sites are for as well as honoring and remembering our family and friends.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,613 Memorials Added
 • 4,807 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 5,944 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 92 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 300 Virtual Flowers
 • 24 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Arkansas Collards (55)
Bowermaster (16)
California Collards (26)
Carter Family (194)
Colorado Collards (2)
Davis-Tucker (50)
Florida Collards (1)
Graham Family (31)
Illinois Collards (7)
Kansas Collards (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Anita Erickson
Messages left for Glynda (42)[Leave Message]
Melisa Shepard
#118826368 Mildred Dye
Hi~

I am researching Mildred Dye daughter of Ramey & Victoria Finney Dye. I found your memorial for Effie Mildred Dye #118826368 and would like to confirm some information with you. this is the information that I have on her:

Mildred Dye
M: Victoria Finney
F: Ramey Dye
B: 22 Mar 1918 Arkansas
D: 29 Dec 1993
S: ? Blaylock

Could you confirm where you got your information that Effie Mildred Dye was the daughter of Ramey & Victoria Dye? this has been one family line that has had me stumped and confused for a long time. Thank you for your time.

Melisa Shepard
Added by Melisa Shepard on Aug 28, 2016 2:23 PM
Doze
RE: Dates missing in some of your memorials
I am active Glynda....sorry, get so much off ancestry these days...go ahead and let me know of anything you want corrected.
Added by Doze on May 08, 2016 5:10 PM
amy palmer
milton and elizabeth boyer
Thank you for their tombstone photo. It is nice to have people in other states willing to take these cemetery photos.
Amy Palmer
Added by amy palmer on May 06, 2016 10:24 AM
Vance Wiley
A J Hayes
Glenda - Thank you so much for creating the record for my ggf Andrew J Hays in Magness Cemetery.
Could you review your death year - it looks like a typo - the stone says 1898 and the text says 1896.
That might help someone find him.
Again - thank you so much for your work. It is a GREAT help.
Vance Wiley
Added by Vance Wiley on Apr 22, 2016 12:03 AM
Sue Petres
White headstone
Not a problem. This must have been one of the first ones I posted using the Findagrave app on my phone. I guess I didn't realize that they were posted sideways. Thanks for fixing it.

Sue
Added by Sue Petres on Apr 18, 2016 9:01 AM
Everett Mefford
RE: Coil Ray Eddings
Not a problem and thank you for letting me know where he is and that the web site was wrong,,, It is not the first time someone has said a persons cemetery was wrong and I am sure it wont be the last It is not a problem to delete which I would rather do than not make a memorial for a Veteran or anyone
Added by Everett Mefford on Apr 15, 2016 9:08 PM
Everett Mefford
RE: Coil Ray Eddings
Thank you I had gotten the info from the Veteran's Administration Grave locator web site while looking for my Edding's relatives. I have deleted my memorial
Added by Everett Mefford on Apr 15, 2016 12:11 PM
William H Hatton
RE: Harriet Houston Altom
Glynda....yes it seems the only record of Harriet
Houston Altom birth is the 1870 and 1880 censuses (showing Texas). I have no proof she was born in arkansas. I thought I had seen Arkansas in an obituary for Harriet..
but I now can not find any obituary for her. All records show her father and mother in arkansas before and after she was born. he married her mother the same year she was born...
Just leave findagrave as is.
Thanks....Bill Hatton email whatton8032@att.net
Added by William H Hatton on Mar 14, 2016 4:16 PM
Denise (Deni) Earle
Everette Cemetery
I'm so glad you are able to take care of things there in that area of my beloved Arkansas. I took Sick in 2014 and I had to leave returning to Yankee Land

Many thanks!
Added by Denise (Deni) Earle on Feb 08, 2016 2:51 AM
Denise (Deni) Earle
RE: Oscar and Callie Hines
I have done as you asked, cheerfully

Denise
Added by Denise (Deni) Earle on Feb 08, 2016 2:41 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service