Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hunter (#47367919)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My goal is to make someone out there just as excited as I get when I find a long ago relative.I find cemeteries generally very peaceful. And it's a way to get my much needed exercise.If I have entered something wrong, please tell me! I WANT to correct it.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,000 Memorials Added
 • 1,007 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,342 Photos
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Hunter (54)[Leave Message]
GSR524
RE: John Chuprun
I noticed you posted a memorial for Thomas Chuprun being the son of John and Antosia Churprun. Where is Thomas's grave? I was there last week, and couldn't find it. John and Antosia were my great-grandparents.
Added by GSR524 on Aug 17, 2016 7:31 PM
Tweety Emmett
Sign photo St Marys Pittston
Hunter,

Thank you so very much, I appreciate it.

Mary
Added by Tweety Emmett on Jul 02, 2016 5:31 PM
Tweety Emmett
Sign photo St Marys Pittston
Hi Hunter,

I wanted to ask your permission to copy and publish the photo of the sign at St.Mary's Cem in Pittston, for my public tree. I will be sure to cite your name for the photo. Thank You.

Mary
Added by Tweety Emmett on Jul 01, 2016 8:05 PM
BoBK
Antonio Chiumento
I added the Death Certificate info. The info provider is my doctor.
Added by BoBK on Jan 10, 2016 6:19 PM
BoBK
Raffalli Lettieri # 98508401
I had his death wrong as 1972. Changed to 1922.
I added the parents and Death Cert number. If you have the death article, I can put that on too.
Added by BoBK on Jan 09, 2016 9:47 AM
Douglas Dudewicz
RE: Hurlow Rowlands & Elizabeth Morgan Rowlands
Hunter, I have transferred both memorials (Rowlands family) to you. Please let me know if there are any others. One of the times I was at the Cemetery I photographed everything in a couple of sections and so several hundred put on line for this cemetery (Washburn Street Cemetery in Scranton, Pennsylvania) I have no known connection to. Enjoy and have a great day. Doug Dudewicz
Added by Douglas Dudewicz on Dec 02, 2015 6:07 PM
kw
email address
Hunter~

It's in an 'edit' sent under Catherine Bujanowski.

Thanks so much......Kay
Added by kw on Nov 13, 2015 2:35 PM
kw
Correction~ just him at St Michaels
Not sure what I was looking at, but it's just John #154815172 who is buried in St. Michaels Cem. His father is buried in St. Nicholas~ which may be helpful to know. It is definitely his father because he registered for the draft using the address his father died at (189 Reese Street).

One possible sibling is also buried at St. Nicholas and two at 'Old Forge' maybe 'Old Forge Parish' on one.

I put up as many memorials as I could find for this family, and some similar spellings. Getting complicated and strange~ look at #154929304.

~Kay
Added by kw on Nov 12, 2015 10:13 PM
kw
John Zupco & father 154815172
Hunter~

I put the death certificates on their memorials. They just say "St. Michael's Cem." They actually lived on Sanderson almost across the street from St. Michael's R. C. Church.

I am aware of the 3 Orthodox churches in the area. It never occurred to me that they were Orthodox. My relatives form Russia-Poland were always Roman Catholic. I didn't know that Galician-Poles and Austro-Hungarians could be Orthodox until I read the church history page.

Thanks for your insight and assistance.

~Kay
Added by kw on Nov 12, 2015 6:36 PM
kw
St. Michaels in Old Forge
Hunter~

Thanks for the quick reply. I was trying to sort this out because I already gave information to Find A Grave administrators & I wanted to double check with someone local. Glad I didn't give them any incorrect info. The only issue about St Michaels R. C. Cemetery was~ did they have one at the church. Apparently I was correct that nothing is there. It must be 'in' Holy Cross like the priests told me.

I have another question maybe you can help me with~ I read about St. Michaels Orthodox Church and the history page says it started out with people from "eastern Poland and the Austro-Hungarian Empire". I have an Austrian-Hungarian-Czech? family whose death certificates just say 'St. Michaels.' Maybe the coroner didn't distinguish because they were both 'up on the hill'. But I'm thinking they were actually orthodox not Roman Catholic. Do you have any opinion?


Thanks again....Kay
Added by kw on Nov 11, 2015 5:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service