Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
aimme (#47910557)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 314 Memorials Added
 • 324 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 412 Photos
 • 273 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Favorites (1)
unknown (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Bev Winship, RememberMe, Stone Finders, Troy Hart
Messages left for aimme (29)[Leave Message]
Stone Finders
Catherine Potter.
What was her maiden name? Please remove the records you added. I do not think they look good on here.
Added by Stone Finders on Nov 12, 2015 8:08 AM
Debi C
RE: Asa Dresser Hodgkin
I am not sure whether or not I am related; guess that was my question. I have a plethora of Dresser ancestors from Hancock County. I was wondering whether you might know why his middle name was Dresser... do you know of one of his ancestors from the Dresser family?

As to the date of birth... I just wanted to point out that there might be a discrepancy. I saw the SSDI info, but also saw the conflicting census data saying he was 10 months old in June... so, one of them must be incorrect. :)

Always a puzzle. That's what makes it fun!
Added by Debi C on Sep 28, 2015 9:23 AM
Debi C
Asa Dresser Hodgkin
I reviewed and approved your requested edits for Asa Dresser Hodgkin. Curiously, the June 1880 census for Poland, ME says he was b. in September 1879 and was 10/12 months old at the time.

Also, I was curious as to the Dresser connection, since that is one of my ancestral names. Do you know the connection?
Added by Debi C on Sep 25, 2015 2:25 PM
Peter Morgan
John Spiller
Sorry to clog your mail with a third message. The death date shown on the findagrave.com memorial was incorrect. I have uploaded the photo & edited the correct birth date.
Added by Peter Morgan on Sep 06, 2015 1:59 PM
Peter Morgan
John Spiller
CORRECTION: I did find John Spiller after all next to Rebecca, and will upload his photo shortly.

Peter
Added by Peter Morgan on Sep 06, 2015 1:47 PM
Peter Morgan
John Spiller & Ada Plummer in Raymond Hill
My wife and I toured the cemetery twice today and could not find Ada Plummer. We found numerous other Plummers, but not her. We also found two John Spillers, but neither one has a death date as you have identified. One was 1849 & one was 1862. I took photos of all and will check to see if there are any memorials posted. If you know their parents' or spouse's names, let me know. Also, I will try to contact the caretaker of the cemetery to confirm that John Spiller and Ada Plummer are buried there before I post problems.

Peter
Added by Peter Morgan on Sep 06, 2015 1:44 PM
BJWeir
Lafayette Small & Sailors' Snug Harbor Cemetery
I noticed that you had created a nice memorial for Lafayette Small, who is interred at the Sailors' Snug Harbor Cemetery. Are you a descendant of Lafayette? I'm also a descendant of a mariner who resided at Sailors' Snug Harbor and is interred at the SSH Cemetery. If you are interested in more information about recent efforts regarding the status of SSH Cemetery and the SSH Records, you can contact me at the email address listed on my member name profile.
Added by BJWeir on Aug 26, 2015 9:40 PM
Shirley Mitchell
Harriet Gowen Springer #77351929
Hi,
You have a photo request in for Harriet in the Columbia Bridge Cemetery. There is no headstone for Harriet in that cemetery. I know per her death certificate that she was buried in Columbia... somewhere. It doesn't specify a cemetery, but I have the Nancy Dodge cemetery book for the entire area and there is not a stone anywhere for Harriet.

Charles Springer's 1st wife, Viola, is buried in Keach Road Cemetery (East Columbia Cemetery) and she does have a headstone.

The only way you might find where Harriet was actually buried would be if you got lucky and the Columbia town clerk had a burial card on her.

Shirley
Added by Shirley Mitchell on Jul 24, 2015 9:26 AM
JEM
Jennie Butler
I created a memorial several years ago for Jennie Butler. Memorial #112422220. I believe this is your Jennie. I am happy to transfer the memorial to you.
Added by JEM on Jul 23, 2015 12:39 PM
ALICE
Joanne arnold
Had a memorial for her parents but did not know she was their daughter. connected the family so their relationships show. thank you for the info.
Added by ALICE on Jul 21, 2015 1:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service