Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Earl Alexander (#46823276)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am the sixth son of the late Cecil Ellis and Minnie Lee Dunaway Alexander. I was born at home in Pricedale,Pike County, MS. I have been working on my genealogy for about thirty years. I have visited and transcribed several cemeteries in Amite,Pike,Walthall,Marion,Lincoln, Lawrence & Jefferson Davis county in MS. & a few in Arkansas, Louisiana, Missouri and a few in Tennessee. I live in Pricedale, Pike county, Mississippi. When requesting corrections, please supply all ID numbers. Contact me for any correction's

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: Facebook
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,341 Memorials Added
 • 5,141 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/week
 • 8,104 Photos
 • 110 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amy Hogan, Ann Nash, janine mcquisto..., Linda Wayman, NW Mountain Man, Ralph Lucius B...
Messages left for Earl Alexander (225)[Leave Message]
Jerome Rosenthal
Alexander Family
Hi Earl, I am working on family tree of dear friend Kathy Alexander Cutrer. I have found all you entries on Find A Grave a great help.

Jerome
Added by Jerome Rosenthal on Jul 11, 2014 7:00 PM
Grace James
Ada Alexander
Ok, thank you anyway. I will contact you if I confirm she is a family member.

Grace
Added by Grace James on Jul 11, 2014 12:57 AM
Grace James
Ada E. Alexander #36765191
Hello,

I found your entry on findagrave for Ada E. Alexander.

I am working on my husband's tree and Ada Nicholson Alexander was his 2ndGGrandmother. I have a record from the State of Arkansas for Ada Alexander, born 1870, died 9 Mar 1948 in Craighead County, AR.

Do you think this is the same Ada? Lots of identical circumstances, and I thought you might be a descendant with more information.

Thank you,

Grace Byrd James
Added by Grace James on Jul 03, 2014 6:20 PM
Larry Mathis
Donnie C. Grimes
Thanks for linking him to his parents.
Added by Larry Mathis on Jun 29, 2014 12:36 PM
sunshine
Mattie Popwell
Please add under siblings after Mattie, Cassie Corinda Rushing Lowery 1909-2000 and under Cassie Willie J. Rushing 1910-1990. Thank you.
Added by sunshine on Jun 05, 2014 8:48 AM
DAEVEBLACKLION
Richmon Dunaway
I sent you a request to add the parents to Richmond Dunaway. I believe now that this is a different Richmond Dunaway. So please deny them when you see them. Thank You.
Added by DAEVEBLACKLION on May 19, 2014 6:47 AM
sunshine
Mattie Money Popwell

Please delete this memorial; I am her niece and I have created one for her. Thank you! Sunshine
Added by sunshine on May 10, 2014 7:11 AM
C. Granberry
#13899544
Earl,
Mary Morris was the sister of my 4th great-Grandfather, John Arthur Lott. Would you make the following changes to her memorial, please?
Middle Name: Margaret
Nickname: Polly
Maiden Name: Lott
Died in: Marion County, Mississippi
Bio: Daughter of Nathan Arthur Lott, Jr. and
Dicey Watts.
Link to Husband: #11368739 Winston Morris

I am unable to find a burial site for her parents in order to provide parental links. If you prefer to transfer the memorial to me, I am willing. Thank you for posting the memorial and photo of the headstone. I appreciate your help.

Added by C. Granberry on May 07, 2014 12:41 PM
Chelie
RE: J Aaron Thornton 13910655
Thanks for forwarding the suggestion you received. I will check with Larry Ray. ~ Michele
Added by Chelie on Apr 23, 2014 10:13 PM
Chelie
J Aaron Thornton 13910655
Hello,

I think this gentleman was only married to Estelle Spencer Thornton #13910673. I cannot find any evidence that Mr. Thornton was also married to Alta Brister Thornhill #95931084. Would you mind sharing your source for the marriage or perhaps removing Alta as Mr. Thornton’s spouse? I sent a “link suggestion” for Estelle.

Thank you so much for all of your work in Mississippi. It is invaluable to those of us working from a distance. ~ Michele
Added by Chelie on Apr 23, 2014 5:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service