Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
L Winslow (#46875728)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Anyone is welcome to use my headstone photos for non-commercial purposes.

If you are taking photos of your ancestors' headstones, please also take photos of some surrounding headstones to post on Find A Grave.

Consider adopting a local cemetery and taking photos of all the gravestones!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 36,841 Memorials Added
 • 36,217 Memorials Managed
 • 86 Memorials/Week
 • 34,338 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 67 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for L Winslow (59)[Leave Message]
Mariner's Knoll Genealogy, USA
Rev. Frederick Rudolph 140204252
Thanks for the photo of Rev. Frederick Rudolph (#140204252) headstone.
Glad to see I'm not the only one who does winter headstone photos. I've always thought it to be more of a challenge.
Thanks Again.
Joshua-Andrew Ward
Mariner's Knoll Genealogy USA
Added by Mariner's Knoll Genealogy... on Jan 21, 2015 4:15 PM
Alison
Nelson Brookbank Cemetery
I just visited the Nelson-Brookbank cemetery and have some revised directions. I searched for this cemetery for several years and finally met a cousin who gave me the current directions. The directions you posted were good at one time when the cemetery was on the Brookbank family property. That property has since been sold and it’s now in a newer development with many homes. So there are different directions on how to locate the cemetery. I didn’t see how to add the directions to the cemetery page. William Brookbank is my 3rd great grandfather but I don’t know how you feel about transferring memorials. If you don’t want to do that how can I get the new directions to you so you can post on his page or the cemetery’s page. I’d also like to post more info about him; like the war he served in, etc. Any help is most appreciated. Also, while I was at the cemetery I took photos of his grave and others in the cemetery and just added those today.
Added by Alison on Jan 20, 2015 8:44 PM
Janice Rosenthal
Capt. John Patterson buried in Saturday Cove Cemetery
Hello, and thank you for the incredible work you do. I’ve referred to many, many of your photos and they are of excellent quality. My question concerning Capt. John Patterson buried in Saturday Cove Cemetery is kind of complicated, but I’ll try to be brief. First of all, I am in the final stages of a long paper (nearly 600 pages) on the descendants of one immigrant Robert Patterson, born about 1671 in Ireland, who settled in Saco, York Co., Maine, prior to 1730. Until I saw your photo of Capt. John Patterson’s gravestone inscription I was positive that he was one of the descendants of this immigrant Robert. Here’s why I’m now confused: I have carefully documented research showing that immigrant Robert b. 1671 had son Robert born about 1713 who lived in Saco; this Robert b. 1713 had son Robert b. 1742 who removed to Belfast, Hancock (now Waldo) Co., ME in 1770. Robert b. 1742 had son Robert b. 1792 in Belfast. Robert b. 1792 married Polly Shute in 1814, in Belfast. (I have all these birth and marriage records.) As you can imagine, there were so many Robert Pattersons living in Belfast, Maine in the mid 1750’s to mid 1850’s that the Town Clerk referred to them as “Robert I,” “Robert II,” etc. Robert b. 1792 who married Polly Shute was consistently referred to in records as “Robert V”—to distinguish him from several first cousins of the same name. Anyway, I have the birth record for John Shute Patterson, b. 10 Nov 1819 in Belfast, son of Robert 5th. And I have the marriage record of “Capt. John S. Patterson” and Sarah A. Gilmore, married on 18 Jan 1841. Surely—I thought—the Capt. John Patterson buried in Saturday Cove, with a wife named Sarah A. is (1) son of Robert b. 1792 & Polly (Shute) Patterson; and (2) the Capt. John who married Sarah A. Gilmore—not Sarah A. “Drinkwater.” HOWEVER, the death date and age at death inscribed on Capt. John Patterson’s stone in Saturday Cove calculates to a birth date of 10 March 1816—not 10 Nov 1819! I realize you must be very, very busy with all the memorials you manage (almost 40,000!!!) but I’m wondering if you could document that the Capt John buried in Saturday Cove married a Sarah A. whose maiden name was “Drinkwater.” It’s very hard to believe that there were two different John Pattersons (one born 1816 and one born 1819)—both of whom were born in Maine, both of whom were sea captains, and both of whom married a woman named Sarah A. You should also know that I’ve tracked the John Patterson b. 1819 on censuses, and he disappears from his father’s Belfast household after 1840, and is not found in Belfast in 1850. The only John Patterson with a wife named Sarah A., listed on the 1850 census, is the John Patterson of Northport! So, until I saw your photo of his gravestone I had no doubt that I had found John S. Patterson b. 1819 who married Sarah A. Gilmore. Now I don’t know what to think! Could you share the documentation of Capt. John's marriage to Sarah A. Drinkwater? Thanks in advance for any help you can give to solve this mystery. I don’t want any incorrect information in my paper!
Kind regards,
Janice (Patterson) Rosenthal
Added by Janice Rosenthal on Jan 13, 2015 8:34 AM
Lori A Whynot
Wm Crosby grave
Hello and thank you for all of your work on this site.

I am wondering if it is possible to get a photo of this gravestone? I believe this is my maternal grandfather's grave (I never met him). I have searched for some time to find information about him but many online search engines have conflicting information.

I have proof of his birth certificate, and need help locating his grave. Currently I am living in Australia, so I can't simply drive up to Maine to have a look myself. :-)
Many thanks.
-Lori
Added by Lori A Whynot on Jan 03, 2015 5:46 PM
Deal Genealogy
Gertrude Yager
Would like to get a copy of Gertrude's obituary published in Chicago Tribune 10/28/49. Am looking for her descendants.

JoyLehmann@aol.com
Added by Deal Genealogy on Dec 19, 2014 1:12 PM
jane austin
RE: Hintzes of North Northfield
Yes, I learned a little about Donald back in August when I started digging into the Hintzes of Illinois. I was saddened to learn that I was too late to be in contact. I was not aware that he played such an important role in Northbrook history, so thank you for sharing that. You have no idea how many times I would ask a Hintz if they knew of Iowa Hintzes, and no one ever did. I guess that I just asked the wrong ones. :) I only lived in Northbrook for ten years or so, though, and other than seeing the name around town and in the papers, I had no clue that they really were "my people."

My roadblock with getting him linked up properly on Findagrave is that his father, Cyrus, died in Florida and I'm having trouble finding his grave. I know that his grandfather Edward is at Forest Home, and don't know how I missed asking for that edit to Peter and Magdalena, but I have submitted it now. I use multiple sites for research, but try to get it all moved to Find A Grave when possible. If you have any archived information on where Cyrus may be resting, I would be a happy camper!

My grandfather died in his mid-fifties and it seems as if my grandmother's family, who were all local to my family of origin, filled the family void, and we really didn't have a lot of contact with the Hintz family after that. No bad blood, just not geographically desirable, as far as I know. I was only five when he passed away, but I was there that day, and I remember it vividly (they lived only minutes from our home and my grandmother stayed here for the rest of her hundred years). In a poem I wrote years ago, I described him as "a little smiley man with warm hands," because that's what I remember.

I have recently discovered a number of unmarked burials at North Northfield, and getting those verified took some tenacity. I think that I'm more passionate about this family than my other grandparents because its the Hintzes I know the least about.

And then, of course, there is this thing I have for reuniting the families virtually. When my kids want to know, I'd like it to be easier for them to find what I am learning. :)

Thank you for all of the information and hands up you've shared! I can't go back in time, but I can examine it and know more than I did the day before about this family of whom I know so little.
Added by jane austin on Dec 14, 2014 6:15 PM
jane austin
Hintzes of North Northfield
Thank you for the transfer of my great great grandparents in North Northfield. I really appreciate it. Without your memorials, I never would have found the jumping of point of those who moved westward into Minnesota and consequently Iowa and put me where I am today.

I will continue your work and seek to find the rest of the missing members of the family. Thanks for doing what you do. :)
Added by jane austin on Dec 13, 2014 6:05 PM
Jim-S.
reguarding Thomas Charles McNelis
Thanks for taking the time to search for Thomas' wife Rose Merle McNelis headstone
Added by Jim-S. on Oct 22, 2014 7:42 PM
Wendy
Drinkwater
I just wanted to stop by and say that you have done an amazing job with all of the Drinkwater Family in Saturday Cove and to say thank you. I am missing a few but hopefully will find them soon..thanks again, Wendy
Added by Wendy on Oct 18, 2014 6:28 PM
jane austin
RE: Charlie Hintz 25150201
Yes, Peter's second wife, married several years after he was widowed, was considerably younger than his first. Emma was born in Germany in 1855 and immigrated when she was 5, in 1861, according to the 1900 and 1920 Censuses (Censi?) She did not marry Peter until she was 31 in 1886. Records for her are scarce, but I keep looking! Baby Charlie had me all kinds of confused! It's unusual to have a child at rest with someone other than his mother.

Still looking for Thickla, Peter and Emma's daughter, and the final resting place for those two ladies.

Thanks for taking care of this family. Peter is my great great grandfather on my mom's paternal side, and although I lived in the North Shore area for years, I never knew they were a part of my family. (My grandfather died young, and I have only faded memories of him.)
Added by jane austin on Oct 12, 2014 10:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service