Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nan Hubbard-Kelly:) (#47212368)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have being doing genealogy since 2009.
It is my wish that I have entered someone you are looking for. If I have entered any one related to you and they are not related to me - I will be happy to transfer. My goal is not to see how many memorial I can create, but to help you find your love ones . I don't mean to offend anybody, the memorials are made so love ones can find their relatives. If I have entered anything incorrectly, I will be glad to correct.

Any and all information or pictures, I have uploaded, are meant for sharing. Family memories were meant to be passed on. I just don't understand anyone that thinks different. I think if you don't want to share, than don't put them on a public site.
*****************************************
Researching - Hubbard,Clough, Anderson, Gardenhire, Burleson, Akin, Paxton, Kelly, Mounts, Seay, Gossage, Leeman, Pearson, Conner, Landram, Stroud.

*****************************************
Please do not send me anything that is hateful or hurtful. I am doing the best I can. If you do I will erase and not respond to your request.
*****************************************
◊Find A Grave's primary purpose is a graves registration website.

◊Find A Grave's secondary purpose is a memorialization/remembrance site.

◊Find A Grave's tertiary purpose is a genealogical resource.
*******************************************
Be kind to one another because - One day we will all be, 'just a name' etched in stone.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,912 Memorials Added
 • 12,382 Memorials Managed
 • 37 Memorials/Week
 • 880 Photos
 • 26 Photo Requests
 • 16 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,824 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 30 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
American Civil War (CSA) (18)
Burleson/Akin Ancestors (265)
Cashion/Real Family (20)
Hubbard/Gardenhire Ancest... (172)
Kelly Family (86)
Korea Veterans (28)
Lakeview Senior Class 195... (8)
Presidents of the United ... (38)
Revolutionary War
Spanish American War (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Alex Burleson, Barbara Lintner, Bonnie Skiles R..., Brenda Patterso..., Carol_M, Catherine (Prop..., Double L, John Evans, June, kcracrah, KJHall, Mark Morrow, Mary, Mary Hubbard M..., Mike Payne, Monica H. Allen, Nancy Yankie Si..., Natalie Bauman, NV4Life, Past Hunter, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Nan Hubbard-Kel... (555)[Leave Message]
Helen Nichols Murphy Battleson
Martha Jane Kinslow Beach
Dear Nan,

Forgive me, but I did not ask if you would be willing to transfer my great grandmother Beach to me also, she is #50021402, the wife of James Sidney Beach.

I, too have Kelley (Kelley) who came into Texas in 1859 from Tennessee..

Thanks, Helen
Added by Helen Nichols Murphy Bat... on Jul 22, 2016 3:39 PM
Helen Nichols Murphy Battleson
Mary "Emma" Beach Carter
Dear Nan,

Would you be so kind to transfer to me the Memorial of my grandmother, Mary Emma Beach Carter in the "Rowe Cemetery" in Sadler, Texas. She died when my Mom had only just turned two years old during the Spanish Flu epidemic. My Mom passed in 2008 at the age of 91 years and I would love to manage my maternal grandmother's memorial.
I have been to Texas to visit her in the cemetery in Texas a couple of times with my mother over the years.

Sincerely, Helen
Added by Helen Nichols Murphy Bat... on Jul 22, 2016 3:20 PM
Eva Myer
Sarah Katherine Gwin Watson
Nan: Thank you kindly for your caring and your sharing. Just yesterday I discovered (through Ancestry.com) about the Find A Grave notice for the above person. If you have worked on the Watson and Gwin families, I am hoping you can share some information about Sarah K Watson's father, William Gwin b. 1829 TN and moved to White Co. AR where Sarah K. was born. Sarah K.'s mother, Sarah Louise Harper was from Sumner Co. TN but I have not found where William, her father, was born. I would appreciate any tidbit you might have. Thanks again for posting the grave info of Sarah K. Gwin Watson.
E. Walker Myer - myereva@gmail.com
Added by Eva Myer on Jul 17, 2016 5:02 PM
Nancy Yankie Sidarous
DOROTHY LOUISE WHITTEN
Nan, thank you so very sweetly for this transfer of my cousin. I found her father a while back. I can only hope she found him in her short lifetime. Thank you for your extensive, generous and so very important work on Find a Grave. Kindest Regards, Nancy
Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Jun 27, 2016 3:01 PM
Joan
Location of log house pictured
I've just learned David Franklin Burleson is my GGGGG Grandfather......I'm interested in seeing the cabin pictured at the Find a Grave link you have supplied. If you can give me the location I'd like to visit it. Planning to visit the grave this week. (I'm from Marion Co., AL, but have lived in Middle TN since 1964...25 of those years I lived less than a mile from Burleson Cemetery and had no idea my GGGGG Grandfather and GGGGG Grandmother were interred there). Thank YOU for your work for Find a Grave! If there is a way I can learn the location of that cabin please let me know JCM
Added by Joan on Jun 06, 2016 4:01 PM
Nan Simpson
Mary Ann Simpson data
Hi,
I'd like to notify you that the family information about Mary ann Simpson in the Quail cemetery, Collingsworth Co. Texas, is incorrect. The person with the family members listed in the Quail cemetery is buried in Rosehill Cemetery, Merkel, Texas. Her name was indeed Mary Ann Simpson, but her gravestone simply identifies her as Ann Simpson. I know this family well. She was born in 1824 and died in 1907. Her spouse (buried next to her in Rosehill) was JJ simpson, b 1820, d 1901. Her son was James Drane Simpson. Her daughter was Laura Simpson Harris. I don't know the identity of the Mary Ann Simpson in the Quail cemetery but it isn't the person with all the family members listed on the Quail site. I hope you will remove all the family links for the Mary Ann Simpson in the Quail cemetery. It has caused much confusion and much incorrect information to be incorporated into family trees.
Thanks for your help.
Nan Simpson
Added by Nan Simpson on May 12, 2016 9:04 PM
Debbie Curry
#46908503 Julia Pickering
Got a date problem. Not your fault except the year born is definitely 1900 not 1973.
As for what birth date the stone should say...
SS Death Index shows born 19 April 1900 and died April 1973. More believable because she is in the 1900 Census as Julia Heard born April 1900 Texas. It was taken in June 1900, therefore July is out! Her death certificate info was by her husband (who probably also had tombstone put down) and it shows same dates as the headstone: July 7, 1900/April 5, 1973. Death certificate also has wrong name for her father and mother listed as "unknown." Therefore, thinking husband didn't really know much. Use the info as you see fit. Been researching this family and wanted to share. Perhaps you can make a note in Find a Grave that birthdate was probably April 1900.
Thanks!
Added by Debbie Curry on May 06, 2016 6:18 PM
Don Henderson
Curtis Mixon
Thanks for letting me know. I don't want to remove any good links, but that just did not look right. It can always be put back if evidence if forthcoming, but we all make errors in time - and that looked like one. Thanks again for considering my suggestion as well as going with it.
Added by Don Henderson on May 05, 2016 12:48 PM
Sandi Gill
RE: 46710976
Thank you, Nan. My husband is related and so is Ricky (rlfulks). Let's see, Ellen would be my husband's grandfather's daughter. An aunt. Ricky is Clifton's great-grandson. I'm sure he will sort out the who is and who is not. Sandi
Added by Sandi Gill on May 04, 2016 11:34 AM
Sandi Gill
Austins, Clifton, Evie, Ellen
I am researching Ellen Frances Gill and hope you can verify her relationship--or lack thereof--to Clifton Austin and Eva Estelle Austin. Your memorial (46710976) for Ellen gives census data for both Ellen and Eva, who appear to be two different women. Ellen is linked to Clifton (28283322), and Clifton's memorial says that he was married to both Ellen and Eva Estelle Bittle Sellers (10616139). Their names are close, making me suspicious, wondering if there is an error, a mistaken identify in Ellen's case. Can you confirm this relationship (Ellen & Clifton)?

I don't doubt your entry but with open editing, anything can happen to the facts! Thanks. Sandi
Added by Sandi Gill on May 03, 2016 9:36 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service