Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robin Knowles Miner (#47614397)
 member for 10 years, 3 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a geneaology junkie! I am not as "owner" of graves, nor am I a "Collector" of names. I am a retired lady who has the time to comb records and record names that are not yet on this site. Today, I had the joy of adding 2 small cemeteries to Findagrave. Something pulled at my heart as I listed babies, families and individuals that I could find NOTHING about. How I hope someone finds their loved ones because of the few hours I spent typing.

I discovered Find A Grave when I was doing a web search looking for information my great great grandfather. Imagine my delight when I found his grave listed by a kind gentleman who was not even related. I decided then, if I visited a cemetery, I would write every grave down, just in case someone else was looking for their relative.

I have had the joy of meeting many wonderful people who use this site. Unless I am DIRECTLY related to a person, I will ALWAYS transfer graves to someone else. It is not my desire to see how many graves I can list, it is my hope that I have helped someone find their family in a way that they cannot do on their own.

And I appreciate all the kind additional information and corrections. (Sometimes we all suffer from fat-finger syndrome and miss the right key!) Forgive me if I have made an error on your loved ones grave. Let me know and I will correct it.

The main names I am researching in my family: Knowles-Sandlin, Patterson - Brown, Gornto-Allen, Delaney-Roebuck, Entrekin- Martin, Beall-Watts and Holcombe -Watson.
And my husband's family, Miner-Hughes, Nail-Bibb, Freeman-Gantt and Rimel- Headrick.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,874 Memorials Added
 • 9,509 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 540 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 640 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Donna McPherso...
Messages left for Robin Knowles M... (323)[Leave Message]
john mize
Randal McDonald
I noticed you posted on his memorial that he was the son of Donald McDonald. May I ask why you believe that? In looking at the land records, he sure looks like the son of James McDonald. Thanks - John
Added by john mize on Oct 24, 2014 1:15 AM
John Clay Harris
RE: Sandlin, Pattersons
Nice to meet you Robin.Sorry for the delay in responding but I recently moved from Vermont to North Carolina (Robert Sandlin's native state) I have been working on the Sandlin and connecting families for quite some time now.I will be happy to share all I have with you.If you email me with your email address I will send you a invitation to view our tree on Acestery.com.Please keep in touch and we can share stories.When I was a child we used to go to Hopewell to see the Sandlin/Turner and Knowels' graves.We also used to visit cousin Jean Waldron and her sister Mollie Kate Kilpatric in White Springs.I am descended through,Robert Sandlin's daughter,Wealthy Sandlin and her husband,Jesse Turner.Their son,Nathaniel(Nathan)Turner was my 2nd Great Grand Father.Nathan Turner and Mollie Smith's daughter, Maude Marion Turner was my Great Grandmother.
Added by John Clay Harris on Oct 15, 2014 6:01 PM
Donnie
Unica Cooper Crocker #114460267
I'm not sure what you have to look at to know that Unica did not die in 1930. I can "see" her on both the 1930 census (on 3 Apr 1930 with her husband William who did not die in 1929) and with her son Daniel on the 1940 census. The fact that you can't "see" the death certificates but can see 2 other documents that show they were alive after the death dates you report is a marvel to me. Many Crocker family descendants on Ancestry seem to accept the 1932 and 1960 dates. Again I suppose it is your prerogative to put whatever date on the memorial you wish. You imply that the persons transcribing the records for the index could have made a mistake. Well, the person telling the monument maker could have been wrong, too.
Added by Donnie on Oct 14, 2014 2:22 PM
Donnie
RE: Unica Crocker # 114460267
Here's the death record info on Unica Cooper Crocker:

Name: Unica Elizabeth Crocker
Event Date: 20 Jul 1960
Event Place: Fultondale, Jefferson, Alabama
Gender: Female
Age (Original): 83y
Birth Year (Estimated): 1877
Father's Name: Jim Cooper
Mother's Name: Othela Vines
GS Film number: 1908953
Reference ID: 18719
Citing this Record: "Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974," index, Unica Elizabeth Crocker, 20 Jul 1960; citing reference 18719, Department of Health, Montgomery; FHL microfilm 1908953.

Donnie
Added by Donnie on Oct 13, 2014 1:03 PM
Donnie
RE: William Crocker # 114460469
Further information. He was still alive with wife Unica on 3 Apr 1930, according to the census, giving even more credence to the fact that he did not died in 1929 and that 1932 is his year of death.
1930 United States Federal Census; Census Place: Precinct 39, Jefferson, Alabama; Roll: 32; Page: 2B; Enumeration District: 0188; 3 Apr 1930:
Name: William M Crocker
Gender: Male
Birth Year: abt 1868
Birthplace: Mississippi
Race: White
Home in 1930: Precinct 39, Jefferson, Alabama
Marital Status: Married
Relation to Head of House: Head
Spouse's Name: Unica L Crocker
Father's Birthplace: Alabama
Mother's Birthplace: Mississippi
Household Members:
Name Age
William M Crocker 62
Unica L Crocker 54

AND, by the way, Unica (Lizzie) did not died until 1960. I'll send you her info on another message.
Donnie
Added by Donnie on Oct 13, 2014 12:59 PM
Donnie
RE: William M. Crocker 114460469
At one time some states' death records (Texas included) listed the spouse's name if that spouse was dead. The death record does not say that he was widowed; it just states that his wife's name was Lizzie. I personally believe that a state death record has priority over a tombstone, especially as it could have been erected some times after the event and the date was wrong. Your call.
Added by Donnie on Oct 13, 2014 9:20 AM
DON SHARP
Inez Moss
Robin,
Many thanks for transferring the memorial to me; I greatly appreciate your hard work for findagrave.com
Many thanks!
Don
Added by DON SHARP on Oct 03, 2014 3:11 PM
Maxwell Family
RE: Mary Cone Bell 86090506 and 136621339
Thanks. I updated memorial 86050906 with the cemetery info.
Added by Maxwell Family on Sep 30, 2014 2:35 PM
DON SHARP
RE: Inez Miller Moss 20246423
Hi Robin,
Thank you, & yes, she is a relative...The Miller family has caused me some issues when searching for the burial locations...still searching, tho.
Thanks,
Don
Added by DON SHARP on Sep 29, 2014 10:15 AM
Charlene Zeigler Taylor
Columbus cemetery, FL.>>> Lee cemetery
Hi! Thanks so much for the edits/info/etc. Please, if you check behind me to make sure all was completed. Greatly appreciated!!!! :)
Added by Charlene Zeigler Taylor on Sep 28, 2014 7:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service