Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Thomas Henning (#46579643)
 member for 11 years, 11 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I want to express my thanks to everyone who has sent corrections and additional information to me concerning my entries on Find-A-Grave. I hope everyone doesn't think I am rude for not getting back to them and thanking each individual one. There are only so many hours in a day.

Rather than creating a duplicate memorial of a memorial someone else has already entered, why not contact that person and ask them to either edit their entry or at least transfer that memorial to you.

Please, if anyone discovers a mistake in my entries or have any information to add, delete, or would like a transfer of a memorial please contact me through Find A Grave or send me an email.

Please feel free to copy photos I've added on Find A Grave.com for your own family history records. It is not necessary to contact me directly for permission, but please indicate that I provided the photo and that it is being used with permission.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: ra68033016
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,307 Memorials Added
 • 21,118 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 23,111 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 45 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,233 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
BURRELL (2)
Clark (66)
CREMATIONS (Jackson Count... (1)
GIESE (2)
Henning (21)
HEROES of JACKSON COUNTY,... (2180)
Montgomery (10)
Palmer (1)
Stoker (15)
Yunker (4)
Messages left for Thomas Henning (22)[Leave Message]
Ellen Woods
VAPPEN CAROLINE
THIS SHOULD BE CAROLINE YAPPEN, PLEASE CORRECT. THANKS YOU
Added by Ellen Woods on May 05, 2015 5:29 PM
Ellen Woods
VAPPEN
THIS SHOULD BE JOHN C. YAPPEN, PLEASE CORRECT.
Added by Ellen Woods on May 05, 2015 4:59 PM
Ellen Woods
VAPPEN
THIS SHOULD BE C. A. YAPPEN PLEASE CORRECT.
Added by Ellen Woods on May 05, 2015 4:58 PM
Diane Kron Van Orden
Jan Nathan Hoppe
Memorial # 24577756 Just wanted to let you know that the spelling of his last name is Hoppe...thanks so much for correcting this. Diane
Added by Diane Kron Van Orden on May 03, 2015 4:22 PM
Teri Drury
Fairview Cemetery
Hi there. My father-in-law is the sexton for Fairview Cemetery in Jackson County, Iowa. Has been for near 40 years. I am working on creating a record book on all graves in Fairview, including the link of families buried in other area cemeteries such as Sterling, Buckeye, Evergreen, Reeseville, etc. I have located quite a bit of information so far and will be sending you messages per memorial with changes/additions such as birth dates, name corrections, family relationships, etc. I am also adding photos if headstones are still available. Unfortunately, several were damaged years ago and never replaced, so I can only guess an actual location of many. I am hoping to be able to place temporary plastic grave stakes at those locations so we have some recognition for those individuals. Thank you for taking the time to update all memorials for Fairview Cemetery.
Added by Teri Drury on Apr 29, 2015 2:37 PM
JFerg
Memorial Transfers
Hi, Mr. Henning,
I am so appreciative of all of your work! I'm sure you read my e-mails but I thought it would be more helpful/organized to condense all of my communication into one piece. Thank you for your consideration of transferring your creations of my family. These are all direct line grandparents: 2, 3, or 4 greats in our family tree.

19183326 Tolbert Streets-4 greats
48165798 Andrew Clark-3 greats
48248502 Mary Clark-3 greats
48510072 Simon Hardin-2 greats
48509849 Sadia Hardin-2 greats
48506722 Hiram Hardin-4 greats
48510053 Sallie Hardin-4 greats
48506695 Harriett Hardin-3 greats
48506534 Charles Hardin-3 greats
78272892 Mary Binns-4 greats
78272849 James Binns-4 greats
16122156 Elijah Berkey-2 greats
16122193 Luona Berkey-2 greats
59749799 Jessy Burkey-3 greats
Added by JFerg on Apr 24, 2015 9:42 PM
Mark Hayden
David E Briggs, died 16 Dec 1803 in Sabula, Iowa!?
Hi Thomas,

We've communicated in the past and I trust your knowledge base so I'm going to run a bit of a puzzle through your mind regarding a “burial” monument in the Evergreen Cemetery in Sabula, Jackson County, Iowa, that is from 1803, yes, I said 1803! It's a bit hard to believe, since I don't think there were ANY settlers in the area until at the very earliest, about 1820 something.

David E. Briggs died 16 December 1803, age 10y – 6m – 17d born 30 May 1793.

You have on the fagm# 35084210 that he is the “son of D, May Briggs”. Do you do the inscriptions after you have taken the pics, by going back later and trying to make out what the tombstone says from your pics, or do you actually take the inscription of the names and dates on the tombstones at the cemetery when you're taking the pics?

Do you think there is a possibility that David Briggs memorial actually says son of D.M. & E. Briggs?

I wish when I was back there 3years ago, I would have taken a picture of that stone. I live in Alaska, so it's probably going to be a long time till I get back there again.

So what's your take? Do you think there is an actual body buried there or is it more plausible that a memorial was set up by family, years later? Do you know what the very earliest internment is at Evergreen? This has got to be one of the earliest there. I do remember when I was back there, this memorial was kind of out in an area of the cemetery where there weren't many other graves. Is it also possible that someone moved the stone to Evergreen from a different location after the fact of David's real burial?
Added by Mark Hayden on Apr 18, 2015 4:28 AM
Barbara Arceneaux
Evergreen
Hello Thomas. I have a request. I have noticed you have taken a lot of pictures in Evergreen Cemetery. I live in New Orleans and my 3x great grandfather is buried in Evergreen. Find A Grave Memorial# 143830665.

Would you be able to photograph his grave whenever you would get back that way? I would so appreciate it!

Barbara
Added by Barbara Arceneaux on Apr 06, 2015 1:33 PM
D Burke
Ann Bankson
I have a question for you concerning Ann 12295923 and Andrew 63030913 Bankson. The only Iowa marriage certificate I can locate for an Ann and Andrew Bankson in Jackson County is in 1864. Do you think this date is a mistake, the gravestone has the incorrect date, or I have the incorrect people. Right now I have Andrew T connected to Ann Bankson. I would greatly appreciate your assistance on this one.
D Burke 48576045
Added by D Burke on Mar 03, 2015 6:12 PM
Amy E. (Drayton) Griffith
memorial #15627297 & # 15627309
Hello Thomas,
I was hoping to find out if you have a close-up picture of the stone that is attached to both of these memorials so I can read all of the sides. Do you remember if both of their names are on the stone? John & Ann Margaret were brother & sister. I know Ann Margaret was married & I was wondering if he might be on another side.

Thank you for all the work you have done, it means the world to me & my family.

Sincerely,
Amy (Drayton) Griffith
Added by Amy E. (Drayton) Griffith on Mar 02, 2015 4:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service