Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Louis (#47156311)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo

If you need to make additions, corrections, request transfer, etc

Please go to the memorial page
click on 'Edit'


Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 25,951 Memorials Added
 • 25,554 Memorials Managed
 • 76 Memorials/Week
 • 54,244 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 254 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 198 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Louis (17)[Leave Message]
Robert Ableman
Looking for relatives of
I am searching for decendants of Ada and Edward Ableman. However, the Ada and Edward I am referring to are connected to Los Osos, CA. Any help you can offer would be appreciated.
Added by Robert Ableman on Feb 06, 2016 2:06 PM
bob riepe
RE: josephine deppe
Sorry, Not Frank, but who is George Farris? Do u have an email address for him. Yes, I know Josephine is buried beside her last husband, Henry Deppe. She just doesn't have a grave marker. Her second husband was Harvey R. Stull. He was murdered 29Mar1882 in Otter Tail County, Minnesota.
Added by bob riepe on Feb 05, 2016 7:06 PM
bob riepe
josephine deppe
I am in the process of writing a historical novel based on the life of Harvey and Josephine Stull, called : "WRONG TURNS", and am interested to find out if you have any family contacts concerning Josephine. Some of the info on Findagrave is incorrect. I was out to that cemetery twice this past year and did find that she is buried in an unmarked grave to the left of her last husband, Henry Deppe. Do you know who this Frank guy is?
Added by bob riepe on Feb 05, 2016 1:20 PM
mildred Biermann

Could you add your photo of the headstone for Lawrence Biermann to Mildred's page please.

Added by Shirley on Jan 13, 2016 5:33 PM
Al Manning
RE: Jean Murphy #67959490
Since I had some extra time today, I thought I would do a little bit of research. I couldn't imagine why I would include pictures of markers that had nothing to do with these two people. I figured it out. Both of their stones are in with the Doxey family stones, so I figured they must be related somehow.
Added by Al Manning on Nov 26, 2015 12:22 PM
Al Manning
RE: Marie Mork Memorial# 42080217
Well, that's the weirdest thing I've ever seen! I wonder how that happened? Do you suppose she was related to Biscoe? How did you happen to come across that?
Added by Al Manning on Oct 09, 2015 7:16 PM
RE: Ella Burco Lawrence
The 1880 census I think is simply an error. I've encountered it before where married children are shown with the parents. Usually they were A. Visiting their parents when the census was taken B. The person giving the information misunderstood how the census was being taken, or C.(the most probable) is that the family was out for the day and neighbor gave the information. In trying to recount the members of another family, forgetting one has been married off isn't such a far stretch. There can be no other family in that small community with the same names. Mathias came to Iowa with Mariah and her family, leaving no information about his own family of origin. I've found a few leads that Could be his family, but in the end it's nothing I can prove. And yes, it is the Estate Papers of Mathias, I copied them at the Fayette Co. courthouse. As with Edgar/Edward that could also be easily misinterpreted by someone reading old spidery cursive. So, are you and I related?
Added by RThomas on Oct 06, 2015 2:04 PM
RE: Lizzie Carver #35419442
Louis, thank you for replying. You stated that I can use your photos for any non-commercial use. I would like some clarification. I get no commercial benefit from putting my family trees on, but that site does charge a subscription fee for access to all their records. Thus, they are a commercial site. Is it okay with you that I upload your photos to my family tree on

Many thanks,
Added by JackiMex on Oct 05, 2015 9:39 PM
RE: Ella Burco Lawrence
1860 I have her as Sarah E.
1870 shows her as Ella, and another sister as "Elvia?" whom is about the right age for Adella, but could be a child who died early.
1880 she's listed as Ellen, and her sister is listed as Adella.
[1885 I can't find Sarah Ellen, but her sister is called Delia]
1895 Ella, sister Della
1900 Ella, sister Della

My grandmother had an old paper with all the kids names and birth dates, she said her grandmother, Ella and Della's sister, had written out. On the paper she was called Ella and her sister Delia, and that is what my grandmother always referred to them as. I believe Sarah Ellen was called "Ella" because their mother, Julianna, had a sister, also named Sarah. Does this make sense? I can't remember if I have their Buchanan County marriage record or not, I'd have to dig around.

Added by RThomas on Oct 05, 2015 1:56 PM
Ella Burco Lawrence
So excited to see an obit and death date for Aunt Ella! However, she had a sister, Adella, who was called Delia, so I don't think that was ever part of her name. Thanks!
Added by RThomas on Oct 04, 2015 5:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service