Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Louis (#47156311)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo

If you need to make additions, corrections, request transfer, etc

Please go to the memorial page
click on 'Edit'



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26,287 Memorials Added
 • 25,878 Memorials Managed
 • 71 Memorials/Week
 • 55,367 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 256 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 196 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Louis (17)[Leave Message]
E Becker
Thank you!
Added by E Becker on Aug 30, 2016 9:05 AM
Harold & Bonita Meier
You are correct #74691214 name Burr but, #34710871 has Buhr. Hers hasn't been completed. ...So many errors! You can take care of it. Bonita Meyer Meier
Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Aug 14, 2016 6:17 PM
RE: Memorial 46381200
Thanks Louis! I discovered the option you directed me to after I posted, and was able to make a few corrections.
Added by mcvicky on Aug 11, 2016 3:15 PM
RE: Military service correction
I am referring to Find A Grave Memorial# 42786709: August Frederick Kretschmar. Probably the best evidence of all for his military service is on the top picture on his Findagrave site. Near the top of the monument stone, it reads he "Served in the War of 1861-1865. Co. D. 26, Wis. Inft. Vol."

You can find a record of the official roster at the following address (it is free):

You can find the two soldiers by looking for Cos D and H along the right hand side.
Richard Kane
Added by RSK on Aug 11, 2016 1:15 PM
Harold & Bonita Meier
Baby Bunnell
Found more info on child Stillborn -born and died 6/22/1946 in Spencer, Iowa. Parents only had 1 infant that died. Info found on Ancestry and obit in Sumner Paper. Father brought body to Sumner and Her Mom stayed with her daughter. Thanks Bonita Meyer Meier
Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Aug 11, 2016 9:37 AM
Military service correction
This person is Friedrich Kretschmar who fought in Company D of the 26th WI Infantry. The information is on the stone in the picture. August Kretzschmar, of Company H, 35th WI Infantry, died in 1864 while in service per the official roster of Wisconsin troops published in the 1880s.

This Kretschmar's (no "z" in name) wife received a widow pension under the name of Katharine and she applied for it in July of 1886. The timing is more evidence of the mistake. Information available on
Added by RSK on Aug 10, 2016 5:23 PM
Memorial 46381200
Eunice Melvina Austin Denney (1819-1877) has incorrect relationships.

1- Eunice is not her own sibling

2- Annette Hulda Denney Weidman (1868-1944) is the daughter of William H Denney (1836-1922)making her a granddaughter of Eunice. I hope you can fix this. Thanks - Vicky
Added by mcvicky on Aug 09, 2016 3:41 PM
Steven Matthew Hahn
Aaron Weaver

There are two gravestones at the same cemetery for Aaron Weaver. One is probably an epitaph, and the other his burial place, but I do not know which. If you know which one is the cenotaph, let me know, and I will ask that the memorial be marked as such.

This is why I added the following words to the biography.

"The inscription commemorating the birth and death of Aaron Weaver, on the gravestone shared with his parents, may serve as a cenotaph only. What appears to be an older gravestone for Aaron Weaver is found elsewhere in the cemetery. It is has not been determined whether his remains were reinterred to the new location, and which of the two locations was his final resting place."

I hope this clears things up. Having a cenotaph and a gravestone for the same person is not against FindAGrave guidelines, and it was FindAGrave staff that informed me of this. As a matter of fact (unless things have changed), one must request a memorial be marked as a cenotaph by contacting the FindAGrave staff.

I am aware that there may be a problem if it is unknown which of two memorials represents the cenotaph. Perhaps the assumption should be that no re-interement has occurred, unless there is evidence of the fact. Therefore, it is highly more probable, in the instance of Aaron Weaver, that the memorial managed by 4everNanny is the epitaph. You may want to contact her to ask her if she will request of FindAGrave that the memorial be marked as a cenotaph.

Let me know if there is any confusion.

Added by Steven Matthew Hahn on Aug 03, 2016 6:32 PM
Lester Letson
Charles B Hanner
added census info, marriage info at bottom of bio, marriage to an Elmina in 1892 in Iowa also ends with no additional info on spouse, just a marriage record.
Added by Lester Letson on Jul 25, 2016 5:53 PM
Martha Jane (Schliesser) Hicks
RE: Charles Mericle's cemetery
I contacted the member about the duplicate memorial, and I expect that he will follow through.
Added by Martha Jane (Schliesser) ... on Jul 23, 2016 8:00 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service