Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DM Scott (#47110289)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 30,983 Memorials Added
 • 30,472 Memorials Managed
 • 94 Memorials/Week
 • 10,054 Photos
 • 57 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for DM Scott (137)[Leave Message]
Gerald Makosky
95780109
I believe this memorial should be in Tahoma, Yakima instead of Tahoma, Kent. Please verify.
Added by Gerald Makosky on Jun 20, 2015 9:18 AM
Slick
Great work
I am adding photos to a cemetery and just wanted to tell you what a great job you did researching the memorials. Thanks for your dedication to preserving history. Slick
Added by Slick on Jun 13, 2015 10:29 PM
Patty Wisher
frederici
I added the photo to his wife's memorial at greenwood so you can check it out!!
Added by Patty Wisher on Jun 06, 2015 11:37 PM
Patty Wisher
Valentine Frederici
I found Valentine buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Nashua, not at Mount Carroll! He is not listed in the book I have for cemeteries in Chickasaw township but since the name is so uncommon I remembered and while I was out taking some volunteer photos, I happened to find the stone! Once you update and let me know that you changed the cemetery he was in I will go ahead and put the picture up for his memorial! There is a photo request for his memorial at Mount Carroll, and since many of my ancestors are buried there, I stop at least 1 or 2 times a year and have never found him!
Added by Patty Wisher on Jun 06, 2015 11:29 PM
Bob & Sandi Hamilton
Meyer family
Thanks DM for transferring Johanna Wirtjes Meyer and Henry John Meyer over to me. Also for your hard work.

Bob
Added by Bob & Sandi Hamilton on May 29, 2015 2:08 PM
Janis
RE: Duane Rader
Not a problem:) I've done that myself!
Added by Janis on May 15, 2015 6:58 AM
Karyn Crouse
140752870 Roger Cotter
Hi - his death date wrong on the memorial. According to Roger Cotter's death certificate, his death was 25 April 1900 in Liberal, Lyon Co, IA. Thanks!
Added by Karyn Crouse on May 14, 2015 6:44 PM
Janis
Duane Rader
Hi,
you sent an edit to attach Duane Rader's parents to him. I think you might have accidently put Gladys Rockwell as the father(: On his mothers page, her husband is James Milton Rader. This is confirmed in 2 different family trees with sources. I went ahead and accepted the edit and changed Gladys Rockwell to James Rader as his father. Let me know if you think that is not correct. Janis
Added by Janis on May 09, 2015 6:56 AM
Anonymous
RE: Jesse Conner (Memorial# 68265372
I think I was too hasty in assuming your link from Florence Conner (Memorial# 144112861) to Jesse Conner (Memorial# 68265372) was incorrect. I've spent some time this evening researching, and I'm becoming convinced Jesse and Mary really did have two daughters named Florence. My family records confirm the Florence in Memorial# 14836867, but other ancestry.com family trees include the Florence in Memorial# 144112861. Also, although the photo of the tombstone is a bit difficult to read, it really does look to me like it says Florence and the death date is very clearly 1860. Also, the name above it looks like Sarah Ann, and I know that was another of Jesse's and Mary's daughters. Sorry for leading you astray.
Harriet Florence Peterson, Florence's 2x grand niece
p.s. I'm quite sure my middle name comes from her. My middle name came from my grandmother, Florence Conner, and I assume she was named after her aunts. This family didn't give up!
Added by Anonymous on May 05, 2015 7:49 PM
Pam Geibel
Transfers
Thank you for the transfers.
Added by Pam Geibel on May 05, 2015 2:04 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service