Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wendy Martin (#47159895)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,173 Memorials Added
 • 3,122 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 1,750 Photos
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 110 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Wendy's Relatives (14)
Messages left for Wendy Martin (149)[Leave Message]
Scott Leach
Transfers, please!
Hello Wendy, I would appreciate the transfer of my grandmother, Irene Arnold #70020283 and my greatgrandparents John Lambert #70127579 & Beryl Lambert #70021755 to me. My Find-a-Grave #47347167. The are all buried at Floral Hill in Palmetto, Ga, with many other relatives of mine. Thank you so much! Scott Leach
Added by Scott Leach on Oct 31, 2016 8:49 AM
Judy Jett Rivers
McCain Family
The photos you have added are members of my mother's family. Owens McCain was my grandfather and he is pictured with his 5 oldest children - Marjorie Obeara McCain, Owens Hugo McCain, John Winford McCain, Opal Imogene McCain [my mother], Thelma Louise McCain, and Arthur Franklin McCain. The second photo is Owens McCain and Carrie Belle Lovelady McCain - and his father John Madison McCain.
Added by Judy Jett Rivers on Oct 10, 2016 12:36 PM
Carol
Find a grave #55001617
Lizzy Morgan was born July 20,1890 - died 1892. According to Mt Zion Church records. Can you make a correction?

Thanks,
Carol
Added by Carol on Sep 11, 2016 7:52 PM
Jeanna Brewer
Great grandparents
Georgia Huckby Mattox 43767121 this is my great grandmother.
Walter Mattox 43767122 is my great grandfather would you transfer them to me please?
Thank you.
Jeanna Brewer
Added by Jeanna Brewer on Aug 04, 2016 6:17 AM
Sharon Stewart
Moores & Smiths
Would you please link Cora Smith Moore Memorial #73761052 to her parents: Daniel C. Smith Memorial #73761049 and Margaret Clark Smith Memorial #73761050.

Thanks, Sharon Stewart
Added by Sharon Stewart on Jul 08, 2016 12:54 PM
Lanny Cauthen
Henry Stipe
Most sources state that Henry Stipe died in 1850, but his obituary contradicts this. From the "Southern Christian Advocate" (Methodist), issue of Nov. 29, 1860:

Mr. Henry Stipe, Sr., was born in Germany about the year 1772 and died at the house of his daughter (Jane Stipe Reeves) in Campbell Co., Ga., 27th Oct. 1860, being in his 89th year.
He had been a pious member of the M. E. Church for many years. He was a man of unspotted integrity, constant diligence and never ceasing energy all of which attributes were great succors in aiding him through the many vicissitudes of the eureclydon of life with unusual facility...He had been for several years totally blind; but notwithstanding this great misfortune, he was a regular attendant at church, and enjoyed himself better than might be expected. During the last twelve months of his life his extraordinary vigor became debilitated, and being ready at any time to leave the troubles of this world, he would sometimes express his yearnings to die. He was heard during the night of his death: praying that he might go soon. He maintained his mental powers to the last. On being told he was dying, he responded, "let me go." He bid all farewell and sank into the arms of Jesus.

A Friend
Added by Lanny Cauthen on May 03, 2016 10:14 AM
Staci Webb
Transfers of memorials
Hey Wendy, I wanted to see if you would transfer my Grandparents memorials over to me. They are # 55258444 and # 72442768 Mary Louise Martin Gann and Newt Lee Gann. Thank you so much for making them and for the pictures. Stacy
Added by Staci Webb on Apr 27, 2016 3:41 PM
Linda Lane
Strickland
Hi. I see you made a note on the memorial for Eugene Strickland. He was my husband's great-uncle, brother of Winford Strickland, b. 1908. I can't find any record of Winford after the 1940 census, although my husband's mom & grandmother told him that Winford died pretty young in a sawmill accident. I wondered if you might have come across Winford in any of your research?

Thanks
muchcatlane@gmail.com
Added by Linda Lane on Apr 13, 2016 7:24 AM
RGW
Duplicate records
Hi Wendy,

There are duplicate records created for Thomas J. Bryant and Hattie Arbell Varnon. The first two have the wrong cemetery.
63331461
63331423

THe duplicates have the correct Cemetery.
143886716
146886739

RW
Added by RGW on Apr 06, 2016 1:27 PM
Arabelle
Nancy Owen #14150292
Hi there! I appreciate your photo of Nancy's headstone at Upper Cane Creek. However, it appears that there are 2 duplicates of the same headstone photo. (Most likely a server error occurred when you uploaded it...I've had the same problem with my uploads, before Ancestry bought the site.) Would you please delete the 2 extra duplicates? Again, thanks so much for all your contributions and your help! Have a great day! :)
Added by Arabelle on Mar 23, 2016 9:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service