Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Vicki (#47181961)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Feel free to save a copy of the pictures I take and pass them to family members.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,256 Memorials Added
 • 2,134 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 5,961 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 65 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Vicki (18)[Leave Message]
Melody
Edits
Please accept my edits


Melody
Added by Melody on Feb 16, 2015 11:38 AM
Jim Randolph
Arthur James Arlie Scott
Hi Vicki,

I am a bit puzzled - supposedly Arthur James "Arlie" Scott is the son of George John Scott and Nancy Ann "Nannie" Collard. However, George J Scott died in 1910, and Arlie was born in 1913. Do you know the explanation for this conundrum?

Thanks,

Jim in Oregon
Added by Jim Randolph on Feb 11, 2015 4:50 PM
Melody
Edits
Vicki,
Please check your edits.

Melody
Added by Melody on Nov 25, 2014 3:11 PM
Annette Stone-Kerr
mix up on Weaver Cem.
Vicki, I have been doing research at the Weaver cemetery in Millican, Brazos Cty, Texas and I find that on the 24th of June 2010 & June 28, 2010 you made many duplicate entries. Appears the ones on the 24th have a picture but entries on 28th no picture, the duplicates at least. And several of the pictures on the 24th do not match the inscription you list on the memo or bio of persons marker. At this time I have found 8 duplicates and 4 with inscriptions miss matched, and only up to the "D". I will continue to go thru listing, but just thought you should know. Not sure how to correct, but will be glad to help if there is anyway I can. my Find A Grave# is 48477351, Annette Stone-Kerr
Added by Annette Stone-Kerr on Oct 29, 2014 8:07 PM
James Durst
Love Phillips #54379395
Dear Vicki

In adding my great grandmother Love Phillips to the Find A Grave website I saw your information for the same. The burial cemetery (Cox Cemetery) for Love Phillips posted by you contradict the Death Certificate. The Death Cert indicates Love Phillips was buried at Scott Cemetery. Would you verify the correctness of the information that you posted.

In addition to the Death Cert burial site notation Love Phillip's son Ed Ward is buried at Scott Cemetery (posted by a Vicki Harris-I assume you are one and the same).

So obviously I would like to know which is correct your source or the death certificate so I can make or take the necessary corrective action.

Thanks

James Durst
jedurst2004@yahoo.com

Added by James Durst on Sep 21, 2014 5:10 AM
Juliette Mucci
Mary Marsh Hutchinson
Dear Vicki,
I feel my first message to you was very curt. I'm new to this website and wasn't sure how to contact you. Anyway, I found my grandmothers grave and the inscription is incorrect. I'm sure it was just a mistake and probably belongs to another mother.
I'm still trying to figure out how to add info to my family's graves.
Thank you for all you do. It is much appreciated.
Juliette
Added by Juliette Mucci on Aug 11, 2014 8:57 AM
Peggy Hall
64578576
Jewel Isbell Brooks
I will correct it if you pass it on to me.
Peggy Isbell Hall
Added by Peggy Hall on Jul 31, 2014 3:42 PM
Peggy Hall
Link for Jewel Isbell Brooks
Jewel's husband is also buried in Concord Cemetery in Grimes Co, TX.

Jewel Isbell Brooks #64578576
Spouse: Allen R Brooks #64578575

Thanks.
Peggy Isbell Hall
Added by Peggy Hall on Jul 26, 2014 1:01 AM
Peggy Hall
Link for Jewel Isbell Brooks
Added by Peggy Hall on Jul 26, 2014 12:59 AM
Peggy Hall
Links for #64578576
Jewel Isbell Brooks (correct name) #64578576 to
Father: Walter Andrew Isbell #64578577
Mother: Sallie Neeley #64578578

Sister: Lallie Cleo Isbell Watson #81737780
Brother Audie Alger Isbell #30135731
Brother: Ervin Ray Isbell #119986023 (Galveston)
Brother: Walter Andrew Isbell, Jr #64578574
Thanks.
Peggy Isbell Hall
Added by Peggy Hall on Jul 26, 2014 12:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service