Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
J&D Peterson (#46859770)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am an avid genealogist and have been researching my family and my husband's family for 35+ years. We have traveled quite a bit to find ways around my "brick walls" and have been to lots of cemeteries and taken lots of pictures. I'm glad to have a chance to share some of this information on Find A Grave. My husband, Jim, deserves credit for all of the pictures as he patiently visits cemetery after cemetery with me.

PLEASE if you find an error or have additional information on any of the people I have posted, email me. I will be glad to make additions and corrections so that the information is as accurate as possible.

I am doing Find A Grave work to honor our ancestors and, hopefully, to help others find information on their own ancestors. The pictures that we have taken may be used by families and descendants. However, pictures taken for 19th and 20th Indiana soldiers have been taken for the 19th Indiana web site of Phil Harris and may NOT be posted on other web sites without my permission.

Thanks to all of you who have posted information and photos on Find A Grave. This is a great way to preserve information, and in doing so, preserve our past.

I found this letter in the bio of Bobby Jett and had to add it to my bio as well. Genealogists do indeed feel this connection.

"Dear Ancestor"

Your tombstone stands among the rest;
Neglected and alone.
The name and date are chiseled out
On polished, marbled stone.

It reaches out to all who care
It is too late to mourn.
You did not know that I exist
You died and I was born.

Yet each of us are cells of you
In flesh, in blood, in bone.
Our blood contracts and beats a pulse
Entirely not our own.

Dear Ancestor, the place you filled
One hundred years ago
Spreads out among the ones you left
Who would have loved you so.

I wonder if you lived and loved,
I wonder if you knew
That someday I would find this spot,
And come to visit you.

Author: Unknown
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,273 Memorials Added
 • 5,579 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 11,921 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 932 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,043 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 26 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Favorites (2)
Messages left for J&D Peterson (577)[Leave Message]
Carolyn (Schmidt) Alves
RE: Robert Lampton
Thanks for doing that so quickly. I added headstone photos to his memorial. Happy Thanksgiving!
Added by Carolyn (Schmidt) Alves on Nov 25, 2015 8:56 AM
Tiffany Nash
Clyde Farnsworth Tombstone
Thank you for the pic of his tombstone. His burial was unknown. Can you tell me the cemetery where this pic was taken? Thank you!
Added by Tiffany Nash on Nov 23, 2015 9:28 AM
Karyl Jorgenson
RE: Mary E Coe
Thank you so much!
Added by Karyl Jorgenson on Oct 13, 2015 12:30 PM
Karyl Jorgenson
RE: Mary E Coe
Oops, the date of death for Henry Pembroke Coe's 2nd wife Helen Brown is actually Oct 5 1921, not 1865. Henry married Helen in 1871. She was born Jan 10 1839.
Mary E (Ellen) Bissell was Henry's first wife- born Jun 17 1818 & died Nov 2 1865.
I see the stone for Mary E is broken. Could it be that her grave was moved to South Side & they did the newer stone that matches Henry's?
I haven't been able to find a stone for Helen yet.
At any rate, the info listing Helen's death date on Mary Ellen's Find a Grave entry needs to be corrected.
Thank you & sorry for the confusion!
Added by Karyl Jorgenson on Oct 13, 2015 9:53 AM
Karyl Jorgenson
Mary E Coe
Hi again,
I think I solved the mystery. Henry P Coe was married after Mary E died, to Helen Browne. She was born Jan 10 1839 & died Oct 5 1865 in Clayton, Ill. That date of death is listed on the Find Grave entry, but the birth info & grave picture belong to Mary. I will see if there is something on Helen Coe.
If not, I may have to request a pic on Helen.
Thanks again,
Added by Karyl Jorgenson on Oct 12, 2015 8:27 PM
Karyl Jorgenson
Mary E Coe

I noticed there are 2 different Find A Grave entries for Mary E Coe. She is listed as buried at both South Side & Old West Cemeteries. Wondering if you might be be able to determine which is correct. I contacted the contributor of the other entry & he wasn't able to help. Mary E also had a daughter Mary E (died at age two) & her grave is there as well. Mary's husband was Henry P Coe & he is mentioned in both entries & his name is also on the headstone in Old West.
Thanks if you can help...

Karyl Bissell Jorgenson
Added by Karyl Jorgenson on Oct 12, 2015 8:05 PM
patricia lynn
I am searching for graves of my family Musker Shelton bratcher (putch) and floy bratcher....he was my grandfather...I was told he was buried in old bratcher cemetery...please help me....
Added by patricia lynn on Oct 08, 2015 8:08 AM
Row Walker
Regarding the Dustin family.....
Thank you for your edits. All have been accepted and I have acknowledged you as the source. As to the death notice for Alice Dustin King; I read the notice you have placed at her other site. With your permission, I would rather copy it to my contributed site and NOT utilize the photo.

Again, my sincere appreciation for your interest, input, dedication, and determination.

Gary (Row Walker)
Added by Row Walker on Sep 30, 2015 9:59 PM
Donna Wagner Hodson
George Anderson (-1930)
I believe I found his obituary in The Franklin Evening Star (Franklin, Indiana), dtd 20 Mar 1930, Thu, page 7

I noticed his memorial already had info from Brown County but I thought I would see if you wanted me to forward the obituary to you since he is your husband's 2nd great-grandfather. My email is If you would like a copy, please just send me your email address.

thank you!
Added by Donna Wagner Hodson on Sep 13, 2015 1:48 AM
Joshua Owen Mitchell 31-8-1879
Thought my husband might be a descendant now I'm not so sure. Some members have added Orrin Mitchell 1862 - 1912 m. Harriet Beardsley as Joshua and Sarah's son. However the individual Owen Gilbert Mitchell 1862 - 1937 m. Florence seems to have better documentation. Any thoughts? Thank you.
Added by Lynn on Aug 27, 2015 5:02 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service