Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nancy (#47099161)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Member of the Tittabawassee Twp. Historical Society.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,512 Memorials Added
 • 2,393 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 2,724 Photos
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nancy (81)[Leave Message]
Karen Hines
Myrtle Henrietta King
I used the edit button and asked for the birth year to be changed from 1988 to 1987 because that is what is on her death certificate. Somehow the wrong birth year was put on her headstone. I also gave the birth and death locations. Hope that is okay with you.
Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 11, 2016 8:57 AM
Karen Hines
Della King Lawrence
Nancy could you say something in her bio that Della was born with the name Laura Adella King and used that name as a witness in her older sister's (Lulu) wedding on 11/28/1899. She shortened it to Della by 1914 when she married Lyman Lawrence. But didn't officially change it until 1947 when she put in an affidavit. Would that be okay with you? Or should we change the name on her

Thank you for considering it
Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 09, 2016 2:49 PM
Karen Hines
William E. Hutcheson headstone
Would it be alright to add the your note "Source: Death Certificate", he died on the 2nd rather than the 7th that is on his headstone. Just so family later on don't use the wrong death date. Thank you for considering it. Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 09, 2016 8:30 AM
Karen Hines
Miner Gordon Sanford
In his bio, it says his death certificate says his birth year was 1849. I have his death certificate and it says born 3/10/1846. If you would like, I can send it to you. I believe the headstone had the wrong birth year engraved after this death. I hope I was able to help a little.
Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 02, 2016 1:12 PM
Karen Hines
RE: Lewis Chester King and wives
thank you
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 14, 2016 2:24 PM
Karen Hines
Lewis Chester King and wives
Could you please tell me where Lewis Chester and Mata King, and his 1st wife, Callie King are buried in the cemetery.

Thank you so very much
Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 13, 2016 11:53 AM
Karen Hines
Phineas N King
I just can't believe the beautiful job you did on this headstone!!! Thank you again
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 11, 2016 7:15 AM
Karen Hines
RE: Lovisa King Sanford
Thank you so very very much!
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 11, 2016 6:44 AM
Karen Hines
Lovisa King Sanford
I found from the Return of Deaths that Della Maxwell daughter of Lovisa and Miner Gordon Sanford died in Tittabawassee Twp on 8/31/1878 and was 11 years and 1 month old. Which would make her birth as July 1867. And the daughter of Lovisa and Gordon Maxwell. Do you know if she was buried in Pine Grove with our family the Kings. I didn't see her with the Maxwell's buried there either.

I am wondering if all the deaths our King children had and others in the year 1878 and during the months of Aug - Oct. meant there was a fever or some kind of a contagious disease. Would your society know.?

Thank you so very much!
Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 01, 2016 1:11 PM
Karen Hines
Leander L. son of Goldia
You mention Leander in your last message to me and I wrote back asking who Leander was. Oh, I need to appolize!!! Leander is Aravilla (King) Fox's grandson by Golda and John Gerard. Aravilla is A.E. and Gordon's sister. I didn't mean to drive you crazy. Need coffee!!!

Added by Karen Hines on Jun 27, 2016 1:54 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED