Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ralph Edwards (#46940414)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born Chicago, have lived in IL, MI, Germany, NJ and AL currently, with a summer home, my great grandfather Silas Benjamin Anway's farm house, in Central Lake MI. Graduate of U. of Michigan and U. of Illinois. Retired physicist, communications engineer, and professor. The picture at left is 48 years old.

The majority of my older memorials are for my and my wife's relatives, their spouses, and the spouses's parents. Of particular interest are the surnames Edwards, Westbrook, Nate, Anway, Sanford, Brown, Budde, Wolf, Lanterman, Bordenca, Diliberto, Tortorici, Corrente, Rizzo, LoCicero, Calabrese, LoVoi, and Tamburello. I have source information for my relatives. Virtual cemeteries are my direct Ancestors, Anway/Nanny, Brown and Lanterman. The Lantermans are descendants of Johann Peter Lanterman b. ca 1714 and hs wife. Anway/Nanny are all descendants of William Nanne b. 1720. Brown will contain the descendants of Walter Brown born ca 1727 on Long Island. When I enter a memorial, I attempt to find the parents and link them, if you know the parents' grave locations, please let me know. My sources for my relatives are in the database rtegen on Rootsweb Worldconnect. The link is at the bottom of this profile.

A newer project is the genealogy of Antrim Co., Michigan. For more information on some of the people there (eventually all I can find data for), go to Rootsweb Worldconnect and select the centrallake database. Many memorials in the cemeteries near Central Lake including Southern, Bayview, Dunsmore, Morehouse, Antrim and the two Lakeviews are not my kin and are available for transfer to descendants. Please say how you are related when requesting a transfer. All but very recent graves in Central Lake have been photographed. I will continue to enter unmarked graves from records. I am now going through all the memorials in Southern Cemetery, adding detail, linking individuals, correcting errors, and adding all the entries to the the Rootsweb database mentioned above. So far I've gotten to Cahill, so it will be a while. However I enter related families as I go. So far 10,700 individuals from Central Lake and the neighboring townships, their ancestors, or descendants have been entered. I am entering grave locations as I review the records, and also adding grave locations as captions on photos I have supplied when I do not control the memorial. If there is no location for a burial in Southern Cemetery, send me a message and I will attempt to add it.
To other researchers in Michigan, Familysearch.org has recently added a large number of death certificates for 1921-1951, and 1897-1920 are available on Seeking Michigan. These have exact death dates, birth dates, and locations. Please use these databases to flesh out your entries and find birth dates for those with no birth date on the stone or when no age or birth information is on the stone. Do this especially for Civil War markers. Honoring our veterans is fine, but giving them bare bones memorials is cutting them short. Also, their military service is not all they did, give them rounded out bios; family comes first. And please, expand the abbreviations used on those markers. It's FINDagrave, Sam'l, Jas, and Jno are not going to be found. If you use abbreviations, expect a correction from me.

I will be happy to add bios, obituaries, correct errors, add links, and credit your contribution. Please let me know how you know what you send.

I never enter duplicate memorials intentionally, except in the rare case when the older memorial was entered under a name different from what is on the marker, usually the name of a later husband. I think this should be fixed by allowing multiple married names for women. In those rare cases I include the number of the other memorial that uses a name not on the marker in the bio. When I create a memorial I use the name on the marker, as the rules suggest, and give other married names in the bio and link to the other husbands. When I link, I link to the older memorial. If I have entered a duplicate unintentionally, let me know, and I will fix it.

I research all entries. If I find solid information that the dates on the marker are incorrect, unfortunately fairly common, I enter the best dates available.

You may copy my photos and put them on your site, preferably with attribution. You may not charge anyone for a copy or use the photo in any for-profit endeavor. If you copy the contents of any bio that is not just a copy or digest of an obituary, as a favor to those who may want the source, attach the Findagrave number or my name.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://worldconnect.roots...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,203 Memorials Added
 • 4,460 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 3,110 Photos
 • 62 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 46 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ancestors (41)
Brown (20)
Edwards (13)
Lanterman (67)
Nanny Anway (372)
Transferred (38)
Westbrook (33)
Find A Grave Friends
4th Michigan In..., Dana Palmer, Denise Ferguson..., Joe Leonhart, Linda Baird, Thelma Craig, Willow Frosty
Messages left for Ralph Edwards (119)[Leave Message]
Cindy
Mary Jane Vaughn
Thank for the information for Mary Jane McKnight Vaughn. Cindy
Added by Cindy on Apr 26, 2016 7:35 AM
ancestorsnoop
John McElroy
Thanks for adding John McElroy's memorial!
Added by ancestorsnoop on Apr 03, 2016 10:23 PM
Sherri
RE: George Anway d. 1838
Thank you so much for letting me know. I didn't know that you were related and had genealogy research. I also didn't see the surname engraving on the bottom of that marker, which is definitely Anway. And yes, you are correct that often information obtained from newspapers, even when a death notice or obituary is current, can be incorrect. Again, thanks for taking the time to reply.
Added by Sherri on Feb 06, 2016 5:15 PM
Patrivia
RE: Lottie Buckler Marks
Ralph,
You have been busy sorting this one out! The hope is that there are no mistakes on Find A Grave. More people share names than one would imagine, huh ? I will check back on this memorial from time to time and see where it leads. Thanks.
Patrivia
Added by Patrivia on Jan 28, 2016 2:28 PM
Patrivia
Lottie Buckler Marks
Ralph,
Thanks for making the link. Noticed that her mother was a COLLARD from Canada. Great Grandfather John J.D. Collard was born in Kentucky. Haven't traced him back any further.
Might be a connection. Don't run across that name that often.
Patrivia
Added by Patrivia on Jan 27, 2016 3:54 AM
Cat Houchins
RE: John D. Bullock Death Location
Ralph,
Thank you. I had Charlevoix on his Ancestry Tree and Antrim on his memorial. Again, I appreciate your help. I think I put his memorial in right away and thought he died at home.
Got it corrected on the memorial.
Have a fantastic day!
Cat
Added by Cat Houchins on Jan 20, 2016 5:42 AM
Cat Houchins
John D. Bullock Death Location
Dear Ralph,
The record I have from Charlevoix County is that my uncle John D. Bullock died there. Do you have another record for him showing Central Lake?
Thank you for your help with my uncle. I do appreciate it so very much.

Name John D. Bullock
Death Date 13 Jul 1997
Death Place Charlevoix Twp., Charlevoix Co.

Cat Houchins
Added by Cat Houchins on Jan 19, 2016 2:09 PM
Benjamin Kinsey
Buhland, Charles N
Thank you for the death record for Buhland, Charles N. I have posted it on his page.
Benjamin Kinsey
Added by Benjamin Kinsey on Jan 17, 2016 7:44 AM
Carole Arbuckle Marlow
RE: Joanna(h) wife of Walter Brown 1724-1805
Ralph, Joanna(h) is my 7th grandmother and, as you probably know, tracing Brown's is not always an easy task. Last evening I sent a request to link my Rev. Nathan Brown 25843366 to his mother, Joannah but that has not yet occurred. It was at that time that I saw what you had and sent what I had to you, not knowing that she is also your ancestor. I do not have proof of either the spelling of her name or of her maiden name. It was sent to me by a very educated Brown researcher in Colorado who has written books on our mutual Brown side. I see now that I have never questioned his information and I do find both all over the internet (but we both know how that goes!). I also see with interest that you have spelled her first name with the "H" in the notes for your tree posted on Rootsweb so perhaps you have more information there. If Van Boum was her maiden name it was probably German and the an "H" would have been added to Joanna. It would also be interesting to acquire a copy of the will of Walter and see if her name was transcribed correctly. I also know that the wife was usually listed by her nickname in wills and not often with her true given name. Nicknames were so common because children were usually named after a parent or grandparent and it made too many of the same name in one household. Lots of if's and no real answers from me, sorry, as I usually do not do family research this way. Have you researched Walter much? Would love to find a burial place for him. Thanks for the interest. Carole
Added by Carole Arbuckle Marlow on Nov 24, 2015 3:15 PM
Laura Schmidt
RE: duplicate graves in Southern cemetery
Perhaps I have them mixed up, or maybe there really is only one. Records have a way of 'changing themselves'. haha I think there are two Archers. I have Addie E. Archer 7 Oct 1879 (Liber 1 Page 65 Birth no. #60, Banks Twp., Antrim. Parents are Thorlby Archer and Laura Archer, both from England. Then I have Adda E. Archer,6 Oct 1880, Liber 1, Page 78- birth #124, Banks, Antrim. Parents are Thorlby Archer and Laura Archer. I obtained the 'Certified Copy of Record of Birth' of both individuals when I visited the County Clerk's office in Central Lake on July 9th, 1993. Addie is buried next to Thorlby (think the u on the headstone is wrong and should be o) who is then buried next to Laura Archer. I have not pursued marriage or death records on either of them, which I should have done as that might help to clarify. I do have Addie married to William Owson Bartholomew on November 4, 1896. Her second husband was Samuel Brigham and they married December 24, 1900 in Elk Rapids, Charlevoix. I have no further information on Adda - just the birth record I mentioned that I obtained the Clerk's office. Also, another question for you. When I visited Southern Cemetery in early June I noticed that there was a flag for military service but it was actually placed next to Laura.- I'm sure it was inadvertently placed closer to Laura than Thorlby but just thought I would mention it. That military service is so important - I have still not been able to locate those records. Also, the headstone was almost unreadable and I contacted some office to let them know. I just want to say thank you to whomever cleaned it so we can read the letters now. Sorry it took so long to respond. Okay, so just one more thing. I have Anna Laura Archer Palmer and thought she was buried in Southern Cemetery too but was unable to locate her. Any information on her by any chance? Thanks for all of your help and dedication to keeping our loved ones burial sites taken care of.
Added by Laura Schmidt on Nov 14, 2015 11:51 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service