Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Julie Watts (#47078952)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://fanflower.com
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 278 Memorials Added
 • 291 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 578 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 111 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Stephens (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Sandra
Messages left for Julie Watts (57)[Leave Message]
P Black-Avitts
RE: Clementine Scott
Thank you for the info.
I did copy and paste & made a note it was from a distant relative.
I very much appreciate the info I am sure it will help someone down the line.
Added by P Black-Avitts on Aug 14, 2016 6:35 PM
Wes Hart
RE: Lawyer Family
Thank you for your reply. I am aware of a Lawyer family from Maryland that served in the Revolution from Virginia, if I am not mistaken. Perhaps part of your Lawyer family?
Some of them may have gone next door to Virginia.
I have not researched any Lawyer family in Fayette County, Ohio but land in nearby Brown County, Ohio was given to Rev. War Patriots from Virginia.
I am not entirely sure I am looking for a Frederick, he may have been Jacob Frederick Lawyer.
His son (my 2 G-Grandfather) Jacob Lawyer is buried in Palo Alto County, Iowa. They were also connected to the Wetzel/Wetsel family from current West Virginia.
Wes Hart
Added by Wes Hart on Apr 22, 2016 4:43 AM
Wes Hart
lawyer family Ohio
Julie:
I am looking to exchange information on any Lawyer family from Ohio but mostly I am looking for help with a Frederick and Catherine Lawyer well before the Civil War that were in the Stark County area around Canton (Wilmot to be exact) but may have gone to Indiana or Michigan about 1850, without their children I might add.
Wes Hart
Added by Wes Hart on Apr 21, 2016 10:37 PM
Ruth L Glass
RE: Francis Nevada Wheeler
PS- also, mother shows 5 children born / 3 children living on both 1900 & 1910 census records. (Francis Nevada + Grace Eugene died 1893 then Ida + Myrtle + Cassius)
Added by Ruth L Glass on Feb 03, 2016 2:48 AM
Ruth L Glass
RE: Francis Nevada Wheeler
Thanks - I also could find no records for him beyond the 1870 census, and no other Wheeler family where he might belong.
Ruth
Added by Ruth L Glass on Feb 03, 2016 2:09 AM
Ruth L Glass
Memorial# 57659257 Francis N Wheeler
Hi Julie,
I was wondering if you would help me with something: Your note on the headstone photo AND regarding the 1860 census for the Charles & Amelia Wheeler family: Nevada/Nevadah Wheeler -Although clearly "F" on the 1870 census, should this be "Male" on the 1860 census? Indexed as “female”, the writing on the 1860 document is a squiggle-line like some of the other males on this document page -the females are all clearly written "F" on this page. Do you have access to double-check this?
I think this is the same child from this family with the “F” on the 1870 census document a mistake and the INDEXED version of the 1860 census another mistake. The “Son of C. & A. Wheeler” being correct – all 3 records for the same child of Charles & Amelia – do you know this family? –what do you think?
Ruth L Glass
Added by Ruth L Glass on Jan 25, 2016 1:34 AM
Erik Boehm
RE: Johann Heinrich Stephan (aka: Henry Stephen)
Thank you very much. This is helpful information where I just had a big question mark. I'm just getting started in my genealogy search using some family history information that was passed down to me. I'm mainly using familysearch.org and other free resources at this point. I was able to access your RootsWeb info that you sent. I saw the note that you had on whether Johann Nicolaus Steffen and Maria Eva Catharina Hartten were actually the next link in this line. I'm just curious. Any recent changes on that that has either confirmed this or changed your opinion?
Added by Erik Boehm on Dec 28, 2015 10:11 PM
Erik Boehm
Johann Heinrich Stephan (aka: Henry Stephen)
I am researching Henry Stephen, as my grandfather was a Stephen. This was a dead end for me until I found your note on Martin Stephens (#16726757). Do you have any more information on Henry or his parents? Thank you very much. I love the picture of Martin.

-Erik Boehm
Added by Erik Boehm on Dec 28, 2015 10:04 AM
DAR2015
RE: Photos
You are very welcome!
Added by DAR2015 on Sep 25, 2015 11:29 AM
Stephanie Gisseman
Richard Lines
Thanks so much for your reply. I didn't get a message on Ancestry....

I see a marriage for Reuben to Fanny Sailor that would fit the timeframe....could that be it, or are you sure his wife was Sarah?

Richard is my fifth great grandfather.
Added by Stephanie Gisseman on Feb 01, 2015 5:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service