Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bud Stephens (#47740883)
 member for 3 years, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Bud Stephens (grew up as Buddy, but shorten to Bud because one of my cousins was named Buddy first (and he claimed naming rights)). I am retired and researching my families, trying to find where my ancestors are buried. My families include Stephens, Raileys, Goodman and Hobbs. Most of my family settled in Mid/South Ga. in the 1800's and early 1900's.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10 Memorials Added
 • 25 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Photos
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemeteries
Beasley, Mary M. (15)
Chandler, Descendents of ... (28)
Spurlin-Chandler (6)
Stephens of Georgia (141)
Messages left for Bud Stephens (13)[Leave Message]
Vance Harris
RE: Henry J. Stephens
I can't really see the image from that...it isn't displaying so I can't see the "b"

I am not sure what Pension you are referring too. I did find where a Henry Stephens from Thomas County Georgia applied for Pension in September 15, 1925...but that can't be your Henry J. Stephens. He claims to have enlisted in Lake City Florida in "Hood's Battalion". I don't know which command this was and apparently neither did the pension department as they denied his pension on account that he did not clearly state his command..which means they couldn't find a "Hood's Battalion" either.
Added by Vance Harris on Mar 01, 2015 1:31 PM
Vance Harris
RE: Henry J. Stephens
Could you send me the page with his name on it...I'll try to look into that for you. I have continued to look for another H. J. Stephens in Georgia. Stephens is a fairly common name so I am stocked to say that your Henry J. Stephens is so far the only one I have found. You can send it to the email address in my profile.
Added by Vance Harris on Mar 01, 2015 10:47 AM
Vance Harris
RE: Henry J. Stephens
Does he have an exception listed next to his name? If there is not exception they would have forced him into service.
Added by Vance Harris on Mar 01, 2015 10:29 AM
Vance Harris
Henry J. Stephens
Have you had a chance to check the 1864 Georgia Census for Henry J. Stephens yet? If not, please tell me which county he was likely residing in in 1864 and I will try to get someone to look and see if he is listed.
Added by Vance Harris on Mar 01, 2015 9:25 AM
Ellen Hamby
RE: John Isaac Railey
You wrote, "I think I am within my personal right to create a new memorial of Uncle Isaac when you refuse to correct and add to the memorial you created."

It's not a question of your "personal right;" it's a question of the site's rules, and one of the MOST important rules is that contributors may NOT deliberately create a duplicate memorial--under ANY circumstances.

I have NOT refused to make corrections or additions to J.I.R.'s memorial; I HAVE refused to accept one or two (of many) suggestions, the accuracy of which I could not confirm. I have spent hours researching this family, and have added all the relevant details I could confirm; the others are mentioned as possibilities in J. I. R.'s biography.
----------------------------------
You wrote, "Oh and I don't think your [sic] are allowed to refuse to update a memorial for a family member."

The rules are the same, whether suggestions are made by relatives or by strangers.
Added by Ellen Hamby on Feb 26, 2015 4:01 PM
Ronnie Miller
Memorial# 119283547
Hi Bud,

I had the same experience you had with a certain party and I for one support your efforts to have the correct information on this site.

I tried several times both on public and through private e-mail to have the memorial corrected and was put off and told I did not have sufficient records even though I provided empirical data to back my assertions. Adding insult was having this person record falsely that I had intentionally provided incorrect data.

Thank you for your efforts,

Ronnie
Added by Ronnie Miller on Feb 26, 2015 2:48 PM
Ellen Hamby
RE: John Isaac Railey
Bud, You are NOT allowed to deliberately create a duplicate memorial!
Added by Ellen Hamby on Feb 26, 2015 12:53 PM
Vance Harris
RE: Henry J. Stephens
No sir I haven't. There just isn't enough information in the compiled service records to determine anything more. Unless we can find a pension application, we may never know for sure. But based on your ancestors birth year, unless he was disabled, he would have served in the military at some point. In 1864 Governor Brown of Georgia took a census to determine who was able bodied and able to serve in the war. Unless your ancestor was listed in this census then he was either serving or not in Georgia. I don't ancestry.com but I believe they have the census on their. If not your local library should have a copy as the entire census was transcribed and made into a book. Did Henry J. Stephens have a disability? The only way he would have avoided at least Militia service is if he was disabled, held a certain position of which Farmer was not one, or left the state of Georgia. H. J. Stephens joined the army around the time the census was taken so I THINK your Henry J. Stephens is him.

Vance C. Harris
Added by Vance Harris on Feb 14, 2015 9:16 PM
Vance Harris
RE: Henry J. Stephens
No, it didn't list his county of residence. I don't have his service record in front of me but he likely enlisted at Dalton Ga...I am willing to bet that is where he enlisted as that is where the unit was at the time of his enlistment but that doesn't tell us where he was from. The service records usually only tell a person's residence in the union prison records, when the person was captured. Private, H. J. Stephens was never captured so we don't have that information. As I said, the company he enlisted in was a mixed company from the start with men from all over the State of Georgia, a few men from South Carolina. I have also found one who listed his residence as Jasper Co. Kentucky and another who listed his residence as Middlesex New Jersey which makes tracking down these soldiers even harder.
Added by Vance Harris on Aug 19, 2014 6:06 PM
Vance Harris
RE: Henry J. Stephens
You may very well be correct but according to the compiled service records for Private H. J. Stephens, he didn't enlist until March 17, 1864...so it still could be him.
Added by Vance Harris on Aug 19, 2014 5:00 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service