Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
tdefrange (#48039261)
 member for 1 year, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in Summit and lived most of my life in Portage County. I continue to be impressed by the love that family members show their deceased family members in their burials.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 60 Memorials Added
 • 60 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 128 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for tdefrange (14)[Leave Message]
Zella
RE: Deitz child
Off the top of my head, I do not remember seeing any of the stones that he signed; but I will keep an eye out for them.

Do you know how to create a virtual cemetery? You could create one special for any stones that you locate that he carved, and keep them all together in that. If I run across any I will let you know.

I have several sections of Glendale photographed that I still have to finish making memorials for. Seems like i never find the time to get to it anymore...
Added by Zella on Oct 14, 2014 5:00 PM
Zella
RE: Deitz child
Thank you. I've been slowly documenting Glendale, section by section and I have to admit that I totally missed that stone somehow. So I am very glad that you entered the family. Just wanted to make sure that everything got updated with the most accurate info, and I don't mind at all putting a little time into it. I'm glad I was able to be of help. I will keep an eye on the stone whenever I get to the cemetery during the winter, in case I can get a better photo with better lighting; once the leaves are off the trees it may help.

BTW, as you will see in the obit, the boy's middle name was Ferdinand. Are you aware of the auto-edit process? On your profile page you click the little tab that says edits and it will show you the auto-edits that have been sent. If you leave them on 'accept' you can process them all by clicking process. I sent the auto-edits for the needed corrections (including changing Ada into Edward). But you will also want to go to the child's page and make a note that the name was given incorrectly in the plot record as "Ada."

Thanks!

Zella
Added by Zella on Oct 12, 2014 3:15 PM
Zella
Deitz child
I went to the library today to get the obit for Judith, and decided to search around the 5-7 of March for the child's obit. I did not expect to find anything, as it was not indexed, but voila! it was there. The plot record was correct over the transcript in one thing - the middle initial was F., not L. The obit gave the cause of death as 'brain fever' - given the age of the child, scarlet fever was more likely correct.

After leaving the library I went over to the cemetery and examined the Deitz memorial. Two sides of the stone - the east and north side, are completely blank - nothing was ever carved on them. The inscriptions that you have photographed for the three are on the west side and were very much in shadow today. I did closely examine the inscription for Eddie, and although the middle initial LOOKED like L, when feeling it, I could tell it was an F. Also, I could tell that the year of birth was 1863 - so it was correct also. The south side of the stone has a verse on it, and at the bottom: "E.D." so he must have carved it. The last word (and only one I could make out) was Judith, so the verse must be some sort of tribute to his wife. I was unable to discern whether it was in English or German. It was not that worn, and I believe in the right light conditions would be readable.

I have posted the short obit on "Ada's" memorial and submitted the auto corrections for you to do on it.

I am not certain why I did not photograph that stone when I did section 6 - either I missed it, or could not read it, and did not take a pic, but I usually do all stones, even unreadable ones. I searched my photo database and came up empty on it.

Zella
Added by Zella on Oct 11, 2014 1:03 PM
Zella
RE: Ada Deitz
Practice, lots of practice. :)

Here is what I can read (with the stuff in parentheses being inferred):

(E). M. Deitz
1838 - 18(9)0
Judith Deitz

1838 - (18)70
Eddie L. Deitz
1864 - (18)70

Eddie would actually have been born in June 1863, but the stone really does look like it says 1864. There is a line under Judith and before her dates which may say "wife" or "his wife" of something along those lines, but I really cannot make it out for certain.

By the way, the other photo you had where you said nothing could be read - to my eye it looks like the other sides are blank - apparently they intended to list later family members but never did. If I get to Glendale this weekend I will take a look at the stone in person.

You can list the child as "Edward L. Deitz" and make a note under 'transcription' that it reads "Eddie L. Deitz"

Here is the entry from the burial record:

#1726, Dietz, Edw. L., b. Ak. Ohio, buried 8 Mar. 1870, 6 y, 9 m., scarlet fever, Sec. 6, lot 3.

You may even want to note that the boy was incorrectly listed as Ada when the plot records were done mid 20-century.

A few notes:

Edward Deitz and Judith Keller were married in Portage Co. on 21 Feb. 1860. On the 1870 census, taken in June, Edward and Judith had two children, Charles, aged 4 and Judith, aged 1. So Edward L. would have been their eldest child, and died a few months before the census was taken. On July 11, 1870, Judith gave birth to her last child, who was named Eddie - the first having died. He is listed as "Edwin" on the 1880 census.

I think I can get to the library tomorrow, and get Judith's obit. There was no obit indexed for Eddie, but I will look in case the indexer missed it.

Zella
Added by Zella on Oct 10, 2014 5:04 PM
Zella
RE: Ada Deitz
Hi,

I suspected, even before looking at your posted photo, that the record you had was one of the plot records. This is what Glendale usually digs out when someone request info - it's easier than getting out the original books, plus it shows who else is in the plot at a glance. Those plot organization records were done many many years after the fact, using a combination of the original records and an examination of the graves on the lot; mistakes were made.

The transcript done from the original chronological burial records of burial book #2 listed "Edw. L" which must have been later misread as Ada. This is proven by the fact that the name on the stone (third name listed) clearly says "Eddie L Dietz". The other two names on the stone are E.M. Deitz and Judeth Deitz (the parents). Another mistake on the plot record is that the dates given for Judeth and the child are listed as death dates, when they are in fact burial dates, as indicated in the transcript of the original. This is proven by the fact that Judeth's death notice appeared in the newspaper on July 25, a full three days before the 'death date' given in the plot record.

Because the record I have is a transcript, rather than the original, I know that it could just as easily be wrong on the name of the child; however, the name "Eddie L" on the tombstone shows that was not the case. I've worked with a lot of transcripts over the years and have seen some that are abysmal, but the one of Glendale, although not completely error free, has proven so reliable that on a scale of 1-10 I would rate it a 9.5.

Regarding the plot info, if you look at the bottom of the photo you have, you will see Sec. 6, lot 3 - that is what goes on the memorial under 'plot info' so that anyone later searching can locate the grave. The number you have listed is the burial number; ie: Judeth was the 1,771st person buried in the cemetery.

By the way, I would be happy to get Judeth's obit for you - I keep a running list of obits for both myself and others, and go to the library about once every month or so. I may even get there this Saturday.

Thank you,

Zella
Added by Zella on Oct 08, 2014 5:22 PM
Anita Kay Turner-Myers
RE: Daniel Myers
Thank you so much for trying and your dedication in preserving our history for future generations. Hope you have a bless year and great day!
Sincerely,
Anita K. Myers

P.S. We went to the location this last weekend. The private portion of the property is marked no trespassing, I understood it is CASE/Western Reserve property. (where our son, Daniel which lives in Twinsburg, is an Alumni and a lawyer downtown Cleveland) We will pursue access with permission from them as well as landowner for further search. If we find anything I will share photos with you to add to Find A Grave, If that is okay? I am not sure that the property has been foreclosed on, but maybe the Realtor or Bank Holder will allow access. You know, they worry about liability. However we are willing to write off on that just to hunt for Daniel.
Added by Anita Kay Turner-Myers on May 13, 2014 9:29 AM
ProgBase
RE: Myers Cemetery
Thanks. I wonder if the location is overgrown, or just a myth?
Added by ProgBase on Aug 26, 2013 2:49 PM
ProgBase
Myers Cemetery
Do you know the exact location of the cemetery? At least which part of the corner it's on (northeast, southeast), about how far back it is in? Thank you
Added by ProgBase on Aug 26, 2013 11:01 AM
Ralph Hammond-Green
Josephine Johnston
She is probably buried with her family in Saint Mary's. I will move her memorial.
Ralph
Added by Ralph Hammond-Green on Jun 18, 2013 12:40 PM
Ralph Hammond-Green
Albert Boone & wife
Thank you for taking and posting the picture of their grave marker.
Ralph
Added by Ralph Hammond-Green on Jun 18, 2013 12:18 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service