Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chet Walker (#47314925)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
If you know the location of any cemetery in Ashe Co., NC which does not already have a map on FindAGrave, I would appreciate very much hearing from you.

I would like to transfer my non relative memorials to any relatives who are active users of Find A Grave. Just ask. I make mistakes. Contact me with changes, corrections, etc.
My family surnames of interest are Walker, Starr, Sadler, Rumph, Jones, Moreland, Summers, Anderson, Shields, Thiesen, Couper & Traylor.
You are welcome to use my photos for any noncommercial use (eg post on your ancestry.com or other genealogy site tree- public or private).

Beginning in 2011, I have completed the photographing (often begun by others) of the following:

Alleghany Co., NC: 2 Cemeteries

Ashe Co., NC: 384 Cemeteries

Avery Co., NC: 22 Cemeteries

Caldwell Co., NC: 27 Cemeteries

Watauga Co., NC: 94 Cemeteries

Wilkes Co., NC: 2 Cemetery
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,930 Memorials Added
 • 17,936 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 25,818 Photos
 • 353 Photo Requests
 • 347 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Chet Walker (924)[Leave Message]
Greene-Shemwell
Houck
Thank you, you were correct.
I deleted the other one.
Added by Greene-Shemwell on Aug 10, 2016 10:22 PM
Nancy Ashley
John A. Johnson - Spencer Ashley Cemetery
I see the other Johnson's death certificate has been removed. Thank you. I really appreciate your help.
Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 08, 2016 9:19 AM
Robin Withrow
RE: Edward King d. 1850 Ashe Co, NC
I am curious to know where it is, too. I visited the Larkin Maxwell cemetery a couple of weeks ago. It had a completely rusted lock so I couldn't get in.... Also very overgrown and a good bit of poison ivy.... Not to mention the wooded hillside we had to scramble up... But, my husband managed to get in and carefully did a grave rubbing of Larkin's marker which is unreadable otherwise.
Added by Robin Withrow on Aug 05, 2016 9:23 AM
Robin Withrow
Edward King d. 1850 Ashe Co, NC
Hi Chet,
I submitted a name change for Edward, adding his middle name, Sanders. His middle name is given on an accepted DAR application and I have an original deed for him that includes this middle name. His daughter, Sarah, married one of my ancestors, Luke Eller.
Thanks,
Robin Withrow
Added by Robin Withrow on Aug 05, 2016 8:52 AM
Nancy Ashley
RE: John A Johnson Confusion- Ashe Co., NC
Perfect. Thank you. I really appreciate your help. I know the original misinformation came from the Ashe Cemetery Records. Hopefully they will soon be corrected. I doubt I will be of any help locating cemeteries. I've been away from the county for years. I will check with my brothers. Again thanks.
Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 03, 2016 4:56 PM
Nancy Ashley
RE: John A Johnson Confusion- Ashe Co., NC
So far as I know, the information for John A. Johnson Memorial #107428250 is correct. However, the death certificate shown for the Memorial #95157833 needs to be moved to his Memorial #107428250. I have not researched this Johnson line. However, it is interesting to note that his spouseís name, according to his death certificate, is Melvina, not Phoebe Lyons. Perhaps the same person or perhaps a second wife. Death certificate shows his being buried in the Wyatt Cemetery. This would probably have been an earlier name for the Johnson-Stamper Cemetery since Wyatts were also buried there.

Memorial #95157833 is incorrect in that this John A. Johnsonís (buried in the Spencer Ashley Cemetery J27) father was William Bourne Johnson and his mother was Frances E. Foster. This John A. Johnsonís wife was Mary (Polly) Susanna Clary (also spelled Cleary) but not Clearly (Memorial #95157958). Therefore, her father was Alexander Clary, not Clearly. Her mother was Olsie Harris. Clearly is probably just a typo. The photos are correct.
Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 03, 2016 2:36 PM
Nancy Ashley
RE: John A Johnson Confusion- Ashe Co., NC
Thank You so much for your help. It's usually very difficult to get mistakes corrected. Ashe County Library is supposed to correct the cemetery records when they do a corrected copy or that is what they told me. I would appreciate your moving or just unlinking the death certificate as I don't know how the system works. I have just become a member. Again thanks for your help. I am in Ashe County frequently, if you would like for me to check out anything for you. Of course, you may live in the county.
Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 03, 2016 8:32 AM
Cheryle Latour
Cooper Cemetery in Todd, NC
Decided to update my Cooper side of the family. Thank you very much for updating the photos. When I was there it was dusk. Since you took the photos you know that it is in a wooded area which isn't much help. I wish that I had checked this sooner, but it is never to late to say thank you.
Samuel is my 1st cousin 4 times removed. - God Bless you, Cheryle Anne (Priest) Latour, in Indiana
Added by Cheryle Latour on Jul 19, 2016 10:27 AM
David Mayo
RE: Ray photos
You're very welcome and absolutely. As far as I'm concerned, the photo is yours.

-David
Added by David Mayo on Jul 12, 2016 7:37 AM
Bracky
RE: Holy Trinity- Ashe Co., NC

I took photos of all the outdoor gravestones but I did not take any indoors.
Added by Bracky on Jul 11, 2016 7:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service