Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Esther Johnson (#47366941)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I live in Mt. Airy, N.C. and have been doing Family Research for years.I am doing research on Draughn, Epperson, King, Worrell, Dalton, Gates, Mabry.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: Esther Johnson
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,426 Memorials Added
 • 3,494 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 2,389 Photos
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 41 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
100 years old (16)
Arlington (1)
Browder (1)
Cremated (42)
Dobson City (2)
Double Creek Church of Ch... (1)
Ellisboro Baptist Church ... (3)
Ephraim Puckett (4)
Famous people (1)
Flat Top Primitive Baptis... (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
PL
Messages left for Esther Johnson (148)[Leave Message]
Keith English
Memorial
Hi Esther. I'm just wondering if the Find A Grave memorial you created for Jerome Riley "Romey" Flippin (112329126) is a duplicate of 122558255 (Jerome "Romey" Flippin)? Thanks.

Keith
Added by Keith English on Jun 07, 2016 2:04 PM
BrownEyedGirl
Duplicate Memorial
154392005 Arch Baldwin is a duplicate memorial oF the one that was made previously number
154389638 which I made at the time.
Added by BrownEyedGirl on Apr 20, 2016 4:41 AM
David Marshall
RE: Can you add this
Thanks Esther. I added it.
Added by David Marshall on Apr 15, 2016 4:31 PM
A.W.R.
RE: Esther Johnson
So you live on Westfield Road in Sheltontown? Is that a boat dealer there near where Joe Bill lived?
Added by A.W.R. on Mar 31, 2016 8:37 AM
A.W.R.
RE: Esther Johnson
Okay, you can transfer it to me. Here's my #: 47508929.
Added by A.W.R. on Mar 30, 2016 10:19 PM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
Worrell connection
Her name was Cary Bolt and ARY was her nick name.

She relates to me as a 3rd cousin, in fact I have 3 WORRELL's in my BOLT tree.

James Worrell, 1854-1913, spouse of 3rd cousin
Lorenzo Dow Worrell, 1844-1915, spouse of 2nd cousin.
Ira Dell Worrell, 1949-1926, spouse of 1st cousin


Thanks
Rick Boult "BOLT"
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Feb 23, 2016 6:45 AM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
Mt Airy
I love Mt Airy, my dad lived in Hillsville until he passed away in 2014.

Rick
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Feb 22, 2016 8:03 PM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
Thank you
Thanks for the obituary for Pauline Bolt.

I appreciate the info,
Rick Boult "BOLT"
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Feb 22, 2016 8:02 PM
Bob Carter
RE: Esther Johnson
No, he and Margie are supposed to be in 2481880, which is known as the "south" cemetery.

New Bethel was created as two cemeteries, one for the west side across the road (where you have them), and the other south of the church which is where they belong.

Andy Hennis decided to list them separately since they were separated by roads and/or were not in back of the church.

There's lots of people in New Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery (2184385) which is the "west" cemetery, but they should be in the New Bethel Baptist Church South cemetery (2481880). I've already found over 25 of them that are in error.

For you to double-check some burials, here is what Jacl Luffman and others documented at each cemetery:

The South cemetery: http://cemeterycensus.com/nc/surr/cem182.htm

The West cemetery: http://cemeterycensus.com/nc/surr/cem183.htm

I've already sent a note to Findagrave about the differences and errors of people posting in the wrong one, and asked them to change the name of the New Bethel Baptist South to New Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery-South
Added by Bob Carter on Feb 04, 2016 4:47 PM
Eleanor F.
Dany Wayne Atkins
Hi, I left an edit for the above memorial. I know you have his obit posted which says where he was born, but the ancestry.com website has his birth listed differently - in Surry Co. and for September instead of August. The parents are listed and are the same as the obit states, so I am not looking at a different person. Someone must have been careless when they submitted his information for the obit. I thought I'd explain so you wouldn't question the edit.
Added by Eleanor F. on Jan 16, 2016 3:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service