Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Julie (#47020599)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a mother of three and grandmother of two. I'm interested in genealogy, travel and gardening. I'm retired and l live in the Chicago area.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 620 Memorials Added
 • 607 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 771 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 85 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Sherry
Messages left for Julie (178)[Leave Message]
Dennis Marz
Fred Marz Headstone
Hello Julie,
My name is Dennis Marz and Fred Marz is my Great Great Grandfather. On 9/11/2010 you entered a photo of a Headstone of Fred Marz in Valley Brook Cemetery. Can you tell me where it came from? As far as my Family knows Fred and Minna Marz were both buried in the Marz/Fletcher Plot and the headstones were only engraved with "Father", "Mother". Also, the Headstone in the Photo is new and not weather as it should be since Fred did die in 1896 and Minna in 1908. Can you help me out with any information on the reason for this new Headstone? Thank you for your time and consideration.

Dennis Marz
Added by Dennis Marz on Dec 26, 2014 12:17 AM
Karen Judith Hildy Conely
RE: 40596693 - 40596749
Hi Julie, I know we've talked before. I think you might remember when I mistook your mother for someone already deceased, your mother still very much alive, teaching me a very necessary lesson. In the SSDI, even when the names match, same birth date, same state, etc., does not necessarily mean it's the person you may think it is! I use that embarrassing situation when teaching Family History classes, along with other things that can happen!!! What a life. I'd love to discuss temple work. Your Cousin Karen, in warm Toquerville, Utah.
Added by Karen Judith Hildy Conely on Dec 21, 2014 7:23 PM
Karen Judith Hildy Conely
40596693 - 40596749
Hi Julie, This is Grace Hildy Crofts' niece and Nicholas and Elizabeth are my Great Great Grandparents. I'd love to manage them if you would let me. Thank you so much, Karen
Added by Karen Judith Hildy Conely on Dec 21, 2014 9:36 AM
Joel Manuel
RE: J N Iddings incorrectly linked
Just edited it, thanks.
Added by Joel Manuel on Dec 19, 2014 8:30 AM
Joel Manuel
RE: J N Iddings incorrectly linked
Do you want me to edit the memorial, adding the information you sent?
Added by Joel Manuel on Dec 18, 2014 1:40 PM
Carrie
Erastus Stanton
Hi, Erastus Stanton is my relative, do you have a transcription of the entire gravestone, especially the last 4 lines at the bottom? Signed: Carrie
Added by Carrie on Dec 03, 2014 6:08 PM
David Bartelt
Harvey Whitenack
Hi, Julie

You have a memorial for Harvey, Memorial# 105227659, and in the bio you say that he is the husband of Serena Ardelle Carter.

The headstone photo shows Harvey and Addie M. (I have Addie as Addie M (Massie) Whitenack, Memorial# 117075529.

I find census and marriage records for Harvey and Addie but none for Harvey and Serena.

I do find records for Serena Ardelle (Carter) Wickersham, including Memorial# 27843803, marrying John H. Wickersham.

I wonder if you could check your records on the Harvey Whitenack marriage to Selena.

Harvey's mother, Elizabeth (Sanford) Whitenack is my first cousin, 4X removed.

Regards,
David Bartelt

Added by David Bartelt on Sep 08, 2014 2:49 PM
Chris Nelson
RE: Iola Hedrick in Cooperstown, Illinois
Hi!

I got the information from the Brown County Cemeteries book. No idea if they're different people or the same. I guess more research is required.

Chris
Added by Chris Nelson on Aug 28, 2014 2:59 AM
DMD
RE: Anna Laura May
I have not seen her burial marker, but I got information from the Woodmansee book & I think she is entered twice. Once with her husband & once under her maiden name. Right now I'm unable to find her obituary.
Added by DMD on Aug 04, 2014 7:56 PM
Karen
Ambrose Barber Carter
Hi Julie- I believe we spoke a few years ago about our mutual Grandfather. I found this website and saw you visited Kentucky. Please let me know if you ever come back! I would love to meet you. I noticed that Ambrose's middle name was misspelled. It is actually Barber. Also he had 4 sons with Susan Burns. Hudie, Thomas (your grandfather) James, and Vernon. Please let me know if you need any additional information on the Kentucky family.
Added by Karen on Jul 02, 2014 6:52 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service