Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Caskey (#47088431)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My name is Carolyn Becker Caskey. I first got started in genealogy over 30 years ago. Then when I went back to work the genealogy was put on the back burner. I retired almost 3 years ago and have been very involved in our local historical society and had not thought about genealogy again until I heard about "Find A Grave". So, guess what. I am back into genealogy. This is going to be fun!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 83 Memorials Added
 • 79 Memorials Managed
 • 82 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
Messages left for Carolyn Caskey (32)[Leave Message]
kunderkin
JOHN CASKEY, SR.
Hello, I'm looking for the parents of Rebecca Caskey Baker, b. abt. 1805 in Pennsylvania and resided in Lancaster County, PA. A strong possibility is John W. Caskey who is in the 1810 Census in Lampeter Twp., Lancaster County, An 1860's map of Strasburg Twp., Lanc. Co., shows landowners John and Jas. Caskey. There is a John Koskey in the Strasburg Census in 1840. Does any of this fit your research? Thank you, Penny
Added by kunderkin on Mar 25, 2013 1:55 PM
red grubb
lodge family
i belive you are a direct desendent of jozabed and cathrine lodge i am also thru there daughter
esther ann who had a son aparently out of wedlock
in 1780 she married ebenezer grubb in 1788 she died 11 january 1800 her burial place is unknown i believe shr was burird in an unmarked grave also the mystery remains her sons name was jacob
who moved to bedford county pa upon his mothers death i despartly want answers to these questions
it also appears that for some reason the lodges all left loudon county va at jozabeds death i cant help but wonder why i may be reachead at
redcobra@wapda.com and i am also on facebook my name is richard grubb and i am a desendent of jozabed lodge
Added by red grubb on Nov 28, 2012 1:33 PM
Becki
RE: Raymond Caskey death cert.
Hi;
My husband is related to Caskey's but I do not know if there is any relationship to Raymond. He is related to Samuel and Martha from PA--their son John who married Anna McBride and moved to Wayne Co Ohio. I was just playing around with the Caskeys so thought I'd add some of the death certs--who knows maybe I'll find a connection some day.
Added by Becki on Jul 16, 2012 4:23 PM
Jeff Bader
Clara Lucetta Jacob
Hello Carolyn,
Would like to contact you about Clara. We have her married to Earl Raymond Baughman first then to Edward Becker. We believe she had one son, Earl Leroy Baughman, from her first marriage. Earl Raymond went on to marry Olive Beedle which are my wife's grandparents.

Baderbunch@frontier.com
Jeff and Linda Bader
Added by Jeff Bader on Feb 20, 2012 6:40 PM
Jerry Hillegas
Powells in Washta Iowa
Here is a list of the Powell markers I took photos of.
Jacob (b.1843)(husband of Mary)
Mary E. (b.1846)(uploaded to her memorial page)
Loie Genevieve/wife of/Lorenzo (b.1882)
Curtis W. (b.1881)
Sarah E. (b.1859)(wife of Wesley S.)
Wesley S. (b.1859)
Austin C. (b.1882) & Nettie P. (b.1883)
Dale H. (b.1907) & Marjorie E. (b.1906)
Daughter Caorl M. Bollin (b.1938)
Marjorie Ann (b.1934)
My email is jsub@evertek.net if you would like me to send you photos.
Jerry Hillegas
Added by Jerry Hillegas on Oct 02, 2011 7:27 AM
Arlene
Eloise Miller #58293421
Information for Eloise is as follow:
Bessie Eloise Miller
Maiden name: Lent
Birth: 10 May 1928 Warner, Washington County, Ohio
Death: 2 May 2003 Whipple, Washington County, Ohio
Married: 10 August 1946

Arlene

Added by Arlene on Aug 18, 2011 12:16 PM
Janice Oberlin Smarr
Hi
I tried getting ahold of you while we were back in town. Maybe in the spring.
Take Care Janice
Added by Janice Oberlin Smarr on Dec 20, 2010 4:51 PM
Arlene
Ancestry
No I haven't gotten into Ancestry yet. I'm thinking about it this winter, when I have more time.
Added by Arlene on Nov 18, 2010 5:25 PM
Arlene
Helena Miller Kehl
Helena is my great-grandmother, she was married to Frederick Kehl. My great-great-grandmother is Christina Kern Miller, she was married to Adam Miller. Helena has a sister Christina Miller married to George Morgenstern.
Added by Arlene on Nov 17, 2010 2:53 PM
Arlene
Jane Sample Miller
Jane's husband William and my great-grandmother were brother and sister. So William is my great-grand uncle. At least that is what Fanily Tree tells me.
Added by Arlene on Nov 16, 2010 6:42 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service