Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Edith Blankenship (#46894126)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My husband and I are both retired and enjoy researching family. We have photographed many grave markers in the Southeast and are willing to help others who want pictures of their ancestors' graves. Our families are names Blankenship, Cameron, Ellison, Whitman, Bolan, and Mitchell plus other related families. Both of us were born and grew up in Alexander City, AL where we still live. We have 4 sons and 11 grandchildren.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,228 Memorials Added
 • 6,374 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 8,033 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 78 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Edith Blankensh... (133)[Leave Message]
Jason Roberson
Nathan Roberson
On this siye I found my great, great grandfather Nathan Sheperd Roberson. It was said that he made the name change from Robinson to Roberson. You can look him up if you like.
Added by Jason Roberson on Dec 11, 2014 1:53 PM
Jason Roberson
one more note
William's wife's name is believed to be Salethia.
Added by Jason Roberson on Dec 11, 2014 1:49 PM
Jason Roberson
I happened across your site and thought I would ask your opinion. My Great grandfather was named Nathan Sheperd Roberson 10/13/1854 - 01/31/44. His father was William Alexis Robinson (note the name change) The only information our family has is that he was from Georgia and born around 1820 and died around 1866. I saw that there is a firstborn Alexis Robinson in your history. One of many children. just looking for a connection and thought he might be a link.. your thoughts?
Added by Jason Roberson on Dec 11, 2014 1:47 PM
Tommie Moser Nichols
RE: Nancy Goff Blankenship
Edith, I have admired your work and do appreciate your answer. Aunt Cath, wife of John T. Blankenship, CSA, was the sister of my Great Grandfather, Peter Moser, CSA. Peter married Vena Mae Hawkins and they were the parents of my grandfather, Jacob B. Moser. Granddaddy married, first, Sallie Howard and had 3 sons. Sadly she died with influenza, followed shortly by her baby Oscar. Granddaddy then married Sallie's sister Bertha Howard who was my grandmother. She gave birth to my father, Eugene H Moser; James Hill Moser; Guy V. Moser; and Jane "Dimple" Moser Armstrong. Dimple is still with us!

I will be happy to answer any question that you might have. Thank you, Tommie Gene Moser Nichols, Powell
Added by Tommie Moser Nichols on Dec 08, 2014 5:13 PM
Tommie Moser Nichols
Nancy Goff Blankenship
Hello, My maiden name is "Moser". The Mosers intermarried with Blankenships often, as you know. My closest match is John T. Blankenship who married my Great Aunt Catherine Moser. I have done extensive work on the Blankenships. Today I received a statement referring to Nancy "Nannie" Goff Blankenship, wife of Charles Stephen Blankenship, one of your memorials. This lady stated Nannie was Jewish and Charles Blankenship was a Rabbi. In Germany we suspect our Mosers to be Jewish. I have never heard that the Blankenships were, especially in Blount and Monroe Counties. Would you please clarify this issue? Thank you for the research and memorials you have done for our shared ancestors! Tommie Gene Moser Nichols, da. of Eugene H Moser, G-da. of Jacob B. and Bertha Howard Moser.
Added by Tommie Moser Nichols on Dec 06, 2014 4:37 PM
Lisa Barber
Nona Walker
Done. Thank you for the correction.
Added by Lisa Barber on Dec 02, 2014 4:16 PM
Jane Riley Blackwell
RE: Dark
Thank you for making the correction. Grace and my Dad were cousins.
Added by Jane Riley Blackwell on Nov 13, 2014 1:42 PM
Jane Riley Blackwell
I will try again. The memorial marker On Grace Dark Find A Grave #23954499 has the wrong dates. It looks like it Grace C. & the dates are incorrect. I can't see the last name. The marker for her husband is a double marked with both of their names. The dates for her is correct on that marker.
Added by Jane Riley Blackwell on Nov 12, 2014 7:32 PM
Jane Riley Blackwell
Robert Chatfield Dark Find A Grave #23954424 wife is buried next to him. She is Grace Riley Dark.

There is another Find A Grave #23954499 for her. The birth & death on this site is incorrect. Could you please check the two sites. Grace was a Riley before marriage.
Added by Jane Riley Blackwell on Nov 12, 2014 6:57 PM
Ella Blankenship
Thank you for your message, as you can see by previous error, I hit the wrong buttons. I have deleted dup. Thanks again.
Added by Helen on Nov 06, 2014 6:58 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service