Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robin Knowles Miner (#47614397)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo 1. DUPLICATE LISTINGS: We all make this mistake. If you ask me to delete a duplicate, please make sure that my entry was later than the other. If my entry was done first, I should not be asked to delete my work.

2. TRANSFERS: I will transfer managements of graves UNLESS I AM DIRECTLY RELATED. Please send your request by edit and I will check my family tree. If your requested name is not in my tree, I will gladly transfer it. If it is there, I will explain my relationship to that person and why I do not wish to transfer. Please understand my wish to keep my family grave listings. I am sure that if you had taken the time to walk the cemeteries, search the records and list the names, you would feel the same.

I appreciate all the kind additional information and corrections. (Sometimes we all suffer from fat-finger syndrome and miss the right key!) Forgive me if I have made an error on your loved ones grave. Let me know and I WILL CORRECT IT.

I am not as "owner" of graves, nor am I a "Collector" of names. I am a retired lady who has the time to comb records and record names that are not yet on this site. . How I hope someone finds their loved ones because of the few hours I spent typing.

The main names I am researching in my family: Knowles-Sandlin, Patterson - Brown, Gornto-Allen, Delaney-Roebuck, Entrekin- Martin, Beall-Watts and Holcombe -Watson.

And my husband's family, Miner-Hughes, Nail-Bibb, Freeman-Gantt and Rimel- Headrick.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,938 Memorials Added
 • 10,429 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 550 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 773 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Donna McPherso...
Messages left for Robin Knowles M... (511)[Leave Message]
Written in Stone
Hi about the Camerons
Hi you have a couple of graves listed in Wesley Chapel in Alma Ga, under Anguish Alexander "Ang" Cameron and his wife Mary A. "Mollie" Nettles Cameron. I am trying to find out if this Mary Ann Nettles might be the mother of my great grand mother. My Mary was married to a Walter Nettles at one time and had at least 2 children one was Mary A Nettles that married a Sam Jones, the other was something Ethel Nettles that married a Wainright first then she was with Lovey Norris and had my granddad Jack. Ethel died during the flu pandimic in 1918 and is buried at Ritch Cememtery in Odum,GA but I have only found the one census with Mary and George Walter and the 2 kids, I can not find them after that so I was wondering if maybe after he died if she married Mr. Cameron. Thank you for your time!
Added by Written in Stone on Oct 19, 2016 9:59 PM
william poma
Bobbie Dean
Hi Robin , Bobbie was my 4 cousin his father Elias was my 3 cousin 1 remove, Elias mother Mary Emily Bradford was my 2 cousin 2 remove . You said your husband was part of the Dean family also . Elias had 4 Boys that I know of , Eldridge 1923 , Bobbie 1926 , R c 1934 , I think he lay to rest in Jefferson Memorial Gardens East on Find A Grave 1934 - 1975, and Dallas Ray 1938 - 2013
Thanks Bill Poma
Added by william poma on Oct 19, 2016 3:32 PM
Nathaniel Glasgow
No problem. I was happy to do it! Unfortunately initials are used so often that we lose track of what they stand for! Marcus Logan was my great-great-great-grandfather, by the way.
Added by Nathaniel Glasgow on Oct 16, 2016 10:26 PM
Robert Mitchell Bailey
RE: Sarah Annie Perry Diggs 141596653
Hi Robin. The Sarah Annie that was buried in this cemetery was the daughter in law of William Thomas Diggs. She was married to William "Willie" Herbert Diggs 1872-1938 (Virginia Death Certificate #7539)
On William Herbert Diggs death certificate she is listed as Anna Cornick Diggs.

William Herbert Diggs and Sarah Annie Cornick's daughter Etta Virginia Diggs who was buried in the cemetery has a death certificate(Virginia Death Certificate #7346) Parents listed are W H Diggs and Sarah A Cornick. I cannot locate a death certificate for their other daughter Naomi Elizabeth Diggs, who was buried in that cemetery.

Sarah Annie Cornick's death certificate is Virginia Death Certificate #7370. Informant of death is W H Diggs.

William Thomas Diggs was twice married. First to Naomi Cone 1849 - 1884, who is the mother of William Herbert Diggs, and his second marriage was to Annie Susan Perry 1862 - ?

On another note of interest concerning these graves.

On September 10, 2015 the residents who own the property on which these graves are located, petitioned to the Virginia Beach District Court to have the remains of all four of the deceased in those graves disinterred and placed at another burial grounds.

I am in the process now of trying to find out if this has been done yet. I will let you know when I do find out. If you want the information I have on the petition and the residents petitioning I can sent that via email.
Added by Robert Mitchell Bailey on Oct 11, 2016 4:44 PM
Crauswell Family
RE: Jesse Eli Creel Memorial# 73151874
Robin wrote:
<< Hi Elizabeth!, I just linked a daughter, Mamie Alice Creel Smith to Jesse. She was his child by his first wife, Alice Lenora Little whom he married about 1890. I have not found Alice's grave, nor much info about her. I do know she was born 24 Jan 1875 in Alabama to Robert James Little and Elizabeth Alice Pearson. And I know there was another child you don't have listed, Sturgeon Lowery Creel, but I do not know ANYTHING about him!

Just wanted to let you know of the link and the discovery of two wives for JE Creel.

In alabama deaths, he is listed as father of Mamie:
Alabama Deaths
Name Mamie Alice Goddard
Event Date 09 Jul 1972
Event Place Haleyville, Winston, Alabama
Gender Female
Age (Original) 74y
Birth Year (Estimated) 1898
Father's Name Jesse Eli Creel
Mother's Name Alice Little

But marriage record is so faded and bad, it has been mis-listed as J C Creel instead if J E Creel. They were married 8 Sep 1892 in Jefferson County, AL
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 05, 2016 6:31 AM >>

Robin, Please review your notes on Find A Grave Memorial# 13668896 for Mamie Alice Creel Smith. Links and additional info should held.
Added by Crauswell Family on Oct 10, 2016 10:37 AM
Christina Davis
11019665 Sarah Hall Smith
Thank you for your sweet note. I moved the picture to the other grave. I hope you are doing well. Thank you again and have a great week! -chris
Added by Christina Davis on Oct 10, 2016 8:42 AM
Thomas Bigham
Pinkney E Snow 116118069
Hello Mrs. Miner, If he is no relation to yours would you please consider allowing me to manage Pinkney E Snow's memorial (#116118069)? He is my 4th great grandfather and I would like to add his family and Confederate service. Thank you so much for you have done.
Added by Thomas Bigham on Oct 01, 2016 1:37 PM
Charlotte Hopkins
Mamie & Allen Smith
Hi Robin,

Thank you for the updates. Yes, Allen & Mamie were husband & wife, I was having trouble with adding parents to her profile and it would not accept unless I removed spouse on my end. I didn't realize it was going to effect your end too. My info for Mary Catherine "Mamie" Smith came from the Suttons from England & NC by Marjorie Elizabeth Sutton Oliver book. Since the book had my current cousins listed correctly I figured she had Mamie's full name correct too.

Thank you for all your hard work in keeping the profiles as correct as possible.

Added by Charlotte Hopkins on Sep 21, 2016 8:30 PM
Betty Radcliff Marshall
B O Kornegay
The headstone has a different death year. Which one is correct?
Added by Betty Radcliff Marshall on Sep 21, 2016 12:31 PM
Kathi Murray
Hugh Brown, Sr.
I found this while researching in the Woodbine Library the following proving that Hugh Brown, Sr.'s wife was a Crawford.

Camden Co. Deeds, Book K, pg. 41. 10/5/1815: *John Crawford* to his nephew, John Brown (son of Hugh, Sr.) both of Camden, 250 acres, So. side of Satilla, also slaves, livestock and tools. Witness: Hugh Brown (Jr.)
Hugh Brown Sr. died in 1812.
(Brown Family files at Bryan-Lang Lib. Woodbine, GA)

Let me know what you think.

Added by Kathi Murray on Sep 19, 2016 6:36 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED