Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chris Nelson (#46617359)
 member for 12 years, 6 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love researching cemeteries and strive for accuracy. If you see an error or have additional info you want added, do not hesitate to contact me through Suggest A Correction (not through Messages or E-mail) and I'll be more than happy to make the changes. (Note: Suggest A Correction is accessible through the Edit tab.)

Note that Find A Grave, though a valuable resource for genealogists, is not primarily a genealogical website. Certain highly detailed genealogical data (e.g. census transcriptions) is more suited for sites like Rootsweb.

Some people I have entered are my relatives; most are not. In documenting graves, I contribute to this site's growth and completeness. My goal is often to photograph an entire cemetery, but in large cemeteries this can be a daunting task; in such cases I just randomly photograph markers that catch my eye.

Some have asked why I am doing this. I'm doing this to honor the memories of the dearly departed, to give relatives who live far away the chance to visit the graves of their loved ones online when they can't do so in person, and to assist genealogists by providing information unavailable elsewhere. No disrespect is intended; indeed, I enter the data and post the photos with only the most respectful and honorable of motives.

I live in Taiwan and often travel to places like Hong Kong, Thailand and Malaysia to photograph cemeteries.

To protect the privacy of the living, I do not input pre-need graves, and I remove the names of the living from obituary information I post.

In general, if the stone does not show a birthdate, but instead an age, I do not calculate the birthdate from the age due to varying methods of calculations used, instead leaving the birthdate field blank. I make exceptions for my own direct ancestors and those for whom I can find reliable documentation. I can't stress this enough: If you wish me to add a birthdate to a headstone with only a death date and an age, please tell me HOW YOU KNOW the person's birthdate. Otherwise I will SUMMARILY IGNORE that request! Plus, I can't make links to children or siblings; only to spouses and parents. Such requests WILL BE IGNORED.

And when providing me with cities or towns of birth and/or death in the US, please tell me the county. Thank you!

As for transferring "ownership" of memorials, I am more than happy to do so if you are a relative. But please make the requests reasonable, rather than saying something like "Give me all your Smiths." This is Find A Grave, not Go Fish! :)

Enjoy your graving!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14,098 Memorials Added
 • 13,883 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 19,316 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 45 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 151 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 18 Famous Bios
 • 12 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Genealogy Check (5)
HK Cem Dupes (1)
Hong Kong Cemetery (43)
Ingels Burials (1679)
Interesting inscriptions (6)
Needs attention (2)
Recheck in future visits (13)
Reconstructions (8)
Messages left for Chris Nelson (441)[Leave Message]
Linda F
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 98406213
Yes, you are correct, it is Andrew Allison McCaslin. I'll edit his birth info, which is from Picton's Original Record Series, Town of Penobscot, Hancock County, Maine, 1732-1892 p 359/394 (CD). Thanks for the use of the photo. Linda
Added by Linda F on Nov 17, 2014 8:49 AM
Linda F
Find A Grave Memorial# 98406213
Hi Chris, May I use your photo of Find A Grave Memorial# 98406213 on my Ancestry site? Thanks for considering my request, and thanks for posting this memorial, or I never would have found him. Linda
Added by Linda F on Nov 16, 2014 1:14 PM
Romona Powers-Perkins
William Frederick Donaldson
Thank you posting the additional info on Hannah. William was b abt 1872 in Scotland to Robert Donaldson and Mary Kinear. I think this is so terribly sad. Thank you again
Added by Romona Powers-Perkins on Nov 12, 2014 2:20 PM
Romona Powers-Perkins
Hannah Wallace Donaldson and family
O MY how sad to lose the whole family in the typhoon.
Hannah was born Jennie Hannah Wallace 12 Aug 1874 in Glasgow to James Fleming Wallace and Mary Alice Smith. She would be my 2C2R.
Thank you for thanking the time to post her and her family on findagrave!
Added by Romona Powers-Perkins on Nov 12, 2014 6:33 AM
julia&keld
RE: HongKong
Thanx for quick response!
Added by julia&keld on Nov 09, 2014 2:53 AM
julia&keld
HongKong
Hi Chris
your advice need - are these two different?
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=rahman&GSfn=abdul&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&CRid=1964125&df=all&pt=Sai%20Wan%20War%20Cemetery&
and
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2447468&CScntry=173&CSsr=1&
Thanx!
Added by julia&keld on Nov 09, 2014 12:42 AM
Wanda Davis
# 138023630 ZUMA E. (GOFF) DOUGLAS
More thanks & appreciation than you will ever know. I live in South Central, Texas & likely will never get to California. Thanks again!!
Wanda Davis # 46610071 wbdavis@ktc.com
Added by Wanda Davis on Oct 30, 2014 9:28 PM
BluMoKitty
Hannah Delila Nichols Husselman
Thank You for updating Hannah's memorial, Regards Blumokitty
Added by BluMoKitty on Oct 24, 2014 11:18 PM
Lila J Hess
13621211
GEORGE W. MYERS b. 1828 Myers Station, Nicholas Co. KY - d. 1876 Buckhorn Township, Brown Co, ILL

Father: GEORGE 'BLACKHAWK' MYERS 1781-1882 - #120056025
Mother: MARY 'POLLY' DAUGHERTY 1782-1883
Probably buried there also - Stones were broken

George 'Blackhawk' Myers:
Father: GEORGE MYERS - b. 1758 in Pennsylvania
d. 1808 Myers Station, Nicholas County, KY Buried on Hill behind the Log Cabin he built in 1793 Find A Grave # 48391369
Mother: Margaret Albert Kerr 1760-1840

Children: We know they probably had at least 9 born in Nicholas County, KY
PETER M. 1824-1905
GEORGE W. 1828-1876
ELIZABETH 'BETSY' ANN 1831-1916
THOMAS 1834-1880 (see below)
RUTH 1837 - ?
JACOB 1838-1926
HENRY 1840 - ?
GILBERT 1849 - ?
and Probably the MARGARET A that died 1859

THOMAS was married to SARAH ANN BULLARD 1840-1911
Their Daughter was MARGARET 'MAGGIE' MYERS #34497055 who married WILLIAM IRA THOMAS #34497022
Their Daughter JENNIE LILLIAN THOMAS (ALBERT PURPUS) #51450224 were the Adoptive Parents of my Father and therefore my Grandparents.
Added by Lila J Hess on Oct 24, 2014 10:38 PM
Rebecca Rohrmann
Thomas Edward Houston
I believe you have the wrong parents attached to Thomas buried in the Benville Cem in Buckhorn, Brown co. Ill. His father is not William, but Isaac
Added by Rebecca Rohrmann on Oct 17, 2014 3:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service