Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wayne (#47408253)
 member for 6 years, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a native of Franklin County, Maine, and now live in Piscataquis County. I am working on researching my ancestors in the Hoar, Wright, Spaulding, Marston, Pillsbury & Toothaker lines, as well as my wife's families- Davis, Hammond & Waugh. I enjoy researching ancestors and linking families through Find A Grave.

I will transfer memorials and make any corrections at your request.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,523 Memorials Added
 • 2,500 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 5,771 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 261 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 127 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
11th Maine Regiment (3)
13th Maine Infantry (2)
15th Maine Infantry (1)
16th Maine Infantry (5)
19th Maine Infantry (1)
1st Maine Heavy Artillery (5)
20th Maine Regiment (16)
21st Maine Regiment (1)
22nd Maine Infantry (2)
24th Maine Infantry (8)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Wayne (108)[Leave Message]
Kathleen McCan
RE: Phebe Littlefield
Hi Wayne, I double checked just now my info on Phebe Littlefield and I think that I did send you a wrong month for her birth date. I can see from the photo of her headstone on her Find A Grave entry it clearly is engraved with her date of death as July 29, 1893 and also says AE 83 years, 3 months and 23 days.

Her Maine Death Record on the other hand gives the same date of death but has her age as 82 years 2 months and 23 days. I calculated it manually yesterday, and got April 6, 1811 but used an online calculator today which gave me May 6, 1811.

The 1850 census taken in Sept has her age as 39. The 1860 taken in June has her age as 49 so both support a May 1811 birthday. The 1870 census taken in July has her at only 58 so the birth year on that one would be 1812. The 1880 census where she is living with her sons Charles and John is way off. On that one she is listed as age 77 with a birth year of 1803.

I tried checking Find A Grave's help section for their suggestion when there is a conflict in records but didn't find an answer. It's your memorial and I only hope to be helpful. I think if it were me I would leave the 1910 date matching the headstone as you have it and maybe add a note that her death record gives her age as 82 years 2 months 23 days. BTW if you want to email me at katmccan@gmail.com which I use just for my genealogy addiction, I would be happy to send you a copy of her death record.

Hope this helps -- Kathy
Added by Kathleen McCan on Jan 02, 2017 7:50 PM
Lee Chandler
RE: Warren Cemetery
Wayne,
I do not know where the Warren cemetery is in Dover-Foxcroft. I just took the information from his obit to set Bernal Corson up a memorial on F.A.G. website. Lee Chandler
Added by Lee Chandler on Dec 21, 2016 7:10 PM
Paul Clark
1st Maine Heavy Artillery
Wayne,
For your 1st Maine Heavy Artillery virtual cemetery:
Franklin Atherton Clark: memorial # 88185815 – Company E.
Whiting Stevens Clark: memorial # 53759283 – Company E.

These are brothers of the James William Clark you already have. Whiting formed the unit in 1862. Franklin, his younger brother, is my great-grandfather. Both were wounded, but survived the war.
Added by Paul Clark on Nov 03, 2016 8:56 AM
Paul Clark
RE: memorial # 89257237
Wayne,
It looks fine. Thank you very much. And I think I would like her transferred if you don't mind. I'm relatively new and so far have mostly been providing connections to family members by identifying parents. But I now have a few I need to enter who aren't in. This would be a start. There may be a couple of other's I'll ask about, but I'll let you know.
Added by Paul Clark on Nov 03, 2016 8:40 AM
PMSmith
Sybil Paine
Wayne, the 2nd picture for Sybil Paine seems to be for another person. Your first picture you can see her name and that the bottom of the stone says wife of Josiah Paine. The 2nd photo is of a broken stone that says wife of Dominicus Mitchell and died in 1866, this is not the same stone for Sybil who died in 1869. Peter
Added by PMSmith on Oct 31, 2016 7:51 AM
Paul Clark
memorial # 8925723
I’m writing about Find A Grave memorial # 8925723, “Mary Pike (Goding) Clark.” I believe it contains errors caused by different and incomplete sources being conflated. Bear with me and I’ll explain.

Clark genealogies, particularly “The Descendants of Hugh Clark,” say that after Rev. Atherton Clark’s first wife, Hanna Walker (Goding) Clark died in 1828, he then married Mary Goding, and they had three additional children. While he doesn’t say so, everyone has assumed that Mary Goding was Hannah’s sister.

Goding genealogies include a Poly Goding, b. 1795, as a daughter of William and Hannah (Walker) Clark. Many of these include the opinion that she died young, but with no indication of when, usually meaning they just didn’t find anything further. Poly, of course, was a common nickname for Mary.

Goding genealogies also include a Jonas Goding, b. 1803 in Maine, who married in 1830 a Mary Pike who was born in 1807 in Acton, ME. I believe this is where the Pike part of the name in this memorial, and the erroneous birth date came from, and of course it has spread around. I had picked it up as well.

If you look at the tombstone on this memorial, it says she died Jul. 27, 1848, aged 53 years and 3 months. That would mean she was born in 1795, not the 1807 shown in the bio. That also would match the birth year for Polly Goding, sister of Hannah Walker Goding, and whose given name was no doubt Mary.

My conclusion is that Mary (Polly) Goding did not die young. She married Rev. Atherton Clark after the death of his first wife, her sister Hannah Walker Goding. She was born in 1795 in Jay, Franklin County, ME. (All the other children of William and Hannah Goding were born in Jay, including their last, Sarah, born in 1797.)

Mary Pike, who married Jonas Goding, was born 1807 in Acton, ME. She lived to 1862, and is in the census records for 1850 and 1860. Seeing “Mary Pike Goding” has confused some and it has been passed around. Probably aiding in the confusion, William and Hannah (Walker) Goding, parents of Mary (Polly) Goding, ended their days in the 1840s in Acton, ME, the place where Mary Pike was born in 1807.

I believe this memorial should be titled Mary (Polly) Goding Clark, (Goding being in italics,) B. 1795 in Jay, Franklin Co., ME.

If all of this is correct, then her father, Elder William Goding, is Find A Grave Memorial # 119936354 and her mother, Hannah Walker Goding, is Memorial # 119936278

Since you also took the picture of Mary’s stone in Sangerville, I do have a question. The top line on the stone, which is in large letters, is very hard to read in the photo. It does seem to have more to it than Mary, though it starts with an M. Do you have any recollection of what that top line says?

I’m sorry this went on so long, but thought I should fully explain the problem and my reasoning. It is your memorial and decisions should be up to you. It does at least seem that the stone shows she was born in 1795 rather than 1807.

Thanks for you indulgence,
Paul Clark
Added by Paul Clark on Oct 28, 2016 10:16 AM
Deborah Tripp Probert
Pillsbury family
Hi Wayne~ Anita Pillsbury Burton is donating funds to the Phillips Historical Society to purchase D/2 & related cleaning supplies to clean the Frank Pillsbury lot in Riverside Cemetery, Phillips, while teaching PHS members proper methods & materials :) Do you know where in the Evergreen Cemetery, Rangely, Charles & Mary Pillsbury's stone is located? Thanks!
Added by Deborah Tripp Probert on Sep 12, 2016 7:44 PM
Deborah Tripp Probert
Wilton Old Town, AKA Weld St.
Working on adding transcriptions for s2016 tones repaired/cleaned in Aug.2016 MOCA workshop- new photos to come later, Wayne );)
Added by Deborah Tripp Probert on Sep 08, 2016 7:13 AM
Kenneth D. Tyler
Burton & Etta Packard
Thank you for adding the photos to their memorials. Ken Tyler, Oostburg WI
Added by Kenneth D. Tyler on Aug 24, 2016 11:52 AM
Peter
RE: Stillman Howard
Yes, I was surprise also. However, I found two different Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 that shared the below information. One was was written by hand, the other was typed.

Name: Stillman Howard
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 22 Sep 1799
Birth Place: Scituate, Massachusetts
Father Name: Perez Howard
Mother Name: Hannah
Added by Peter on Jul 22, 2016 8:01 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service