Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nan (#47141776)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am from Lawrence County, Indiana. I do not get to walk the cemeteries as much as I would like to, but when I go to a cemetery I try to take pictures of all the headstones. This has proven to take a long time, but for the most part if I put a name in Find-A-Grave I have a picture of the headstone or documentation that the person is buried there.

If you send me a request please be patient with me as it is hard to keep up at times. I do try to update all the requests at least twice a month.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13,334 Memorials Added
 • 12,655 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 12,620 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 713 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 810 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nan (6)[Leave Message]
montanaghost
Marshall L. Steele
Hi Nan,
Any chance of getting some info corrected on Memorial # 52561739 for Marshall L. Steele ? A memorial states "he was the son of Richard Steele and Sarah Dale" these were the parents of Marshall S.Steele b.1866.Brother to Henry B.,Cyril, John W.,
and Franklin Steele.
Thank you Mark
Added by montanaghost on Jul 16, 2016 7:47 AM
C. Smith
Blanch Underwood
6-30-2016

Nan could you please transfer Find A Grave, Memorial Number: 86424621 For Blanch Underwood in Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford, Lawrence County, Indiana.

My Find A Grave Number: 47569665

Thank you,
C. Smith
Added by C. Smith on Jun 30, 2016 10:38 AM
Bob Morris
Thanks and help
Hello Nan, first let me thank you for the work you do. I am confused about my GGF and two listings you have done 6 yrs ago. My GGF was Henry Draper. One record you added on Jan 25 2010 Shows Henry E Draper b1862, d.14 Dec 1949. Spouse: Louisa Draper 1862-1902 Burial Breckenridge Cemetery Bedford, Lawrence, IN. Memorial#47109919, okay. Then I also found "Henry Draper" b1862 d.14 Dec 1949 Spouse:"Mary Catherine Hillenburgh Draper" 1863-1940 Burial Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery Bedford, Lawrence, IN. Memorial 47215788.
So you see the dates are the same, but two different spouses (which may be correct) but if both of these are the very same Henry Draper with the same birth and death dates, which of the two burial locations is correct in Bedford, Breckenridge or Mount Pleasant Christian Church Cemetery? I hope you are well and can shed some light on my concern or question?
Added by Bob Morris on Jun 14, 2016 11:05 AM
K. Hubbard
Hubbard
Please connect #66687065 - Sallie Foster Hubbard to Samuel M Hubbard - #66687066, wife.
Added by K. Hubbard on Jun 14, 2016 4:02 AM
GINA K ENRIQUE
MILDRED JANE TUDDY
Hi Nan -

This burial site is my aunt Mildred (wife of John M. Tuddy). Her headstone reflects her year of birth as 1925 which is correct (b. 5 Nov 1925), however, it shows her year of death as 1963 which is wrong. She died on 10 Apr 1964 at age 38 as is verified with her Indiana Death Certificate issued in Marion County, Indiana. Thank you if you can possibly correct this error on this site.

Gina Enrique, Niece
Added by GINA K ENRIQUE on Jun 05, 2016 12:01 PM
Highgard1979
Annabelle Moore
I am the great-grandson of Hamilton W. & Alice Elizabeth (Hayden) Blanton. They never had a daughter Annabelle born 1874. They did not get married until 1881. I think Annabelle (sometimes listed as Lillie Belle for some reason) was a daughter of Alexander Blanton & Amelia (Milly) Fry. There was a Lillie Belle married twice; George S. Miller then Richard Limerick. I have a 1910 census with her married to Moore and having 4 our her kids with Miller living with them as stepsons.

There was an Anna Belle Blanton that married a Wallace K. Dayhuff but they both died in Illinois.
Added by Highgard1979 on May 08, 2016 11:44 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service