Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
agagee (#47880557)
 member for 4 years, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Son of a local historian from the Old English area of South Carolina. I enjoy linking families to each other throughout the area. I use Jean Bratton Clawson Agee's papers in the history Room at the Chester County Library in Chester, S.C.. Her research is extensive and well organized.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,933 Memorials Added
 • 3,971 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 526 Photos
 • 19 Photo Requests
 • 22 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,457 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Chester Memorial
Find A Grave Friends
Boyd Gatlin, Duvall, Grammyღ, Jon Davis, Ken Hutchinson, Rick and Kathy ..., Tom Price
Messages left for agagee (235)[Leave Message]
Lee Richards
RE: Eli Cartledge
I have submitted a Edit request to the Manager of the other Eli Pace Memorial to link Sarah and Eli's Parents.

I liked your Bio also, and think you should submit an Edit Request on Eli's Memorial with a Note asking the Manager to add it to his Memorial.

Thanks again
Lee Richards

Added by Lee Richards on Jul 06, 2016 9:36 PM
Lee Richards
RE: Eli Cartledge

Agagee

I sent you the following Note at the same time that I submitted the Edit Corrections

Your Memorial# 108840955 for Eli Pace was Created Apr 21, 2013 and was a Duplicate of a previously existing Memorial# 22254596 that was Created Oct 16, 2007.

I have submitted an Edit to you to remove the links to Eliís Spouses and Parents. As soon as this Edit has been Processed please Delete your Memorial # 108840955 (Donít Delete until the links have been removed as it causes system problems)..

Thanks Lee Richards

I will resubmit my Edit requesting all the Spouse and Parent Links be removed.

Thanks
Lee
Added by Lee Richards on Jul 06, 2016 1:13 PM
Tom Price
RE: Thomas Lewis Alexander M.D.
I can tell you that he is not in the Alexander plot. They gave me a diagram if the plit, and only Lucie was there. There is also a Joan Parham, Martha Vottman, and Kathleen Jones, in addition to the four Alexanders. Mom
Added by Tom Price on Jul 05, 2016 3:53 PM
Tom Price
RE: Thomas Lewis Alexander M.D.
I can tell you that he is not in the Alexander plot. They gave me a diagram if the plit, and only Lucie was there. There is also a Joan Parham, Martha Vottman, and Kathleen Jones, in addition to the four Alexanders. Mom
Added by Tom Price on Jul 05, 2016 3:53 PM
Tom Price
RE: Thomas Lewis Alexander M.D.
IT was not a mistake. He does not have his own stone, so I placed the photo of the main stone on his page, as I did with everyone else buried in the plot. At leasst that way someone will know where he is buried.
Added by Tom Price on Jul 05, 2016 11:57 AM
Tom Price
RE: Thomas Lewis Alexander M.D.
Do you want the pictures I took? I'd be more than happy to send them to you. If I don't hear from you in a few days, I will delete them.
Added by Tom Price on Jul 01, 2016 6:20 PM
Tom Price
RE: Thomas Lewis Alexander M.D.
I went to the cemetery today and got the information for his and a few other requests. I didn't have time to take the pictures today. I will get them done in the next few days. They are buried in Block 21, Lot 33 1/2.
Added by Tom Price on Jun 30, 2016 5:43 PM
Betty Vaughn
RE: Thomason vs Thomasson
Glad I could help.. Was glad I had the time and could photograph the old section of that great cemetery. Made some mistakes of course transcribing so many but at least they are on findagrave for all.

Betty
Added by Betty Vaughn on Jun 05, 2016 4:42 PM
Rebecca Prillaman
Spelling of Thomason/Thomasson
Please research your edits. George Thomason (1602-1666) of England spelled his name with one "s". If you research the British Museum Library you will find that was how he spelled his name, not with two "s" s, as recorded for later descendants in Virginia. I have an original book published by him in 1658, and it is spelled "Thomason". See my photos in my memorial for him, you will clearly see his name printed with one "s". In research, you will find great discrepancies in the spelling of family surnames, however the spelling for this George Thomason is clearly supported by The British Museum Library and his book. Later Virginia descendants spelled it both ways as evidenced by tombstones, deeds, court records, census, etc. (Other variants were Tomason, Thomasin, Etc., Etc.)
Added by Rebecca Prillaman on Jun 05, 2016 8:41 AM
Betty Vaughn
wrong ID number.
These numbers, George Thomasson 105626825 and Mary Pollard Thomasson 10586038, do not belong to George or Mary Pollard Thomasson.

I added a note in Bio to name his parents.

Betty
Added by Betty Vaughn on Jun 04, 2016 6:41 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service