Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cynthia Boatright Raleigh (#47027006)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been working on my family tree for nearly 30 years. I am descended from the Daniel Boatwright family of Virginia, through John Daniel Boatwright, a son of John Joseph Boatwright, who moved to Kentucky in the mid 1820s and then purchased land in Illinois in 1839. A few of the surnames I am researching are: Boatright/Boatwright, Fields (of AL), Terry (MS and AL), McCartney, Allen, Brown, and Hayden.

I enjoy photographing cemeteries and will many times create a memorial for photos I have which are not relatives of mine. If any of the Memorials I have added are direct ancestors of yours but are not direct ancestors of mine, please let me know and I will happily transfer the Memorial to you.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 185 Memorials Added
 • 212 Memorials Managed
 • 461 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 118 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Boatwright/Boatright
Find A Grave Friends
Chad, Cindy Cornwell ..., David M Wilkins, Kathy G. Curren..., Lora (Mickelson...
Messages left for Cynthia Boatrig... (87)[Leave Message]
Richard Parker
RE: Holley info
Cynthia,

All these years I was sure that David Holley had moved to Washington County because he was on a 1930 and 1940 in Washington County and from all appearance it appeared that he had moved with the Parkers. Werid that two David Holleys cross path with the Parkers.

Anyway I caught a break this morning while researching David in Missouri. I found him on a 1940 census under the name of Halley and below him in the index list was a Delia Holley listed for a 1850 census and both census were for St. Genevieve County, Missouri. I'm now convinced my Holleys went to St. Genevieve County,

You don't have to sent me any more information.

Sorry I wasted your time. But on the other hand. If you hadn't contracted me, I probably would never found out the truth. For that, I thank you very much.

Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Aug 29, 2015 12:26 PM
Richard Parker
RE: Holley info
Cynthia,

I just located a reconstructed census stating David Holley was in Missouri in 1820. Sometime between 1820 and 1830 the family moved to Washington County. There is a 1830 and 1840 census for Samuel Parker as well as David Holley. Can you see how I believe this was my David Holley. And yet the Rhoda marriage throw a wrench into the works.

Piece of the puzzle is missing.


It's time leave the library. Maybe tomorrow I can find some new information that help to straighten this mess out.

Richard Parker
rialpa38@juno.com
Added by Richard Parker on Aug 28, 2015 2:41 PM
Richard Parker
Holleys
Cynthia,

During lunch it occurred to me that we may be dealing with two David Holleys born (1780-1790).

The David Holley you have married to Rhoda, do you know if he was ever in Missouri. I would think that if Hugh Holley was born in South Carolina that they would go to Washington County and not to Missouri and then to Washington County.
Since, Rhoda lived to be on 1850 census, then this David couldn't have married Delilah. The reason I thought the Holleys of Washington County was part of my family because I thought David and Delilah moved there and died before 1850 because Delilah's brother, Samuel K. Parker and her mother, Sarah Parker Bull moved there with other family members I thought that the Holleys of Washington County were theirs.

Now, I'm wondering if it just a freak thing that another Holley branch moved to the same county and area.

I'm totally confused about David Holley. Is there one or are there two?

Have I been researching the wrong Holley family all these years?

There's a missing card in the deck and I don't know where it is.

I don't want to waste more time on the Holleys if I got the wrong ones and I don't know how to prove if there is only one David or two.

You have proof that David Holley was married to a Rhoda through a son's census. I proved my Delilah was married to a David Holley through Samuel probate record.

Any suggestions?


Richard

Ps: Another odd thing. It appears that both Davids died before 1850. How much more strange can it get?
Added by Richard Parker on Aug 28, 2015 12:23 PM
Richard Parker
RE: HOLLEYS
Cynthia,

Thanks for your information on the Holleys.

First: I have no information that David Holley (1780-1790 was married to a Rhoda. Rhoda could be a first wife but no researcher I've been in contrcat with about the Holley family, except you, have mention David being married to a Rhoda. Sorry, I have my doubts.

David was married to Delilah Parker (1780-1790) in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. I have proof that David was part of the Parker family. Samuel Parker and wife Sarah came to New Madrid County in 1790.

In 1805, David and Samuel were listed in the following record:

November 1805 Cape Girardeau County, Missouri

WILKINSON MEMORIAL: Carter's TERRITORIAL PAPERS, VOL. XIII is virtually a census of male residents in the Missouri Territory right after the Louisiana Purchase --- David Holley --- ST. LOUIS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY, VOL. XIV, NO. 1, 1981, page: 11.

Here the proof that David Holley and Delilah Parker were married. This is a list of Samuel Parker's heirs. Sary Bull was Samuel's wife and she married Thomas Bull after Samuel's Death. According to records Thomas Bull received a military pension and the last payment was paid to him while living in Washington County, Illinois. Note that David Holley was listed as an heir because he was Delilah's husband.

1817 --- Missouri Territory -- County Of New Madrid -- Page: 74 --- Be it remember that on the 28th day of April 1817, personally came before me. Richard H. Waters, Clerk of the Circuit Court, in and for the County of New Madrid, Smith Brown, one of the subscribing witnesses to the within instrument, in writing and being duly sworn, saith that he was present and saw the within named: Thomas Bull , Sary Bull, John L. Parker, Samuel K. Parker, Abraham Randol, Jeremiah Masterson, David Holley and Elizabeth McMillin, sign, seal, and deliver and heard them acknowledge the within deed to be their act and deed, hands and seals for the use and purposes herein expressed and that himself and Thomas Stewart subscribed the same as witnesses in presence of each other and in the presence of the said grantors. In Testimony whereof, there being no Judicial Seal yet procured to the said court, I have hereunto subscribed my name and affixed my own private seal the day and day above written --- Richard H. Waters, Clerk

All named were sons, daughters or son-in-laws of Samuel Parker.

I'm not concern that David Holley was born in South Carolina. He probably was. It's Hugh Holley (1801) being listed as born in South Carolina. If Huge was born there, then it confirms Rhoda may have been David's first wife. If David was married twice, we now have a problem, which children belongs to Rhoda and which belongs to Delilah.


I hope you don't mind several e-mails today as I sort through you information, giving my thoughts as I go.


Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Aug 28, 2015 10:04 AM
Richard Parker
HOLLEYS
Cynthia,

A follow up. I made two errors in my last message. I got my Delilah confused. My great-grandfather, Harvey K. Parker, did have a sister named Delilah but she married a Garvin. It was second-great grandfather, Samuel K. Parker's sister, Delilah, who married David Holey.

The Missouri tax record was 1805 and not 1821.


Sorry about that.

You have Hugh Holley being born in South Carolina. The problem I have is that the Parkers were never in South Carolina and David and Delilah had to met and been married in Missouri. David and Delilah Holley and Samuel K. (Delilah's brother) and Elizabeth Parker went to Washington County, Illinois at the same time.


Richard


Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Aug 27, 2015 10:05 AM
Richard Parker
RE: Sarah Gibson -- boatwright Cemetery
Cynthia,

I don't have much on the Holley family. they have been one of my mystery family. Even the censuses haven't been much help. But in all fairness, I've only been looking a couple of days.

David Holley married Delilah Parker in Cape Girardeau, Missouri for David is listed on a tax record there in 1821 along with the Parker family.

Then some of the family moved to Washington County, Illinois. One being my second great grandfather, Samuel K. Parker. Delilah is a sister to my great-grandfather, Harvey K. Parker.

David and Delilah children: This may not be a complete listing or some may be wrong.

1. Hugh Holley - born: 1801
2. Sarah Holley - born ca 1803 - Husband: J. W. Williams
3. Ariminta Holley - born: ca 1810 - Husband: John Gibson
4. Pheasant John M. Holley - born: ca 1812 -- Wife: Mary J. Boatwright (believe this may have been a second wife)
5. A. B. Holley - born: ca 1814 (male)
6. Rhoda Holley - born: 1816 - Husband: Isaac T. Boatwright

There are marriages records for all husband and wife in Washington County, Illinois.


Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Aug 27, 2015 9:00 AM
Richard Parker
Sarah Gibson -- boatwright Cemetery
Cynthia,

Sarah is the daughter of John Gibson and Ariminta Holley - married: January 1, 1846 - Washington County, Illinois. Her brother, Hugh Holley is also buried in this cemetery.


Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Aug 26, 2015 2:29 PM
John Watts
Sarah Melissa Watts
Regarding your record for the wife of Dr. William F. Watts and his first wife. Her full name was Sarah Melissa McKee b. 21 oct 1848/1849 according to my research records. Findings for Dr. William F. Watts b. 26 dec 1850 and d.24 aug 1884 come from the following sources: 1. Watts Crossing Newsletter, page 27, Vol. 10, No2, October 1999.
2 Data from Watts Crossing News Letter, page 37, Vol.10, No. 3.
3. Records check at Ancestry.com Nov 2007.

Respectfully, John H. Watts Jr.
Added by John Watts on Jun 01, 2015 8:44 AM
Keith McDonald
mary brimm
Hi
thanks for taking the time to get her photo for me.

keith
Added by Keith McDonald on Apr 26, 2015 10:38 AM
C Robison
Luesse, Clifford
Thank you for your time and the photo of Clifford's marker.
Added by C Robison on Apr 06, 2015 12:00 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service