Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert David Miller (#47262294)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Live in Mount Carmel,Pennsylvania. Trying to find other family members of Harold Seibert Miller(father),John Seibert Miller(Gf),William Miller(Ggf)Lafayette Derr(MGgf),Israel Derr(MGGgf),John William Boyer(MGf), Joseph Boyer(MGGf). Also related to the Weikels, Kerstetters and Updegrove(sp?)

After being called out by someone for misinformation, I would like to set the record straight. I spent over 12 years of my life reading 104 years of local newspapers in the Mount Carmel and Shamokin Pennsylvania area. My data comes from personally reading every obituary printed in those papers. Additional data was taken directly from death records read by me. Those records were taken directly from the death certificates written by the attending doctor/coroner upon that person's death. My "Lost Little Angels" & "Lost Angel" data was taken from their obituary or death certificate. I trust the doctor's information but the newspaper data I took with a grain of salt as the saying goes.

That's because after doing my research, I found out that reporters back then did not necessarily care if what they reported was correct or correctly spelled. A prime example was the death of a child named "Kulick" (correct spelling). One local newspaper had it correct, the other had it spelled "Coolick". The worse misspelling I found was this example. The one obituary listed the name as "Isaback", the correct spelling was "Eisenbaugh" and people wonder why they can't find their ancestor with reporters like this, that made these examples. So if the data I post is incorrect, don't kill the messenger, blame the reporter who didn't give a cr@p to make sure they reported the right information. I can only post the information taken from the obituary, how am I suppose to know if said information was incorrect. I tried to look for updated obituaries to make sure I had the right data but most times there was only one obituary and that's what I used. Please accept my apology for venting on here but I have spent a good part of my life trying to help fellow genealogist and to be called out because of misinformation hurt me.

As far as changing incorrect information, I am happy to do so. I am also willing to transfer any memorial. As most people know, it is very difficult to read sandstone headstones, especially if they're weathered. So please take the time to read any stone you may be concerned about the information I may have used. After all it is very subjective material and open for interpretation. Using special filters, I gave it my best shot but I'm not sure on some stones and even went back to actually feel the lettering or numbers, it's still guess work in some cases.


**************************************************

PLEASE feel free to visit my "Lost Little Angels" & "Lost Angels" Virtual Cemeteries anytime and leave them a Flower or Note. These children & adults are lost in time because they have no headstone to tell us where they are buried in a cemetery or even on a family plot. My own twin brother and sister Daniel & Nancy Miller are a part of this group. So is my Maternal Great Grandmother. Records usually don't help, they simply say yes, they're here but where, we don't exactly know. Just remember, you may be the only other person beside myself to visit a "Lost Little Angel" or "Lost Angel". Some of these lost children may not even have a living ancestor,"PLEASE VISIT THEM". Thank You from the bottom of My Heart.

**************************************************
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Bobby Miller
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 21,677 Memorials Added
 • 20,832 Memorials Managed
 • 87 Memorials/Week
 • 22,696 Photos
 • 40 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 51,460 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 4,898 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
"I'll Be Seeing You" (378)
"They Were Taken To Soon" (221)
Lost Angels (233)
Lost Little Angels (3252)
My Family (84)
Find A Grave Friends
C. Campbell, Carlene Johnson, Carrie, Colleen, Debra Pagan, DOLORES BLOOM, Jerry Fair, Joanne Gross Va..., Joe Nihen, Robert Klawitte..., W. R. Polan, Jr...
Messages left for Robert David M... (276)[Leave Message]
DOLORES BLOOM
Graham's
Thank you Robert for transferring Thomas and Esther to me. It was very nice of you. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! Dolores
Added by DOLORES BLOOM on Dec 26, 2014 11:29 AM
Lucille j Farkas
RE: Family
Merry Christmas and thankyou for the gravesites you have thus far sent to me.. the only one I am not familiar with is Adam. I am really just on the beginnings of my reasearch but I do appreciate the work you do and how you care for the memories of the deceased, especially those you really don't even know.
Luci
Added by Lucille j Farkas on Dec 25, 2014 12:10 PM
Frank Daulis
RE: Mary Daulis/Dulis
Hello Robert, thanks!
Added by Frank Daulis on Dec 22, 2014 7:20 AM
Dennis Norwood
Stanley Pollock
Thank you so much for the transfer.
Added by Dennis Norwood on Dec 21, 2014 8:53 PM
Freda
David Brinkley
Thank you and your brothers for your service and thank you for leaving a flower for my Dad:
Find A Grave Memorial# 107527483
Added by Freda on Dec 20, 2014 8:04 PM
Joanne owens
Re Zarick/Zarek George
My Great Grandfather died 1937 and according to the News Item was buried at St Mary's Kulpmont. His death certificates also confirms this. Does the church have a record of the plot? The work you have posted is very much appreciated. His first wife Mary was also buried with him.Any information you may have would be very much appreciated.. Have a very Blessed Christmas. Many Thanks Joan
Added by Joanne owens on Dec 17, 2014 10:57 AM
Frank Daulis
RE: Mary Daulis/Dulis
Mary Daulis/Dulis
These are not the same children as per your correction. My original data probably taken from her obituary or death certificate indicated she was only 2 years old not the 13 year old that you suggest in your correction. Also the name Dulis was recorded not Daulis spelling, it was only my linking the name to the Daulis did I change the spelling. I will leave the memorial as such, except I will change it back to Dulis. Sincerely, Robert Miller

Hello Robert, I ran into the same problem recently when I hired a forensic genealogist to research my family history. There was many different types of spellings pertaining to my family's last name. The correct spelling is: "Daulis." Mary was my aunt who drowned in July of 1929, at age 13. My other aunt, Maria, died during infancy at age 2, from Diptheria. The newspaper mixed-up these two names when they reported both deaths.
Added by Frank Daulis on Dec 15, 2014 6:04 AM
Frankie
RE: Henry Nace transfer
Robert,

Thank you for the transfer of the memorials - Henry & Ann. I guess when I get a chance, I'll have to get to the area to see if I can find which cemetery Henry is buried in!

Thank you for the clarification of the "Alaska" name. I never knew that. I only saw that on Find-a-Grave, Mount Carmel Cemetery says it's also Alaska Cemetery.

Again, thank you for your assistance on this.

"Frankie"
Added by Frankie on Dec 11, 2014 5:35 PM
THR
RE: Lamb correction
Would you please move the the Lehigh head and shoulders photo so it appears in the memorial page rather than the newspaper clipping? Great photo, recent find. Bob
Added by THR on Dec 08, 2014 12:45 PM
THR
RE: Lamb correction
Thanks! Another forgotten athlete is resurrected.
Added by THR on Dec 08, 2014 12:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service