Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jason O'Driscoll (#47130140)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Raised in Evanston Wyoming, I now live in North Ogden Utah. My wife and I enjoy finding our lost ancestors and help others find their family.

Our Ancestors are mainly in Summit, Sanpete, Wasatch and Weber county's.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,470 Memorials Added
 • 2,681 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 4,315 Photos
 • 24 Photo Requests
 • 878 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 121 Virtual Flowers
 • 27 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Adams (6)
Anderson (9)
Bingham (10)
Bradley (10)
Civil War (5)
Daybell (9)
Doctors Special to me (4)
Forest Service (6)
Forest Service Fallen (4)
Friends (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Cemetery Walker, DJMP, GenMom, Kim Dye Persons, Linda Madsen O'..., Loose Moose, Lynn J, Rhonda, Sherri Schloss
Messages left for Jason O'Driscol... (259)[Leave Message]
Daniel Maxwell
Ann (Taylor?) Stapleton 1848 burial date

I have been rechecking the Stapleton/Staples line in England since many Gloucester parishes are now on Ancestry, and I was wondering if you have any idea where this 16 Jul 1848 'death' (actually probably burial) date comes from on the page for Ann Stapleton. This burial is not in the Redmarley parish records, though the one in 1821 for Henry Stapleton is.

The birth places listed for both Henry and Ann seem off as well, but if you have further info I do not there may be something I am missing. The Henry Stapleton Ann Taylor marriage is supposed to have happened at Claines, Worcestershire in 1793 but I havent been able to verify it. A Henry Stapleton/Ann couple had at least 2 children baptized there in the late 1790s so it is possible considering Claines is not far from Gloucester, Cheltenham, and other towns the Stapletons definitely lived in.
Added by Daniel Maxwell on Nov 13, 2015 1:50 PM
RE: Andrew and Anna Hansen Thompson
Thank you so much for managing these memorials. There really is something amazing about maintaining a link with past generations! And thank you for transferring them to me.

Added by Shep on Oct 20, 2015 4:43 PM
Don Calhoun
RE: 54641728
Well, Lindquist is a perpetual care cemetery. If the family request, they will re-furbish the stone. Maybe that's what has happened. I dunno, I will remove my Wet photo, it doesn't have the look I want. As of your old photo, leave it. there are at least 3 open photo slots open for the family. They probably aren't even awawe of the Find A Grave website. We are an Unknown Army! I have developed a Find A Grave business card, I hand them out to people I find while I'm Gravin.
Added by Don Calhoun on Sep 15, 2015 11:06 AM
Don Calhoun
Look at your stone photo on Ferris C. Johnson 54641728. I don't understand why your's is so dark? I just swept mine. My top photo was coated with water. Wonder which one I should keep?
Added by Don Calhoun on Sep 15, 2015 5:46 AM
RE: Thomas and Minnie Robinson
When I checked Helper's cemetery I was surprised to see you had a request. I am feeling like a dummy though -- As soon as I got there, I must have taken the picture but forgot. Then I hunted all over that area and couldn't find her. I kept finding his, but not hers. Then this morning, I checked my pictures and there she was. I am getting such a bad memory -- Glad I was able to find her for you.
Added by DJMP on Jul 21, 2015 8:45 AM
Daniel Maxwell
RE: Henry Stapleton 132892910
Yes, I too am a Staples descendant, through the daughter Elizabeth who married Levi Sawyer.

James Staples changed his name because he felt Stapleton was too 'aristocratic' sounding.

You can even see this change over in the English censuses. In the 1841 Census, James and family are still the Stapletons (they are living in Cheltanham, Gloucester). But by 1851, Sarah (who is living alone, her husband having made the trip to the US) and children are living in St Pancras, London and called just 'Staples'.

The problem with this Stapleton line is the dearth of records available for Gloucester (where the Stapletons are from). Parish record coverage online for Gloucester is poor. James Staple's death record does call his parents Henry and Ann, and if you look on FamilySearch you will see a James Stapleton baptized in Gloucester, Gloucester that seems to be him, but I have never been able to verify much on this family. He had a marriage licence with Sarah Limbrick (not Limerick) in Cheltenham dated 12 Apr 1830, and beyond that and what is on the censuses that is about all I've got.
Added by Daniel Maxwell on May 15, 2015 8:37 AM
Greg Newby
RE: Virginia Young #61929281
Thanks Jason. I have located a nephew of hers and I will try and find out more details.
Added by Greg Newby on May 12, 2015 1:05 PM
thanks you made my day

Added by Hawkeye on Apr 06, 2015 9:03 AM
Diana Enos Hammock
RE: Otto L. Peterson 141360923
Since he has a brother born 1917 I would think the 1915 date would be correct. Family members give the information for the DC and sometimes they are not correct. I think when the stone was made they might have had the correct information. You can make a note in regards to the confusion.
Added by Diana Enos Hammock on Mar 09, 2015 2:01 PM
suzie switzer
RE: RE:Zora Caldwell Mort 97532933

So you're a 5th cousin to me.


Added by suzie switzer on Feb 18, 2015 2:33 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service