Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wilda Graves Patterson (#47116086)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Photos of older tombstones are of special interest. A record of where they are now is invaluable, as many tend to disappear with time.

Please do not post obits or death certificates on memorials I have entered. The right side of the memorial is for photos of the deceased person or their monument. Obit info should be posted in the bio section. Death certificates contain too many errors to be used without further research.

Many of the photos my husband and I have posted on Find-A-Grave have been posted on Ancestry without permission. If you want to use our photos, please ask permission. Credit should be given to the owner of a photo.

If I have entered a memorial for a member of
your family, and you would like the memorial transferred to you, please contact me.

Lines we are researching: Patterson, Blackburn, Hufstedler, Kunkel, Roberts, Baker, Barnett, Ledbetter; Graves, Lancaster, Houston, Yarbro,
Fisher, Raney, Graham
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,071 Memorials Added
 • 2,968 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 2,475 Photos
 • 86 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Wilda Graves Pa... (127)[Leave Message]
James R Beltz
Barbara Ann Bowman
I sent the wrong relationship edit , I see she is his sister and not his wife.
Added by James R Beltz on Nov 05, 2016 12:15 PM
James R Beltz
Robert Antnie Bowman 172250408
Hi Wilda, Hey I didnt realize you had already made his memorial. I was looking at my Quinn research and saw he was buried at Parsons Cemetery, but didnt immediatly seee your memorial. I made it with info provided by the death cert and linked hus wife to him. I am using this memorial number in my Ancestry account, but if you decide to delete it please let me know and I will use your original for him. Thanks again for all the hard work you do.
Added by James R Beltz on Nov 05, 2016 11:25 AM
m.g.
Transfer: John Hays #60840172
Ms. Patterson, Hello again! and "Thank You!" for allowing me to me to have my ancestor's memorial site that you created for him. I am grateful. Kindest Regards, m.g.
Added by m.g. on Oct 01, 2016 10:32 AM
m.g.
RE: John Hays
Oh sorry, I thought I did. He is a great or great great grandfather.
Added by m.g. on Sep 29, 2016 8:26 PM
Gail Starr
Benjamin Graves
Hi Wilda, I'm hoping you'll look into this page #155537639 to see if it is a duplicate of #84198586. If it is, please enter parent links onto the original and delete the duplicate page. Thanks for your help with this. Gail
Added by Gail Starr on Sep 26, 2016 9:05 AM
Dana
Wrong Image?
Hi! It appears the image for the headstone on Eliza Ann Dickson's, who was buried in Starbuck Cemetery, Perry Co, TN, is for the wrong person. Could you check the image and delete it if you agree? (It is hard to read, but I'm fairly certain it is wrong.) If it is deleted, I'll be able to request a new photo. I'll also contact the photographer. I think the death dates are the same year and perhaps that is why it was posted wrong.

Thank you!
Dana (Stewart) Leeds
Added by Dana on Jun 07, 2016 10:43 AM
Southern Roots ღ
RE: Eliza Lancaster Edit
Hello Wilda.

That's fine, you would have more positive proof of the date than I would. I am the researcher for Gibson Bayou Cemetery in Earle, AR. I've been researching your Graves family since I discovered that Lemuel Chrestford Graves and Mary Beatrice Lancaster are buried there. I try to attach the family of the people in the cemetery whenever possible. Any relation to the Patterson family that was around Earle?

Thanks,
Debbie Lunsford Yates
Added by Southern Roots ღ on Apr 25, 2016 10:05 PM
Gayle D. Rggs
re Ellen Conder Riggs
My email address is gdriggs@comcast.net, in reference to my message of yesterday.
Added by Gayle D. Rggs on Apr 15, 2016 2:19 AM
Gayle D. Rggs
Henry Calvin Riggs
I am seeking information on the second wife of Henry, my g grandfather, whether Ellen Conder or Ellen Houston. You have a memorial for Ellen Conder (#39475592) and have her listed as Henry's second wife. On Ellen's death cert, respondent unlisted, her father is listed as Perry Houston and mother as Allstha Jones. I have spent lots of time on this, but have not been able to figure this one out. Would appreciate any information that you have as to Henry's second wife and if Ellen Conder, all you have on her. The Conders of Decatur Co for that period are very difficult to unravel, as for three censuses (1860-80) they have female heads and what appears to be two to three families in the household. Thankyou in advance and thanks for all you do. gdriggs41
Added by Gayle D. Rggs on Apr 14, 2016 5:01 PM
Dawnmist
RE: Graves Family Edits
I was working with many open tabs at once and used the wrong memorial number for the edits. This was my error and I apologize for the inconvenience to you that this caused.
Added by Dawnmist on Apr 06, 2016 9:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service