Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John Gillis (#47091739)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I started researching my wife's and my ancestry. A lot of leads led back here so I had to join.

Both of us were born and raised in Mississippi; Melva in Yazoo County, I in Warren. We have traveled a lot in my work, construction. And, I guess, being away from home and extended family made me think about them more. And so, genealogy soon followed.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 30 Memorials Added
 • 56 Memorials Managed
 • 52 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2,674 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
buck ivey
Messages left for John Gillis (26)[Leave Message]
Bernice Alldredge Beer
RE: #31061610 & 31061962
I am happy to transfer ownership of the memorials to you. No we are not related. I just took the photos to put on the site.
Added by Bernice Alldredge Beer on May 04, 2015 1:14 PM
Gigi Tanksley
R H Biggers
Hi John,

I am wondering if maybe you will share with me about R H and Susan Biggers. I believe Susan to be a Coleman by birth then Fant with marriage to Abner Fant. You show Crocker as the maiden name. This is what I am trying to clear up.

I photographed R H Biggers stone several years ago in Clear Spring Church Cemetery off the Natchez Trace in Choctaw County, MS. It is posted in find-a-grave as being in Providence Cemetery in Choctaw County. I checked my photo against yours and the dates are exactly alike. Is it possible that you listed the wrong cemetery for those photos? He is buried beside William H. (Tommie) Tanksley, Emily Coleman Tanksley (great-grandparents to my husband).

R.H. Biggers took in and raised according to census records J. A. Coleman, Emily Coleman, Sue Coleman. Now J. A. Coleman is Joseph Abbie Coleman. His daughter is Emily Caroline Coleman b. about 1889. I don't have my records right at hand but that is about right on her birthday. She married William H Tanksley and had Tommie Abbie Tanksley who is my husbands grandfather. According to family information passed down R H Biggers was a minister as well as Marcus A Biggers. Census records also show the Coleman Children as being Grandchildren. This means that Susan either has a daughter who married the Coleman or Susan is the one tied to the Coleman Family.

My husband and I both descend from Absolum Coleman who settled in Attala County, MS in about 1840. He brought most of his family with him.
I descend from Samuel b. 1815 and died about 1903 who donated the land for Coleman Cemetery in Attala County where he is buried. His daughter, Martha married James Russell Gilbert who is my Grandmothers Father.

I am fortunate enough that my Grandmother b. 1888 did not died until 1994. Yes! You read that correctly. She lived to be 106.5 years old and left us journals that she had written with some excellent family information and stories in them.

My husband is a descendent of Robert Coleman who settled in Choctaw County, MS. These were both sons of Absolum Coleman.

Can you help me get to the bottom of why the photo list Providence and also why these children are grandchildren to R H if Susan or her child were not Coleman.

I contacted the manager of the listing and she suggested contacting you.

Added by Gigi Tanksley on Mar 24, 2015 8:12 AM
Dudley Rinicker
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 76628672
I'm sorry but I do not have a picture of the other side of his marker. Apparently there was no inscription there when I took the pictures.
Added by Dudley Rinicker on Sep 09, 2014 2:07 PM
James Mayfield
RE: Eldridge's
Thanks! We'll be in touch.

Jim
Added by James Mayfield on Nov 30, 2013 4:09 AM
James Mayfield
Eldridge's
John,

I have added a good amount of Eldridge's to Bethany Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, I am not related, but have been trying to find links for them. I have found links for all of them except these:

Minnie Eldridge Davis- 120833306
Baby Eldridge- 13592493
Bessie P Eldridge- 120833708
Granma Eldridge- 120833772
John Larry Eldridge- 13592515
Louis F Eldridge- 120833808
Luther L Eldridge- 39557865
Mittie Eldridge- 120833845
Rayford Eldridge- 120833885
Roger Dale Eldridge- 120833894
Ross Eldridge- 13592560

Some of these I didn't add, but still would like links. I saw that you were related to one of the other Eldridge's there and figured you may be able to provide some info. Get back to me whenever you have the time.

Thanks,

Jim
Added by James Mayfield on Nov 29, 2013 5:59 PM
Kathy Jennings Brown
Archibald Gillis
...has been transferred to you, as requested. Sincerely, Kathy
Added by Kathy Jennings Brown on Apr 07, 2013 8:29 PM
John Andrew Meyer
Holly Lewis Jackson
I am researching my Jackson family and am wondering about the tombstone for Alford Jackson. Is it a mistake that it says Alfred. My Jackson family tree says that Alford had a brother named Alfred. This is causing me considerable confusion. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,

John Meyer
Added by John Andrew Meyer on Mar 06, 2013 6:17 PM
wwaddell
General William Raphael Miles
For your information the small image of General William Raphael Miles you posted is from the National Cyclopedia of American Biography: N.Y. James T. White & Co. 1899, page 497.Thought you may want to know.
Walter Waddell
Added by wwaddell on Dec 09, 2012 6:50 PM
Beth Ivie-Allen
RE: George W. Ivy
Thank you so much.
It is greatly appreciated.
Added by Beth Ivie-Allen on Sep 10, 2012 1:17 PM
Beth Ivie-Allen
George W. Ivy (memorial #5912210)
I'm sorry..., but I believe you may have the wrong George W. Ivy in your flower post you placed on his memorial. This George's parents were Lovinski Ivy & Martha E. Abernathy.

Most sincerely;
Beth Ivie-Allen
Added by Beth Ivie-Allen on Sep 10, 2012 2:39 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service