Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
anony1234 (#47047632)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you feel you can add to my memorials with suggestions or more photographs, please feel free to add them. Likewise, I may add a photo to your memorial if I feel it will offer an additional perspective. Thank you for your understanding.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,928 Memorials Added
 • 10,983 Memorials Managed
 • 35 Memorials/week
 • 15,775 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 95 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 35 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 18 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Goodman family (19)
Find A Grave Friends
Bob Lawrence, Bobby Hunt, Francie Ede, Glendora, Jayne Dunn, Jo Ann Scroggin..., Laura J. Stewar..., Linda Doyle Bow..., Mike H, ncutter, Patricia (Patti..., Professional Pi..., Rayen K., RhondaPattonWat..., Robin Blackshea..., Susan Thomas, Terry Bigler, William Hartlag...
Messages left for anony1234 (96)[Leave Message]
Chris Brady
RE: Annie Johnson
The Kentucky death records list her date of death as 3 Jan 1907.
Added by Chris Brady on Jul 31, 2014 8:24 AM
Gary Powell
RE: Obits
Findagrave guidelines have changed drastically since I visited them last. I suppose this is due to new ownership. However, regarding obits in the current guidelines:

"You SHOULD NOT copy obituary notices from newspapers (or from funeral home notices or web sites) to an individual's memorial record unless you have permission from the newspaper to do so or you are the author of the obituary. Some obituaries that were published IN 1922 OR EARLIER are now in the PUBLIC DOMAIN....IF AN OBITUARY IS ADDED to the memorial record, it should list the newspaper and date the obit was printed for example 'Published in the Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, Internet Edition, April 11, 2007'."

So it appears that though they recommend that newspaper obits NOT be copied to memorials if you do then include the source.

Thanks.
Added by Gary Powell on Jul 29, 2014 12:46 PM
Friends of Family
John C. Soete
Thanks Steve for the photo!!!
Added by Friends of Family on Jul 06, 2014 9:07 PM
Cynthia Kaley
RE: wrong photo
sh...t didnt think of that ty
Added by Cynthia Kaley on Jul 01, 2014 8:13 PM
Cynthia Kaley
RE: wrong photo
no problem i thought thats what it was. I had to re enter my grandmothers whole memorial it had just went poof

cindy
Added by Cynthia Kaley on Jul 01, 2014 5:14 PM
Larry1963
Unknown Stenzel
Greetings from flooded Minnesota. Yes, I have added many memorials from lists I gained from the Genweb sites, example: Yankton County, SD Genweb.

My goal was to provide a basic listing that others could use to find ancestors, ask for transfers, and then complete for themselves. So far I have transferred several thousand to others.

As for "Unknowns" sometimes that is all that is listed is a last name. I add it to the cemetery in the event someone out there is looking for the last name and may be able to identify the rest. It is a long shot.

Thanks for your kind words of support. Find A Grave people are cool people!

Best to you.
Added by Larry1963 on Jun 21, 2014 7:02 AM
Gary Powell
Edward Claire
Added by Gary Powell on Jun 15, 2014 7:44 PM
wini farmer
William Quantrill
HI, My name is Wini and I was wondering if you could tell me how to find the grave of William Quantrill in The cemetery? I saw your picture of his gravestone but cannot seem to find anything to tell me what his plot number is or what part of the cemetery he is in.
Was hoping you could help.
My husband and I visit cemeteries and will be going to this one.
Thanks for your help. Really appreciate it.
Wini
Added by wini farmer on Jun 05, 2014 10:21 AM
Tassy
Edna Lambertus
Thank you for adding my grandmother and a picture of her headstone, Edna Lambertus #114360287. Please add her maiden name, Edna Margaretha Drabnick. Also please link her spouses, Dallas Knight #30311809, married 26 Dec 1917, and William Lambertus, #114360453, married 25 Oct 1921.
Thank you, Dona
Added by Tassy on Jun 03, 2014 7:49 AM
Honor
Bolger
Thank you for the updates!
Added by Honor on May 28, 2014 12:17 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service