Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gary Christopher (#47012902)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Retired Navy Chief Petty Officer (Machinist's Mate)
Associate Professor, Exercise Science
Jack of all trades, master of none
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: www.bubblehead3d.com
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 584 Memorials Added
 • 587 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 817 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Christopher/Tesdahl (28)
Messages left for Gary Christophe... (50)[Leave Message]
MissT
RE: John Binkley Find A Grave Memorial# 131129883
Sorry, but I honestly do not know. I was working on a few photo requests at this cemetery and there was a couple of them that I was unable to locate. So I copied off the cemetery transcription that was done back in the mid 80's and added him from that. I'd say the death date is definitely wrong and was probably recorded wrong. I've come across this a lot when going by some of the cemetery transcriptions. I have made the transfer to you seeing how you are related. If there are any others you would like just let me know. ;)
Added by MissT on Jul 07, 2014 11:31 AM
Alfred Decker
Mary Amanda Binkley
I am still looking into this. The info I have came from the library at New Lexington but now I am questioning it I now believe that Mary Amanda is a sister to Daniel. It is strange that Daniel is not found in an 1870 census since he died after the census was taken. But Catherine was not found in an 1870 census either. I will continue to look into this matter.
Added by Alfred Decker on Jul 06, 2014 2:21 PM
mutchmj
Hayes Presidential Library Obituary Index
http://index.rbhayes.org/hayes/index/index.asp

this is the link to the Hayes Presidential Library Obituary Index
Added by mutchmj on Jun 27, 2014 2:57 AM
mutchmj
CATHERINE OVERMIER
Last Name: OVERMIER
First Name: CATHERINE
Spouse Last Name: OVERMIER
Spouse First Name: JACOB E
Age at Time of Death: 38
Month of Death: 5
Day of Death: 7
Year of Death: 1851
Other Names
None listed for this person.
Newspaper Source
None listed for this person.
Other source (non-newspaper).
There is 1 non-newspaper source for this person.
1.)
Source: Binkley Cemetery (Request Form)
Source Data: P 258
Notes
There is 1 note for this person:
1.)
Note 1: PHOTO OF TOMBSTONE IN CEMETERY BOOK
Added by mutchmj on Jun 27, 2014 2:54 AM
Linda
RE: Nellie Stevens Sellers #130240215
I've researched a little and found that Nellie Stevens married David O. Sellers (his 2nd wife) and died as a Sellers (CA death records). Although Greenwood has a card for her, there is nothing listed on the card as to a location. She was cremated by Johnson & Saum mortuary and their records are supposedly held by El Camino Mortuary in Sorrento Valley (northern San Diego). The information on the card listed a niece, Anna Stevens. Perhaps her remains were kept by a family member? Her husband is buried in the family plot at Paola Cemetery, Kansas (#34714547). A listing online showed that he married Nellie in 1922 after his first wife Clara died in 1918. I will be removing the photo request from my end since the cemetery has no listing for her location. Let me know if I can help in any other way. Linda E.
Added by Linda on May 31, 2014 12:07 PM
bud smith
Arthur Stevens
Gary.... I checked all the cemetery records and had the Woodlawn Cemetery Director confirm that Mr Stevens is not buried in Woodlawn. His death certificate is inaccurate. Sorry.
Added by bud smith on May 24, 2014 10:07 AM
Dawn J
Cuma R Probasco
Hello,

I just posted her headstone and burial plot numbers.

Dawn
Added by Dawn J on Apr 11, 2014 11:12 PM
Floyd
Wife of Henry Ridenour
Gary,
I recently saw your message on Trina's page (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46897434) about the wife of one Henry Ridenour (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33967903). I have information on the wife of the Henry Ridenour cited which indicates that she was a Branthoover. If you want to know more or what my sources are, please contact me at the e-mail address listed on my Find-a-Grave page (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&GRid=33967903&MRid=46567348&).
Regards,
Floyd
Added by Floyd on Mar 01, 2014 10:42 AM
SC22
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 45702939
I looked at the photo and it views OK. From time to time FindAGrave experiences difficulty with their website and photo's won't show up, but I think if you look again you will find it is OK.
Added by SC22 on Feb 14, 2014 8:58 AM
<3 from Michigan
Dr. & Mrs. P.J. Ellsworth at Forest Cemetery
Hello,

I am so sorry about my tardy response to your message about Philip Job Ellsworth & Mary E. Ellsworth - aka Dr. P.J. Ellworth & Mrs P.J. Ellsworth. Your guess is correct, these are one in the same people. If you get the chance to look for their gravesites I would be most appreciative. I competely understand if it may take some time for you to be able to do so. I live in Michigan and we have way too much snow on the ground right now to even think about searching cemeteries here.
Thanks for your consideration!
SL
Added by <3 from Michigan on Jan 20, 2014 12:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service