Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
GAC (#47012902)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Retired Navy Chief Petty Officer (Machinist's Mate)
Associate Professor, Exercise Science
Jack of all trades, master of none
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 602 Memorials Added
 • 602 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 832 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Binkley/Atkinson (7)
Christopher/Tindell (33)
Find A Grave Friends
Alfred Decker, Audrey Staples, Lisa Trimble, MissT, mutchmj
Messages left for GAC (58)[Leave Message]
Mott grave
thank you so much for taking the trouble to photograph our ancestor's tombstone.
Added by cherry on Mar 13, 2015 11:20 PM
Fanny Binkley
You sent a message but did not sen the Birth Date to change. Can you please send me the date. Thanks, Sandy
The birth date edit submitted was calculated from the death date on the stone and the age at death, using a date calculator on the internet.
Added by mutchmj on Feb 16, 2015 5:11 AM
Phyllis Mariner
Missouri Wise/Holden Cemetery
There is a problem with your request...but I have the photo that will be the answer.
I have a photo showing a "SOURIE" Wise marker(it shows she is the wife of W A Wise). I am uploading it now for you.
I have walked by this marker several times & wondered if this could be your MISSOURI Wise. So today, I made a note to look for Lt. Wise on this marker & I did find it, so I took the photo.
I hope this helps in your search for your family members.


Added by Phyllis Mariner on Jan 18, 2015 7:28 PM
Diane & John
RE: Infant (Twin) Cole #44372473
I'm sorry, no, I have no idea.

Added by Diane & John on Oct 25, 2014 11:15 AM
Janet Turnbull
Prmission to use photo of Henry Richardson's gravestone
Hi Gary: I am working on a summary of pension files for Civil War soldiers from Fulton Co., IL for free viewing at May I use your photo of Henry Richardson's headstone for this project. I will give you photo credit. Thank you. Janet Turnbull
Added by Janet Turnbull on Sep 16, 2014 2:13 PM
Nancy Neuman
Jane Alexander, Lewisburg Cemetery
The headstone photo I posted on Find A Grave is Jane's. It is hard to read but if you look closely you will see Jane S. on top and the correct dates on the bottom. It looks like it is John Alexander's but it says "wife of." I can try to take another photo in the summer light but it probably won't be much better.
Added by Nancy Neuman on Aug 11, 2014 12:42 PM
Nellie Steven Sellers
I spoke with someone else at the cemetery and according to their records her remains were never claimed. Her urn is kept in a communal crypt in the Bible Mausoleum with numerous other unclaimed urns. For your records, it is Crypt 153, Tier D, Corridor of the Chapel. Let me know if anyone in the family wishes to provide a better location for her remains and I will give you the name and number of the contact person. Linda
Added by Linda on Aug 08, 2014 6:48 PM
Esther Jensen
I posted the obit for Esther Jensen that you sent. Could you send the source (newspaper and date) so I can post that too? Thanks. Terry
Added by Terry on Jul 17, 2014 4:05 PM
RE: John Binkley Find A Grave Memorial# 131129883
Sorry, but I honestly do not know. I was working on a few photo requests at this cemetery and there was a couple of them that I was unable to locate. So I copied off the cemetery transcription that was done back in the mid 80's and added him from that. I'd say the death date is definitely wrong and was probably recorded wrong. I've come across this a lot when going by some of the cemetery transcriptions. I have made the transfer to you seeing how you are related. If there are any others you would like just let me know. ;)
Added by MissT on Jul 07, 2014 11:31 AM
Alfred Decker
Mary Amanda Binkley
I am still looking into this. The info I have came from the library at New Lexington but now I am questioning it I now believe that Mary Amanda is a sister to Daniel. It is strange that Daniel is not found in an 1870 census since he died after the census was taken. But Catherine was not found in an 1870 census either. I will continue to look into this matter.
Added by Alfred Decker on Jul 06, 2014 2:21 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service