Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ralph Terry (#47372532)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a professional photographer and genealogist (over 50 years), and long time historian of Coleman County, Texas (over 40 years). Over 20 years ago, I, along with my wife, Judia, and Vena Bob Gates, published all of the marked grave inscriptions in Coleman County, Texas in the 3 volume, "Coleman County Cemetery Inscriptions." I also have these records online at

Judia and I both continue to visit cemeteries, but I do all the computer work. Judia is an artist and does not relate to computers ... she is soooo lucky!

I have welcomed FindAGrave to help carry on what myself, my wife and others are doing to keep local history information available and not forgotten. I began in the middle of March 2011 adding burials that have not been added for Coleman County.

I look forward to hearing from anyone interested in the cemeteries and history of Coleman County. Ralph Terry, Coleman, Texas.

Beta County Mapper

County Finder

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,753 Memorials Added
 • 12,075 Memorials Managed
 • 47 Memorials/Week
 • 14,265 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 687 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 124 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
0 picture list (16)
0-CHS - made a name (4)
00-Devin (27)
1896 Coleman High School (1)
1906 Coleman High School (1)
1909 Coleman High School (3)
1910 Coleman High School (4)
1911 Coleman High School (2)
1912 Coleman High School (7)
1913 Coleman High School (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AKC, bbardot, Carl Langford, Doris Norman, Mary Alice Lars..., Mary Bob McClai..., Mike, Patty McGinty, Sandra Brookshi..., Sharon, Steve Voss
Messages left for Ralph Terry (650)[Leave Message]
Judy Baker
Lulu Whittington
Mr. Terry,
Do you have access to other pictures of Lulu and Arthur Whittington? Lulu was a Worthy Matron at Mart Chapter No. 109, Order of the Eastern Star in 1907-1908. She would have been 33 yrs old. We would like to have a picture of her.
Judy Baker, Past Matron, Mart Chapter No. 109, Mart, Texas
Added by Judy Baker on Aug 02, 2015 5:13 PM
Judy Baker
Lulu Whittington
Added by Judy Baker on Aug 02, 2015 5:09 PM
Stacci Hamilton
Rebecca Lavinia Evans Mitchell
Terry, just wondering if you were planning to add the remainder of Rebecca's children to her?

Added by Stacci Hamilton on Jul 25, 2015 3:20 PM
Harlow Maxwell
I can't find anything on the death of Harlow Maxwell. A family record said that he died as a baby about 1926. Lois's obit names him as living, the father's doesn't. You might could find an obit.
Added by AKC on Jul 24, 2015 7:24 PM
Thank you
Thank You Ralph, for taking the pictures of Joe, Ruby and W. Patton (Alden) today in Coleman. It's great having pictures of them on the web pages.

Added by jg on Jul 11, 2015 10:57 PM
Virginia Lee Brown
Wilmer Clark # 75855371
I was so happy to see newspaper article about Wilmer Clark. He was my uncle. I had always heard the story that he died hoping a train, but had no proof or details.
Would you please send me a copy of this article?
My email is on my findagrave page.
Thank you,
Virginia Clark Brown
Added by Virginia Lee Brown on Jul 03, 2015 11:59 PM
Family Tree Maker
Joseph Ross Dodd
I'm you photograph stones then look up information about the people you've photographed or do you only have information on relations?

Thanks for letting me know.
Added by Family Tree Maker on Jun 02, 2015 9:09 PM
Cone - Briggs
Excerpt from message from Larry D. H. Coats:

I have information on Ila May's parents; in fact, I just recently was told by a cousin who lives near Waco, TX that Ila May's mother was (per the marriage record) Ada CONE and that she was not only an orphan but was born of Indian parents(Apache, presumably)in AZ c. 1874-7. Have indirect evidence that she was taken from the San Carlos Reservation c. 1880-1(along with a brother, "Tecte Cona" who later married in Coleman Co. TX) through the actions of a Rev. John J. Wingar. He somehow managed to transfer both to families in Coleman Co. TX. Ada "Cone" married there in 1890 to Elias Briggs Jr. but they were divorced by 1931. Would like to correspond on this if you are willing.

(This is not the first time I've heard about Indians and Ada). Some believe she taken by Indians after her parents died.

This is from Jeanette:

Oral tradition is that she was orphaned at an early age which would make some sense as to the reason her b/d's and name are all over the place as she may have not known exactly. Hopefully the death certificate will shed some light on that. I am sure her husband Elias and dtr Ida probably knew some of her history but of course there is no way for me to talk to them. My great grandmother Myrtie was quiet on the issue. Thank you for responding.

This is from Larry Coats also:

Thanks for the quick reply! The reason for my inquiry has to do with my G grandmother; she and a younger brother were Apache orphans at San Carlos c. 1879-80. The Rev. John J. Wingar, who was the head farmer and teacher at San Carlos, took charge of them and arranged for their removal to a family in Texas, probably in 1880-1. In any event, the oral tradition in my family has it that one(or both?)parents died as the result of being transported in a "wagon train"...the only such instance of such a train that would have transported Apaches was the one that left Ojo Caliente in Nov 1878(during a great blizzard), and it consisted of about 169 Chihenne of Victorio's(?)band, but there may have been others of Loco's band as well. I believe that her name was "Ih-tedda Cona/Conah", but this was later anglicized to Mandy "Adder" Cone as the family in TX did its best to bury her Apache origins. Her brother's name is so mangled in the one TX record I have of him that I can't make it out, but it looks like "Tecte"Cona.....doubt seriously that that is the correct version. In any event, from what you say, it would appear that there WERE, in fact, some Chihenne left behind at San Carlos. My problem is determining whether my G grandmother and g uncle were Chihenne(or San Carlos, Arivaipa, Pinal, or something else). I know for a fact that she does not appear in any TX record before her marriage certificate dated 1890. And "Tecte" who married a Simona Pencida in TX in 1900 completely disappears after that...not a trace anywhere. Anyway, am glad to find out that my oral tradtion seems to have fairly decent foundations.....I found several Conahs/Coonahs,etc. at San Carlos c. 1888 and 1900 but was not certain of their band.

Thank you for the additional information. What I've found so far is a manuscript dictated by Wingar, from the University of Arizona Libraries' Special Collections. It's available for download, but it's mostly about their family's journey from Kansas to Arizona. At the end there is a chapter which deals with the Apaches at San Carlos, but no hint at your great-grandmother and her younger brother. Here's the link:

Ih-tedda was the name of one of Geronimo's wives, which leaves me a bit confused now, since it's highly improbable that the name was later given to a child among the Chiricahuas... Could it be that the name is also mangled in the Texas record you have, very difficult to read?

Among the Apache, children who had lost their parents were normally orphaned by relatives, but exceptions occured...

Do you have any photographs of her?

Maybe some of the Chiricahuas in here can help you with more substantial information, but I'll keep searching.

Thanks again; as to my G grandmother's name, we believe that the "Mandy" or "Amanda" part was donated by the TX family that took her in. From what I can tell, she called herself "Adder"(or variations of that)for her entire adult life. I have read also that "Ih-tedda", among the Apache, is more of a term than a name and that it means "young girl". The one picture that we have of her shows her well after her marriage; you can note an "Indian cast" to her features, but, according to my Mother, she wore tons of some sort of base makeup that made her appear much "paler"? than she actually was.

This is what I have. I'll let you know if I find any more.
Added by Tawny on May 26, 2015 7:38 PM
RE: Briggs family
Ok, this is why I think you have the wrong Mandy Briggs. Oh her supposed sisters findagrave (Martha Coin McNabb). Her obit has been used. It states: She is survived by her husband, whose home is in Kerrville; one son, Roy McNabb of Austin, and three step-sons, Jim McNabb, Matador, George McNabb, Hereford and Charles McNabb of Los Angeles, Cal., ***and two sisters, Mrs. Sarah James and Mrs. Jamie Jackson of Lincoln, Ark.***

Martha Coin McNabb died on 11-19-1943. Her sister Sarah Coin Butler died in 1944 and her other sister Mary Coin Jackson died in 1950. Mandy died in 1955. She would have been listed as still being living along with the other sisters. The brothers were already deceased and not listed.
Added by Tawny on May 26, 2015 3:40 PM
Fred Brown 61978850
Would you please delete his obituary from the photo section? It has been added to the bio section. I would appreciate it very much. Thank you.
Added by MMM on May 25, 2015 8:21 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service