Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
NolaGirl (#47785978)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Is féidir liom é seo do mo mháthair agus a clann.. Grá agus a chailleann tú go léir. L-

**PLEASE! When requesting a transfer I do ask that you give me your relationship to the person you are asking for. Please, refer to Find A Grave guidelines for qualifying relationships.

Thanks much to anyone taking the time to check my entries. After I finish making many in one cemetery I do go back and check for duplicates and errors but I always appreciate polite help.

Chun gach duine a bhfuil de chineál, ba mhaith liom tú sláinte.
NolaGirl (Sin a bhí caillte le fáil anois
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,214 Memorials Added
 • 17,200 Memorials Managed
 • 102 Memorials/Week
 • 16,730 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 41 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15,006 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Jim Tipton
Messages left for NolaGirl (276)[Leave Message]
NEZ
Freeland tomb in Masonic #1 and Headstone in Grreenwood
Nola Girl you're fabulous, thank you for your work! Question about Freeland (my mother's) tomb: The George Patterson headstone (died 1856; 89796721) says it's in Greenwood but Thomas Freeland Jr (1852-1860; #122683632) on the same stone says it's in Masonic. Any help here would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Added by NEZ on Jun 27, 2015 4:15 PM
EveyBl
Thanks for the Ryan pics...
at Masonic Cemetery and love the Gaelic on your profile! The Ryans you posted are among our more recent ancestors and it was good to find them. We'd searched among the family graves and cemetery records at Greenwood with no luck. I'll be posting some documents and images over the next few weeks. Again, thank you!
Added by EveyBl on Jun 26, 2015 9:49 PM
Julie A
Clara O'meara Harris
You have her as the wife of F. R. Harris. It is actually E. R. Harris. And, she was also the wife of William B. Edgar who must have died before 1899 . Your picture shows her next to an Edgar headstone. Likely, it has William B. on it. Clara was also the wife of Eugene Brune, who must have died before 1886. What a life!. I traced all these marriages through sos.la.gov. Thanks very much for the picture. It's the only evidence I can find online for her death.

Julie Aagard
Added by Julie A on Jun 22, 2015 12:17 AM
W. P. Tyree
RE: Joseph P. Murphy / Annie McGovern
Many Thanks NOLA - big help :)
Added by W. P. Tyree on Jun 10, 2015 4:29 AM
W. P. Tyree
RE: Joseph P. Murphy / Annie McGovern
NOLA Girl,

I posted the obit with Annie McGovern's correct husband (Joseph P. Murphy Sr.) at Findagrave memorial # 89101983.

BR,

Pat Tyree
Added by W. P. Tyree on Jun 09, 2015 3:46 PM
W. P. Tyree
RE: Joseph P. Murphy / Annie McGovern
Hi NOLA Girl,

The obit is in .pdf format and contains his picture. Pls. let me know how you would like to receive it. Not sure Findagrave offers a way to exchange files between users.

Also, Joseph's page on Ancestry is: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/67650941/person/32176139508

Many Thanks,

Pat Tyree

Added by W. P. Tyree on Jun 09, 2015 12:58 PM
W. P. Tyree
Joseph P. Murphy / Annie McGovern
Hi NOLA Girl!

I'm researching Joseph P. Murphy who is my great grand uncle. He was married to Annie McGovern Murphy (Find A Grave Memorial# 89102053).

On Annie's page you list her spouse as one Joseph P. Murphy (1860 - 1928). I believe this to be incorrect.

The Joseph P. Murphy that Annie McGovern wed was born on 12 April 1856 and he passed on 9 March 1917. Joseph P. Murphy was a NOLA policeman. I have his obituary if you'd like a copy.

Best Regards,

William P. (Pat) Tyree
Downers Grove, IL
Added by W. P. Tyree on Jun 09, 2015 11:04 AM
jdburch2000
RE: Ahrens
Thelma Ahrens b 3-1910 d7-17-1982,
Florence Ahrens Duncan b 11-7-1903 d9-7-1984,

These two are my great aunts, sisters of my grandmother, Theodora Sophia Ahrens Owens. They were born a while before she was. I had actually met them both and spend a lot of time with Florence. Thank you for including this information as I had not recalled their death dates. I'm guessing that Adelle was my great-grandmother. Thanks again.
Added by jdburch2000 on Jun 07, 2015 10:53 PM
Barbara Arceneaux
RE: Theo Marks
your welcome. I am guilty of the same. one night I duplicated a memorial 5 times and posted the same picture to all five memorials. I stay up way too late sometimes. =)
Added by Barbara Arceneaux on Jun 04, 2015 7:39 PM
Barbara Arceneaux
Theo Marks
I know your very busy but I wanted to send this before I forgot. the picture you posted is of a different Theo Marks.
Created by: Ray Cannata
Record added: Dec 01, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 31868170
Added by Barbara Arceneaux on Jun 04, 2015 3:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service