Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sue Herbine (#46541621)
 member for 14 years, 5 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Eldest daughter of Robert Donald Herbine and Marjorie Ellen Dodd Herbine. I am the family tree maker for my branch of the family. Researching family lines: Herbine, Dodd, Bates, Dingee, Faust, Eyer, Hileman. ( to name a few) Work as a nurse in a major theme park and have 2 wonderful dogs. Would love to hear from cousins.
I have also taken over the virtual care of Jerseytown Cemetery in Columbia County PA. I am also working on entering memorials for Pine Grove Market and Roselawn Cemeteries in Berwick, Columbia County. Please stop by and if you find a relitive and have corrections or additions for the bio please let me know. Please feel free to add flowers or pictures of your family as it makes the memorial more real.
I have one virtual cemetery of the vets in my family. I am proud of the military heritage scattered throughout my family in my direct and indirect lines. When you add them all up every military conflict in our nations history except the most recent gulf war has a represenitive from my family.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,521 Memorials Added
 • 9,638 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 10,241 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 317 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 12 Sponsorships
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Friends who left us too s... (14)
Movers and shakers in Col... (7)
Parents grands and great ... (116)
Vet's in my family (192)
Find A Grave Friends
April Fehrman, F. S. Runyan, jowest, Leonard Sapone, Star Kline, Tammy Clark
Messages left for Sue Herbine (177)[Leave Message]
Kim Y-H
8714210 Sara Yeager


Sue, I sent you an email as well. Sara Yeager daughter of Free and Lillian (Mensch) Yeager was married to George C Helwig and lived in centralia. She was not married to Atwood Jesse Hicks and is not the mother of Rev. William Howard Siegel.

Hope all is well. Kim Y-H
Added by Kim Y-H on Nov 29, 2016 8:07 PM
Leslie Hall
Correction for David W. Blue # 8345440
Hi, Sue!
Back working on the Fettermans of Columbia County and while looking at PA Death Certificate for David W. Blue (husband of Nola M. Fetterman) I noticed that you have incorrect dates for his birth and death.

David's PA Death Certificate indicates he was born 20 Jul 1887 in Frosty Valley, Columbia County and died in Bloomsburg (Bloomsburg Hospital) on 16 Aug 1955.

His stone does give these dates - 1887 and 1955.

I think you have confused him (as I did originally) with another David Blue who was born in 1876.

Thanks for all of your work on the Fettermans (and allied branches)!

Leslie
Added by Leslie Hall on Nov 23, 2016 3:29 PM
Rebecca Dingey/Cardine
wife of Charles W Dingee
I believe you have an error as to the wife of Charles W. Dingee, Selena J "Mekior". Her name was Selna Jennet Milburn. Her grandson, Wesley Milburn Dingee was named after her. Her death certificate (familysearch.org) lists her name as Mulburn.

Becky
Added by Rebecca Dingey/Cardine on Nov 08, 2016 12:15 PM
gisele kurtz mitchell
Pine grove Cemetery-Berwick, Pa
Hi Sue, It's me again...just working on some records...I sent you some Edits for Pine grove. Info is from cemetery records, but also another "graver" has added photos to a lot of your listings. Just wanted to let you know so you could update some of your info. G
Added by gisele kurtz mitchell on Oct 15, 2016 4:17 PM
Kim Y-H
6538916 John Yeager
Hello Sue,

I was looking at your write up on John Yeager and who his parents where. You have Frederick Yeager and Catherine Baum Yeager. Have you be able to find concrete proof of this. I have been looking for years, as have others. The problem is Frederick and Catherine have another child born in 1784. So John has to have been born another year. I was thinking 1781 because when you trace that last number on the tombstone with your finger it feels like a 1. Also, John was married a second time. His second wife is Catherine's sister Lenah (Herner) Greiner (wife of Jacob Greiner) and she was in Snyder County. I have indirect proof of this marriage after Catherine dies. Anyway, I would love to know more about the parents because I agree and feel he is theie son. I have indirect proof but the birth year is a problem. Also, had my father's Y NA done and no Yeager of that line has shown up. Not that that means anything. Hope to hear back from you. My email is kyeaholdren@gmail.com. I am in the process of attempting a DAR supplement on Jacob Herner. Thanks Kim Y-H
Added by Kim Y-H on Oct 08, 2016 9:16 AM
CL Hileman
Find A Grave Memorial# 7947808
Hello Sue,
In doing further research on the burial of Christian Heilman - it has been discovered he is not buried in the cemetery as posted on this memorial #7947808. The Cemetery has no burials this old as it was not in existence until a later date of 1842. The marriage of Christian Heylman and Margaretha Elisabeth Becker is as follows: Kirchunbuch 1667-1894 LDS film #193854 Permission given for marriage of Christian Heylman and Margaretha Elisabeth - legitimate daughter of Jacob Becker: Dated 24 July 1736, Bayern, Germany. They were not married in France.

On Memorial# 6576133 The wife of Christian, Margaretha - I have posted evidence she was alive and well in this country and not washed overboard on the crossing (information on Ancestry is far from accurate : )

Just trying to keep the records straight!
Added by CL Hileman on Oct 06, 2016 8:51 AM
PMS Sillix
Nicholas Henry
Your bio for Nicholas Henry reads:

"Born to parents Nicholus Henrich and Maria Margaret Schneider he married Catherine Becker Feb 23,1779 and had 4 children Jonas, Catherine Elizabeth, John Peter and George Adam." 

Does this mean that the wife attached to his memorial, Magdalen (Doll) Henry, is incorrect?

Also, do you have a source for his parents?

Thank you for your help. Regards, PMS Sillix

Added by PMS Sillix on Sep 22, 2016 6:19 PM
Capt
Eyer Fraktur image on pinterest
FYI - Nice image - maybe your peeps?
TAUFSCHEIN FOR JOHANN MARTIN EYER, JOHANN ADAM EYER (1755-1837) PROBABLY UPPER MOUNT BETHEL TOWNSHIP, NORTHAMPTON COUNTY, PA.

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/AU3Ot3TLIhSXyI3HdKFTVfBP3I2RjYmlN3P5MK6lSOZCXrctk0MbdMA/
Added by Capt on Sep 04, 2016 12:19 PM
pabanshee
17719016
Sue,
Can you please correct the last name of one of Aaron Sager's children? Fianna Sager should be NOSS, not Ross. I've already messaged Steve225 with the same request, so they can be linked. Thanks. ~Maria~
Added by pabanshee on Aug 06, 2016 5:22 AM
gisele kurtz mitchell
Vanderslice cemetery
Hi Sue! I am working this branch of my tree, Melick, Crawford, Kline, Vanderslice....I just wanted to say that all the corrections I am sending are coming from the Death Cert. that are on Ancestry...It's been a LONG time since you worked that cemetery! I wanted to let you know that there are quite a few photos added to all your listings! Sorry to add to your work load. I can't thank you enough for all the work that you have done!....long before I ever even gave my genealogy a thought! G
Added by gisele kurtz mitchell on May 31, 2016 8:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service