Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beth Hancock Cross (#46897082)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Additional information on any memorial I have created will be added if you send a message through the edit button.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,595 Memorials Added
 • 5,758 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 6,287 Photos
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,426 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Beth Hancock Cr... (176)[Leave Message]
Marilyn Sanner Keim
Slasor
Sorry; I didn't know they were harsh words -- I was just stating what information I had found and said to let me know what you find is the correct info so I could add it. You didn't add any # for her so I searched Find a Grave for her and when it came up as there was no last name for anyone in Find a Grave with that name -- I figured the spelling was wrong so I then searched in Ancestry.
Added by Marilyn Sanner Keim on Jul 29, 2016 1:07 PM
Marilyn Sanner Keim
Lloyd Sarchet
In your recent message you ask me to add:
{mother - Hattie M. Slaysor (1865 - 1897)}
However I think you need to do more research first as I don't believe that is her name.
In Ancestry I have seen her name as Hattie and also as Katie -- and I think her last name was probably SLASOR as I believe these are her parents:

Vinson Slasor Find a Grave # 64765509
Lucinda Slasor Find a Grave # 69865679
Let me know when you figure out her right name so I can add it to Lloyd's memorial.

Thank You.
Added by Marilyn Sanner Keim on Jul 27, 2016 10:36 PM
Mia Houghton
Wallace Behrenz # 110936051
You have this memorial listed as unknown - He is at Rose City in Portland, OR in section J.
Added by Mia Houghton on Jun 18, 2016 4:10 PM
Alicia Fox
RE: Barbara M. Richards (#47643204)
Thank you for researching this further and getting the information to the right hands!
Added by Alicia Fox on Jun 07, 2016 2:16 PM
ginb
Hazel N. Hayward FaG #68331244
Hi, I just sent an edit for her birthdate, April 10, 1898. I know the headstone says 1897, but it really is 1898. Her social security death index record for Washington list her birth date as April 10, 1898. I think I found this on Washington's digital archive records site. Thank you for the work you do.
Added by ginb on Apr 05, 2016 12:26 PM
ginb
Hazel Nona Hayward Bateman FaG#
Hi, thank you for adding my Gr Gdma Hazel and Joe Bateman, I was excited to find them on Find A Grave. Sorry I am slow to respond due to illness. Could you please add her birthdate. Hazel was b. April 10, 1898 in Castle Rock, Cowlitz Co. WA.

Her marriages that you asked for that I know:
#1 Frederick L. Struckmeier, received their marriage license Oct 12, 1917, He is listed as 'F.L.' in The Morning Oregonian (Portland OR) newspaper dated 10-12-1917. The article did not say if married the same day, I do not know.

#2 Clare Bernard Allen married March 17, 1932 in Alameda, CA

#3 Joseph Allen Bateman married Sept. 23, 1944 in Skamania WA, the marriage record spelled her name wrong: Hazel N. Struchmeier and he has his as: Joseph A. Bateman Green, he must have dropped the Green.

Her sister: Mabel Theresa Hayward Yedd, she used 'May & Mary' is Find A Grave#74119039 and Mary Yedd's husband is Guy Yedd Find A Grave#74118562.


Please let me know if you need any other info.
Gin Bertsch
Added by ginb on Mar 19, 2016 4:17 PM
Sharon (Reiss) Voeller
Walter M. Bain, JR.
Please change burial info to Portland Memorial Mausoleum, Portland, Multnomah, Oregon. This is where he is buried. Plot: Harding ED, Tier 5, Space 22.

My husband and Walter are 2nd cousins. Solomon & Philena Waite is the connection. His grandmother was Chloe Waite Cooper.

Thank you very much,

Sharon Voeller
sharonvoeller@gmail.com
Added by Sharon (Reiss) Voeller on Mar 08, 2016 12:46 PM
Mark Grafe
Powers
Beth, thanks for the edits. Bessie has been transferred to you. Take care.
Added by Mark Grafe on Feb 27, 2016 8:38 PM
Dean Hirst
Ruth Franseth
Good question. That was almost four years ago when I enter it. It must have come from ancestry.com. If you know something I don't, I am ready to make corrections. I will see if I can find it later today.
Added by Dean Hirst on Feb 17, 2016 8:04 AM
EGF
RE: William Clark Goodwin
The correct citation should read: "The Oregonian, Portland, Oregon, Friday, January 28, 1955, page 20." Thanks for pointing out the discrepancy in the citation date. I don't make that kind of error often, but this is one of them.

You are the manager of William Clark Goodwin's Find A Grave memorial, so only you can post the obituary transcript to the memorial page. I provided you with the transcript as a courtesy.
Added by EGF on Feb 13, 2016 12:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service