Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carrie (#47340150)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo It's been brought to my attention that i have a number of duplicates. I am working on figuring out who needs to be deleted. This happens sometimes when i don't have enough information to realize that two people are in fact the same person. It also happens when the other memorial has incorrect spelling or other incorrect information. It happens, especially with variations of spelling and calculated dates.

If i send you a request to update a memorial, make a correction or connect the person to their family, it is because there is a source to prove it. It does not take much effort to verify this on your own. I don't include sources when making requests because you should be finding the sources to see for yourself anyway.

There are many places online to find Free and Real sources such as death certificates, baptismal records, marriage licenses, burial records, etc. I do not pay for services to find sources and i do not expect anyone else to either.

I do not expect sources to be sent to me to have changes made. I am more than happy to find the sources to prove or disprove any corrections. I am not here to collect memorials so the ones i have are usually connected to me somehow and i really appreciate keeping them accurate.

Remember that each and every memorials is a person and should be treated that way.

Be careful using find a grave for family history research. I have seen a lot of errors, especially in Shamokin Cemetery.

Someone posted my copyrighted photos! How can I get them removed or get them properly credited?

It is a violation of Find A Grave policy to post such photos. There is a link to this policy on every single content page at the Find A Grave website.

If i find that you have uploaded my photos, i will ask you to remove them. If i find that you have uploaded more than one i will again ask you to remove them. If you refuse, i will report you. Anyone that has any understanding of the amount of work involved in photographing entire cemeteries should have an idea as to why i find this so upsetting.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,270 Memorials Added
 • 6,427 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Memorials/Week
 • 10,617 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 102 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14,588 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 23 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Dad (1)
Gram (1)
Grammy (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Alfred Decker, Beverly Osman M..., Brenda & Pete, Bruce Speck, Bud Johnston, CJ Adamire, DC, Finding My Dead, george thomas, GerbLady, Harry Senft, John Haile, Joy Wilson, Randall Bordner, Researcher, Robert David M..., Roland A. Dunla..., Russ Ottens, Russ Zerbey, SGirton, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Carrie (57)[Leave Message]
Carl Catherman
Reuben Bowersox
Carrie, your memorial # 133861030 for Rev Reuben C Bowersox places him in Paxtonville Cemetery in Snyder County but that is not where he is buried. His memorial should be changed to show that he is buried in Mount Rock Cemetery in Mifflin County. There is a memorial for his wife Sarah with a photo of their common gravestone. Also, you have him linked to the wrong mother. I will send an edit so that you can correct that. Finally, you have Rev before his name. Do you have any evidence that he was a minister?
Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 18, 2015 3:16 PM
Carl Catherman
a duplicate
Carrie, # 133916560 is a duplicate.
Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 13, 2015 6:22 PM
Wetzel confusion
My ancestor, Caroline Hoffman, was married to
Elias Aaron Wetzell
Birth 1837 Pennsylvania
Death 25 JULY 1884 Shamokin, Pennsylvania, USA
Your Find A Grave Memorial# 83865438

In the same cemetery there is a listing for
Charles Wetzel, Death: Jul. 23, 1884
Created by: Grave Hunters
Record added: Nov 17, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 44470253

It links to Charles's wife, Caroline Hoffman Wetzel.
Created by: Grave Hunters
Record added: Nov 17, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 44470230

I think Charles is really Elias. Can this be corrected? The date of death for the two men is almost identical.

Added by Harriet on Oct 29, 2015 9:34 PM
T Donnelly
Carrie, Thanks for all the work you've done, your work is amazing and appreciated. I agree with you that there are a lot of mistakes on the Shamokin Cemetery and it's very frustrating.
Added by T Donnelly on Oct 20, 2015 5:55 AM
T Donnelly
RE: Correction
Got it changed. Thanks for letting me know.
Added by T Donnelly on Oct 20, 2015 5:51 AM
Frank Baker
Florena A. (Long) Renn
Florena is my wife's great aunt. Jacob & Esther had the following children:
Ellen C. (Long) Wertz (1862-1935), Lakeland, Fl.
Mary Jane (Long) Fox (1863-1931), Roselawn Cem., Berwick, Pa.
Henry F. Long (1865-1957), Pomfret Manor, Sunbury,Pa
Emanuel Edward Long (1868-1881), St. Elias Church Cem, Lower Augusta, Pa.
William J. Long (1872-1925), Jacobs Church Cem, Shamrock, Pa.
Cyrus Long, (1875-1876), St. Elias Church Cem, Lower Augusta, Pa.
George W. Long (1877-1958), Pine Grove Annex Cem, Berwick, Pa. (my wife's grandfather)
Lilly Allice Long (1879-1895), St. Elias Church Cem, Lower Augusta, Pa.
There is also an infant Long (1880-1880) at St. Elias.
I have not been able to find were Ellen Wertz is buried. Also, though Jacob is buried with Esther, he had re-married in 1886 to a Hannah (Wentzel) (Thomas) Long. Have yet to find were Hannah is buried.
Added by Frank Baker on Sep 28, 2015 1:45 PM
Henry Reese 43332438 - MORE INFO
Carrie, No need to try and transcribe the headstone. I found an additional federal pension card, it does not have his date of death, but it contains the name of his wife, which matches the name linked to on his Find A Grave Memorial, and her pension application number matches the one on the first pension card that I found.
Added by pjt on Sep 18, 2015 12:19 PM
Henry Reese 43332438
Hello Carrie, You provided the photographs for his memorial. I think Henry is the Henry Reese who served in the 48th Pa. Infantry in the Civil War. If so he was one of two soldiers who volunteered at the Battle of the Crater, Petersburg Va., to re-enter a tunnel and re-light a fuse leading to 8,000 pounds of gunpowder under the Confederate lines.

I would be certain it is one and the same person except that the headstone date of death of May 3, 1893 does not match the date on his federal pension index card which has "May 19, 1893 at Shamokin Pa."

His card lists a widow filing for a pension, but no name is listed. Will check on that further.

But from your photograph, can you transcribe what is on his headstone? Much of the engraving is to small to read on-line.

Thanks Paul Turner
Added by pjt on Sep 18, 2015 12:01 PM
RE: Billmeyer/billmyer graves
Thank you for your quick response! ~ W.
Added by Waterfall on Sep 16, 2015 11:45 PM
Billmeyer/billmyer graves
Hi Carrie. I stumbled across some Billmeyer/Billmyer memorials that you created that are probable duplicates. I list your memorial # then the memorial # that I believe to be the correct one*. The Billmeyer name has many variations, and sometimes the "e" was dropped in the name. Will you please delete your duplicates?

Andrew Jackson 148477319 / 13680399*
Margaret "Malinda" 148477334 / 13680404*

*Charles 148432730 / This Charles is NOT the son of Andrew Jackson and Malinda Bower (their son's memorial is 147422587*.) The Charles you created (died 3/24/1926) is the son of Andrew H. & Mary Ann LICHTENTHALER. Your Charles was married to Anna Hewett MCFARLAND; while the other Charles was married to Ursula BITLER (memorial 92959451*) - which I think is a duplicate for your memorial of "SULA", #148477446. So his family relationships are incorrect.

Feel free to contact me. Thank you. ~ Waterfall
Added by Waterfall on Sep 16, 2015 2:18 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service