Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anne (#47137413)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have gone around a lot of Caledonia County of Vermont photographing entire cemeteries. I am in the process of transcribing all of the photos and will post names that are not already on the site.
But, as I live in the world of "not much better than dial-up internet", it will be at the most basic level. (ie, not linking family members). The volume is just too high, and internet too slow. I will, however, do my best to keep up with any requests made.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,268 Memorials Added
 • 11,975 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/Week
 • 11,351 Photos
 • 1,169 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 47 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Anne (84)[Leave Message]
TomC
woods grave photos
Anne,

thanks much for getting these photos. Are these old / existing photos or has there been snow melt in Vermont? Here in Glastonbury, Connecticut we still have snow over most of our cemetery.
Tom
Added by TomC on Mar 25, 2015 4:55 PM
MAX MARCUS
RE: COBB
haha daily for me. so as I was looking into more stuff I found out my g father had a brother who was also buried at the same place which I found on here. it looks like you took the photo back in may of 2014 my question to you was that random or was that a request from someone one. now im trying to find out if I have living relatives from Alfred, and alice cobb.
Added by MAX MARCUS on Mar 18, 2015 10:18 AM
MAX MARCUS
COBB
ANNE OMG THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR THAT MEANS ALOT
MAX
Added by MAX MARCUS on Mar 12, 2015 2:24 PM
Eric Baker
New Photos
Anne:
Thanks so much for the Baker photos and your other work. Actually, these Bakers are not my family but are ancestors of a friend who is a retired Army colonel. He thanks you as well.
Eric
Added by Eric Baker on Mar 11, 2015 2:46 PM
Janet Stout
RE: Flora Coe
Anne,
This is very confusing. I've been trying to figure it out for days. If Flora #19842018 is the daughter of Nelson and Adele, then the person that entered that information has the wrong dates according to her grave stone. Flora's gravestone gives the death date as 28 Jul 1862. She was 9 mos. of age so would have been born in 1861. I'm still trying to find the Flora Coe buried in Howland Cem. I don't know where I got that. Let me know if I need to delete or correct some information. Janet
Added by Janet Stout on Mar 07, 2015 10:03 AM
Ginny Fisher
RE: Stacy's in Graves Cemetery, Concord, Vt
Anne,
Thank you so much for all of your work. Since Abel and Sally only had two children die in infancy, I figured they matched the two headstones. It made it easy with one girl and one boy. Sally Fisher Stacy was my 2nd cousin 3 times removed. Her father Nathan, seemed to move between Westborough, MA (his home town where I live) and Vermont, and then finally moved to Ohio, supposedly doing missionary work. He had three wives and children with each, and his family is really spread out. I'm trying to track down all of his children and descendants. You have been a great help with this line. Thanks again, you are doing great work!
Ginny
Added by Ginny Fisher on Feb 20, 2015 4:32 PM
winnie
Re: Rev. Mark Atwood, (see below msg)
Anne, thank you so very much getting back to me, while I still have my notes handy. The "blog" was in 2008, if I recall...so, anything relative to now, I don't know. I thought about a Jericho Cem. burial as that is where his wife was from, but if the service was in St J,then would seems logical they'd be in the cemetery there where some of their children were? Not always the case.
There's lots of cem lists online in the area, but I've checked and rechecked and just have not found them. Thanks for your valuable help and if you find anything, I'd appreciate you posting them and let me know. winnie
Added by winnie on Feb 05, 2015 8:08 AM
lstaltari
Gleason
Thank you so much for the information!! The death certificate is clearly wrong then, as it lists her father as James Gleason. Still can't figure out what they are doing there however next to the Menut. Mystery!

Thanks again for your help!

Lisa
Added by lstaltari on Feb 04, 2015 2:21 PM
lstaltari
RE: Menut Photographs
I looked this morning and I cannot connect these two names to the menut family--but I seem to remember seeing this name. Upon looking at the information, however, I think Emma Gleason is the sister and not the wife. I looked up her death certificate and her maiden name was gleason. It says she is a widow however. I will keep looking--fascinating to try to figure these things out :)
Added by lstaltari on Feb 04, 2015 11:14 AM
winnie
Rev. Mark Atwood, d. Nov. 1898, St. Johnsboro
Anne, I'm hoping with your cemetery-recording in Caledonia Co, you just may have info on the above minister's grave.
I've an old obit, with his picture from a church cyclopedia, pub. 1889. I found a few of his children's graves: William Burr Atwood, bur. Mt. Pleasant, with his wife, Bessie Yarrington Atwood; also, in Mt. Pleasant is Simon Drew Adwood, 1863-1953; another son, Hale Mark Atwood, 1857-1880, [I think Lyndon/Landon cem?], but no links/mention of Rev. Mark or his wife, Lovina (Davis) Atwood. I found a blog which said his "tombstone is large with Bible carved on top, in cemetery behind our church." but no name of church or town. Any clue/info is appreciated.
winnie
Added by winnie on Feb 04, 2015 7:52 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service