Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chazmanbsr (#46929428)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Past Governor and present Deputy Governor General, Secretary and Genealogist, Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Vermont;
Fellow, Samuel Victor Constant Society;
Past President and Secretary, Vermont Society of Sons of the American Revolution http://www.vtssar.org;
Vice-President General, New England District, National Society of Sons of the American Revolution
Secretary and Registrar, Society of Colonial Wars in the State of New Hampshire;
Member, Council of Military Historians.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 764 Memorials Added
 • 759 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 952 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 87 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 41 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bartholomew (102)
Colonial Warriors (10)
Goetz (9)
Revolutionary War Veteran... (27)
War of 1812 Veterans (9)
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., AdySin, Geo Clinton
Messages left for Chazmanbsr (19)[Leave Message]
Bob and Mary Bramble Lynn
Jemima Smith Brown Vermont
Hello !! MAARY LYNN STILL SEARCHING SMITHS

Jemima Smith married Seeley Brown and had a son
Smith Brown....who married Lucinda Curtis. They
are on the 1850 Census Adamsville, Cass Co., Mich.

1860 Census Smith Brown is enumerated with D. Fitch (Dorastas Fitch???) His sister married
Hubbard Fitch and they had a child Dorastas.
Bunker Hill, Ingham, Michigan for S Brown and
Dorastas..........Lucinda is not with them.

No further info and I "assume" Smith and Lucinda
Curtis Brown died in Michigan. I have not found
them or their graves.

A daughter of Smith Brown (Josephine Elizabeth
Brown Penoyer) has them buried in Iowa. I have
talked with her but she believes they are buried
in Iowa. Other children of Smith Brown are in
Michigan.

I don't know that you care but I do disagree.
Just info for you.....I HAVE NO PROOF

Smith Brown & Lucinda had Sarah...Benoni..New York...married Fanney Swan...Julia Angalina b.
Vt married Jonah Stratton b. N.Y
Josiah...Josephine married Ira Penoyer and lived in Iowa...& Harvey died in Michigan. Informant
said his father was Smith Brown...

I don't know that you want all of this information but ..... I send it anyway..OH WELL

Added by Bob and Mary Bramble Lynn on Oct 10, 2014 10:57 PM
Souscolline
RE: William Underhill of Dorset
I'll scan the relevant pages and send them to you later today in a PDF file. I may have to send them in parts as there are about 30 pages. Unless you want me to send hard copies to you via US mail. Your choice.

Bill Underhill
Added by Souscolline on Sep 19, 2014 8:16 AM
Souscolline
William Underhill of Dorset
The Underhill Society's Bulletin of 1984, The ancestry of "William Underhill of Dorset, Vermont", corrected the long held belief that William was the son of Nathaniel, youngest son of Capt. John Underhill. William was in fact proven to be the son of Abraham and Sarah Townsend Underhill. Abraham was the son of John Underhill,Jr., who married Mary Prior.
The 1984 Bulletin is available from the Underhill Society and gives a complete line a descent from Capt. John.
Added by Souscolline on Sep 18, 2014 8:15 PM
Virginia Combs
William Underhill of Dorset, VT
William's parents were long thought to be Nathaniel Underhill and Mary Ferris of Westchester, NY. but research published by the Underhill Society in 1984 proves that in fact William was the son of Abraham Underhill b 1679, d 1713, who married, 1702 Sarah Townsend, b 1679 and d. after 1731. Abraham lived on his father's land at Wolver Hollow, Long Island, and was a Justice of the Peace.

Abraham's father was John Underhill, Jr., b. 1642, d 1692 and his other was Mary Prior, b 1652, d 1698. He was a member of the Friends Meeting and a farmer and owned a large part of his Killingworth land, including the Underhill Burying Ground where he and Mary lie buried.

John Underhill, Jr., was the son of Captain John Underhill, son of John and Honor (Pawley Underhill, born ca 1597 in Warwickshire, England.

Hope you'll be able to make these corrections!
Ginni Combs
Added by Virginia Combs on Sep 18, 2014 5:52 PM
Virginia Combs
Mary B. Underhill
My husband's second cousin, Bill Underhill, sent me his genealogical chart and he lists Mary's birthdate as 28 October, 1713.
Thought you might be interested...you can update your memorial for her if you wish.
Thanks! Virginia Combs
Added by Virginia Combs on Jul 18, 2014 1:31 PM
James Bianco
Abigail Buell Porter
Linda Mac created tons of memorials in the wrong cemetery including Abigail Buell Porter. If you check you will see that she thought "Town Hill Cemetery" was the same as "Town Hall Road" cemetery aka Center Cemetery, which it is not.

I entered them from transcript because the individuals had no memorials, and then shortly thereafter started receiving edits like yours because of Linda Mac's mistake. I am going to place a message on her wall to let her know.
Added by James Bianco on Jul 12, 2014 10:22 PM
A AAA American at Find A Grave
TNX
Dear Chazmanbr,

Thank you for all your doing, have done, and shall do. It is quite well. History is not only what was but is. Some want to write it differently than the factual and actual. Not you. Many kudos.

GBY!

Please add me as your friend. on Find A Grave here now too.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie

PS: Our Strattons, Potters, De Mallies, and even my Aunt Hetty Green would be so proud of what your doing to help all.
Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Oct 22, 2013 2:24 PM
NancyM
Dresde/Whitehall Bartholomews
Thank you so much for the extensive work you've done on this family! It is much appreciated.
Added by NancyM on Aug 31, 2013 7:26 AM
pipp43
William Halleck Brown
William Halleck Brown and Polly Brown of Bureau Co, IL

Hello --we looked at this family together with the will of Levi Brown and all the nieces and nephews listed. Hope you remember me. Anyways, I was looking at your Wm H. Brown information and wondered where you got the information that he and Polly had two children, Mahala Brown Page (mine) and brother, Marvin. Marvin is new to me. Thanks, Rita
Added by pipp43 on May 01, 2013 6:44 PM
Laura Stevers
Stivers
Hello Chazman, I am searching for my Stivers family.
You posted a memorial for Deborah Stivers/ Vredenburgh buried in the Brick Church Cemetery in Whitehall NY.
My 2xg grandfather Isaac Stevers (changed from Stiver) lived and raised his kids in Whitehall. He is buried in the Bethany Cemetery in Truthville NY.
I have been searching for his father who I am assuming is Benjamin Stiver listed on the 1800-1820 Whitehall census's. Deborah's Husband Robert Vrendenburgh (whom you wrote some history about)is listed on the same census's. Going by Deborah's birth date I am hoping she is Isaac's aunt and you might know who her father is?? Thanks for any help. Laura Stevers. # 47732890
Deborah S. V. # 21578373
Robert V. # 21578048
Added by Laura Stevers on Aug 24, 2012 11:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service