Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saratoga (#46965279)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have added these memorials, mostly from the historic cemeteries of Charleston to memorialize all the individuals who have contributed to Charleston's past.

In the event a photo of a headstone is not included, it generally means that the memorial information was taken from a cemetery transcription or death record. One of those who did the transcription was Elizabeth C. Curtis. Without her efforts cemeteries such as Trinity United Methodist and Old Third Central Presbyterian Cemetery records would not be included or available since neither of the above church exists today, including the cemetery and headstones. I just found out yesterday January 21, 2010 that internments of Old Third Central Presbyterian Church Cemetery have been moved to Riverview Memorial in Charleston. There are others who did transcriptions, but I am not aware who they are. If someone knows, I would be glad to acknowledge them in this profile.

Some of the headstones at the Circular Church were impossible to read, however the church had previously documented many of the graves sites by plot #'s. In those cases where I could not read the headstone I used the information from the church records found at the Charleston library to identify the headstones. I did list the plots #'s on the majority of the memorials.

A special thanks to the work of Clare Jervey published in 1906 with the transcription of St. Michael's. Her transcription allowed me to include much that was unreadable.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 44,626 Memorials Added
 • 44,183 Memorials Managed
 • 128 Memorials/week
 • 42,473 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 236 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 84 Virtual Flowers
 • 181 Famous Bios
 • 138 Fame Ratings
 • 15 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., Ann, Anne Hamlin, Cousins by the ..., John James Simo..., john moon, Juanda, Mike Bell, Remember me, Sara Fielder, Sharon Lavash H..., Tim Hammer, Vohn G. Busby, Wilton Golson, Yvonne Kanapaux
Messages left for Saratoga (1450)[Leave Message]
St Paul's : Concord & Vinton

I was wondering if you might have a record of if there actually is a stone/marker for Eleanor Vinton. You made a record for her as being in St. Paul's School cemetery, in Concord. A friend and I looked for an hour yesterday and could not find her name on any of the stones.

THANKS for any info you might have. You do great work here!
Added by GraveBard on Aug 30, 2014 4:34 AM
Tracey Hayes Davidson
Thank you very much for your super-prompt updates to these two memorials! I appreciate your contributions.

Added by Tracey Hayes Davidson on Aug 26, 2014 11:17 AM
Correction for Edmund W. Burke
Can you please correct the middle name of Edmund Burke, died September 7, 1918? His middle name is WHITNEY, not Whiting. If you google Edmund Whitney Burke you will find lots of info on him. Thanks!
Added by A B on Aug 23, 2014 1:08 PM
Thank you
Hi Saratoga, Thank you so much for transferring my cousins memorial, It really means so much. And thank you for creating it.
Added by brooke2 on Aug 20, 2014 6:52 PM
Dana Iselin
Walter Schiffer
Hello, I am trying to find information about Walter Schiffer. Especially his father. You have documented his grave recently. He died in a fire. I actually live in Charleston but am looking for this person for family in New York or New Jersey. Wondering if you could help. Thanks! Dana
Added by Dana Iselin on Aug 20, 2014 4:48 PM
charles bailey
I see that you have catherine north in magnolia cemetery. Is there a spouse or anyone else near her plot?
Added by charles bailey on Aug 17, 2014 9:16 AM
RE: Charles Plympton
Sorry it took me so long. I just noticed I put the wrong year myself. The correct date is 1880. Dumb fingers. (I typed 1890) Sent you another correction.
I promise this year is correct.

I also put the wrong number for Almira's father, her father is Samuel Brastow, (92074430). Sent you an edit for this also.

Added by Trisha on Aug 15, 2014 4:29 PM
Deborah N.
RE: Lucretia Murphy
Hi John
Thanks for the transfer of my grandparents. If you would like, I will also be glad to take responsibility for my:

John William Robinson, Sr. - 46866020
Mary Elizabeth Murphy Robinson - 45610000

John William Robinson, Jr. - 46866087

June Nelson Lollis - 47104164

Aunts, Uncles, and Cousin:
Lawrence Anthony Moore - 32315222
Gertrude Ann Murphy Moore - 118241112
Eleanor Murphy Soubeyroux - 44065098
Frank Honore Soubeyroux - 44065084
Frank Honore Soubeyroux - 9101415
John Herschel Cass 46624156

Also, I did a search for two other aunts but could not find them. They are also buried in Saint Lawrence Cemetery in Charleston.
Marie Theresa Murphy Shorter (1923-2000)
Lucretia Murphy Nowak (1912-1976) and her husband
Chester W. Nowak (1914-1954).
I only question these, because it appears that you did all of St. Lawrence Cemetery however their information is not listed on the site.

I will have some new updates as we are in the process of adding new stones on family graves at St. Lawrence. As we do, I will add the information to the site and will be glad to let you know when I do if that is helpful.

Thanks for all your hard work and the countless hours you have spent updating this site. There are many grateful researchers.

Added by Deborah N. on Aug 14, 2014 8:05 PM
Bob Collins
RE: Susan Fairfax
OK--that thing is chockablock with formatting errors--although the transcriptions look like what I found--it appears that, for instance, the name Sarah is repeated over and over in what would be the left column if this were in columns, so that it keeps showing up as part of masculine names: Sarah Walter, Sarah William, even Sarah Sarah.

That has also happened with the name FAIRFAX. The person you have as Susan Bayard Van Rensselaer Fairfax is, in fact, Susan Bayard Van Rensselaer. Period. No Fairfax. She IS in this lot.
Added by Bob Collins on Aug 13, 2014 12:22 PM
R. Hofmann
Job Almy
The Newport Mercury of Feb 23, 1767, says he died of an apoplectic fit on January 28, 1767.
Added by R. Hofmann on Aug 12, 2014 4:31 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service