Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
BigFrench (#46554304)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo *Honorary member Major General John Bankhead Magruder Chapter #258 Military Order of Stars & Bars (M.O.S.B)*
*Honorary member Matthew Fountaine Maury Camp 1722 Virginia Sons of Confederate Veterans (S.C.V.)*
*Honorary member Rev. Beverly Tucker Lacy Camp 2141 Virginia Sons of Confederate Veterans (S.C.V.)*

As a lifetime history buff, and having lived near some old cemeteries, it is only "natural" that the two are now combined.
I've catalogued all the Confederate fallen in the Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery in Spotsylvania Courthouse, Va. I will soon publish a roster/book with these findings and short bios/service records of these men. A copy will be presented to the Spotsylvania Courthouse Museum.
Also, I'm in the process of doing the same for the Confederate fallen and veterans in the Fredericksburg Confederate and City cemeteries.

As Historian of the above cemeteries, please feel free to inquire of any Confederate burials.
Also, I give tours of each.

The Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania County Battlefields National Park Service refers Confederate burial inquiries to me.

Please include source(s) for ALL edits. Too many times incorrect edits have been submitted, so I rarely accept non-email edits. THANKS for understanding--
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,727 Memorials Added
 • 3,321 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 5,414 Photos
 • 26 Photo Requests
 • 38 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,054 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Famous Bios
 • 40 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
30th Virginia Infantry (225)
43rd Virginia Battalion/R... (50)
47th Virginia Infantry (72)
55th Virginia Infantry (20)
9th Virginia Cavalry (203)
African-Americans in FDXB... (3)
Black Confederates (4)
Black Horse Cavalry (46)
Caroline Light Artillery (3)
Confederate Navy (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Carole Conrad, Christina Carlt..., Dal Mallory, Florence Barnic..., PL, Scott Hutchison, Sue Garnett
Messages left for BigFrench (328)[Leave Message]
RE: Captain Washington Shooter
Frank Ford is the the grandson of Henry P Ford, who was 1st cousin to the Shooter brothers. I am Robin Hayes Gough, great great-granddaughter of John Neil Ford, who was 1st cousin to the Shooter brothers.
Therefore, Frank is 1st cousin, 2x removed to Washington Shooter and I am 1st cousin, 4x removed to Washington Shooter.
I hope this is what you are looking for. If not, just let me know. On behalf of the family, we appreciate the work you do.
As a side question, do you ever conduct research in the area for folks? My great grandfather, John D Hays (Hayes), Sr went to fight in the civil war up in VA and the last account I have of him was in February 1865. I can't find where he ever returned home. He is not buried in the family cemetery (Elvington Cemetery in Lake View, SC) with his wife and no one seems to know anything. It would mean a great deal to me to find out the rest of his story. My direct contact information is
Thanks again for the work you do for so many veterans. God bless you.
Added by Lakegirl317 on Jun 17, 2016 7:20 AM
RE: Captain Washington Shooter
Hi BigFrench,
Spoke with my cousin, Frank Ford and He had this to say, which I agree with. I have read several accounts of the Shooters and all indicate they were killed within seconds of each other and then buried together close to where they fell. Then they were removed to Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery. I have wondered why no marker for Evander. Of course, have no idea if he is indeed buried with his brother now - but possible and still deserves a marker. So sounds like a good idea. He was a 2nd Lt at time of death serving under his brother Lt Col WP. Let us know how it turns out.
Added by Lakegirl317 on Jun 16, 2016 5:08 AM
RE: Reuben Boulware
Hello Big French, here are the details for updating RD Boulware's memorial page. Reuben D Boulware was born in 1832 Fairfield,SC to Alben Boulware (1786-1850) & Elizabeth Regina "Ginney" Smith (1805-1871). 1850 He & brother Green were named executors of his fathers will (Fairfield Probate Records, Book R Vol 19-Book S Vol 20, 1840-1868 Pg 321-322). 1860 US Census Fairfield,SC living with wife Mary, two children (Judy & Benjamin), Brother Daniel Pinkney & Brother In Law, Elijah Knight.
1860 Fairfield,SC Slave Schedule - Owner of 12
1861 Enlisted in CSA Army along with four of his five brothers. You have the co/reg listed.
Only one brother made it home alive, his oldest Osmond (1817-1905).
Brother, Pvt Green F Boulware (1828-1863) was KIA at the "Battle of Chickamauga".
Brother, Pvt Obadiah "Obie" (1840-1862) DOD typhoid fever in Lynchburg,VA.
Brother, Sgt/Pvt Daniel Pinkney "DP" (1841-1864) was KIA Petersburg,VA.
There are about 15 public member tree's on as well.
Hope this is sufficient, Paula
Added by Paula on Jun 09, 2016 12:53 AM
RE: Pvt William H Harris
I found a NC Marriage Record for a William Harris marriage to Nancy A. Sanford in Granville, NC on 27 Oct 1858. She was on the 1860 in Granville, NC with William Harris. She later married James Seth Pool on 15 Jan 1873 and had many children. Hopefully I did connect with the correct William Harris. There were many who served in the Civil War as you well know. Please let me know if this is incorrect.
Added by JeCann on Jun 07, 2016 8:01 AM
Robert G. Williams
RE: Pvt Thomas W Williams
Adoniram Judson Williams 40546839, Thomas W.Williams are both found on the NPS Civil war soldiers web site. Both were in the 14th GA. Company A Volunteers. Both enlisted in July 1861 in Monroe County GA. Their parents were Reuben R. Williams 40546869 and Mary Ann Green Williams 77894249. Thomas W. Williams was still living at home of his father as shown in the 1860 Federal Census. His brother had left Home (A.J.Williams) when he married Rachel Sophonia Davis 120076710. A. J. and Thomas Were still living at home with Their Parents Reuben and Mary in the 1850 Federal census. A.J. was born in 1833 to Reuben and Mary and is listed in the 1840 Federal census. Thomas W. was born on Nov. 7,1841 to Reuben and Mary and is listed on the 1850 Federal census as their child. Thomas W. Died at Chancellorsville on May 3. 1863. A.J. surrendered with the 14th GA. at Appomattox. On the surrender roll he is listed as Attonix J.Williams no soldier in The NPS Data base ever existed. His name was misspelled on the 14 th GA. Muster roll. He is my second great grandfather. In the 14 GA. Company A muster roll of July 1861 also list Reuben, George and John W. Williams these are first cousins to A.J and Thomas W. Williams. Reuben lost his leg at Spotsylvania , George died at the Petersburg break out on April 3rd. 1865 and John W. was paroled On April 9th 1865. Further documentation is found on A.J. Williams is found at the GA. Civil WAR Pension records. All the cousins are listed in the same household in 1840 census.
Added by Robert G. Williams on Jun 04, 2016 12:25 PM
Cemetery image wth woman

Hello! Would you please tell me the origin of this photo? I'm trying to locate the original at the LOC but cannot. Thank you so much
Added by DJHinVA on May 26, 2016 6:36 AM
D. Montgomery
RE: Francis Jones-Mary Roy Jones
Thank you so much for being so kind as to add the additional material to memorial of Mary Roy Wright. I am not at all surprised to hear that it was Mary who was actively trying to recognize her (half) brother's war service. She apparently adored him and after the war when several family members were ill with typhoid at the same time, only Francis succumbed Mary wrote that Francis was so weakened from war experiences that he had no strength to recover as the others had. Very sad, as you say He was so young. So she wanted to do something for his memory.
What book are you writing? about Fredericksburg area military units or certain families or a time period or certain battles?
Also could you suggest a website about the Confederate Cemetery there in Fredericksburg?
Lastly, Roy Jones had a very large family it seems, is there a printed biography about him? He seems to have been a very colorful personality.
Best regards, D. Montgomery
Added by D. Montgomery on May 23, 2016 2:15 PM
D. Montgomery
RE: Francis Jones
Followup on your query.
First I reviewed my family files here and did find a few more bits on Roy Jones and his first wife. The Jett name is a colonial era name in Virginia so there is info about her family, I have no burial/cemeteries for her parents. She did have 4 total children with Roy Jones, but she died soon after birth of her last daughter in Dec 1947. Unfortunately, once she died there is not more info about her. I posted what data I have now.
I rechecked the federal census info about the family of Roy Jones after death of Alizra, he remarried and new wife Mary already had more than one child,(see census 1860, 1870, 1880 so must have been married before (but I do not have her 1st husband's name).The Civil War really disrupted this family who spent years in Richmond as well as Fredericksburg. Check the census names and dates for names of children relationships and parents.
Awaiting your responses.

Added by D. Montgomery on May 21, 2016 7:23 PM
D. Montgomery
RE: Francis Jones
Hello.Thank you for contacting me...yes that family group is unusual only because the father was married twice.There were children in each marriage. Francis is son of 1st wife. (Jett). After she died then Second wife (Stone) Marie in as stepmother and mother to her natural children.
Those were troubled times and as you appear to specialize in Civil War Era you know this better than I do. FREDERICKSBURG was a trying place for families at that time.
I was trying to understand the timetable of young Francis service and then death.Can you give me you understanding of his movements after conscription.? Is his image in uniform somewhere in local archives?
Appreciate your time.
D. Montgomery
Added by D. Montgomery on May 21, 2016 4:29 PM
David Engel
55th VA Infantry Grave
Hello BigFrench,

My great great grandfather is Benjamin Warner Pritchett. He served as a private in Company M of the 55th VA. He was one of a handful of men who made it to the surrender at Appomattox from the 55th.

I noticed you have a photo of the grave of his company commander, Captain John F Alexander.

Benjamin Warner Pritchett died at his home which is on the present day, Robert E Lee Drive. He was buried on his farm. Deeds to the property say that the family cemetery is there, but it's unknown exactly where it is located. His farm is located at 38.206813, -77.649035 or about 9098 Robert E Lee Drive. Heth's Division, which included the 55th VA fought on this farm and the farm of BW Pritchett's father, William Warner Pritchett on May 10, 1864 as part of the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. Please include Benjamin Warner Pritchett in your cemetery records for the 55th VA.

Thank you,
David Engel
Added by David Engel on May 19, 2016 3:45 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service