Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
BigFrench (#46554304)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo *Honorary member Major General John Bankhead Magruder Chapter #258 Military Order of Stars & Bars (M.O.S.B)*
*Honorary member Matthew Fountaine Maury Camp 1722 Virginia Sons of Confederate Veterans (S.C.V.)*
*Honorary member Rev. Beverly Tucker Lacy Camp 2141 Virginia Sons of Confederate Veterans (S.C.V.)*

As a lifetime history buff, and having lived near some old cemeteries, it is only "natural" that the two are now combined.
I've catalogued all the Confederate fallen in the Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery in Spotsylvania Courthouse, Va. I will soon publish a roster/book with these findings and short bios/service records of these men. A copy will be presented to the Spotsylvania Courthouse Museum.
Also, I'm in the process of doing the same for the Confederate fallen and veterans in the Fredericksburg Confederate and City cemeteries.

As Historian of the above cemeteries, please feel free to inquire of any Confederate burials.
Also, I give tours of each.

The Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania County Battlefields National Park Service refers Confederate burial inquiries to me.

Please include source(s) for ALL edits. Too many times incorrect edits have been submitted, so I rarely accept non-email edits. THANKS for understanding--
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,727 Memorials Added
 • 3,322 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 5,418 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 38 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,055 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Famous Bios
 • 40 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
30th Virginia Infantry (225)
43rd Virginia Battalion/R... (50)
47th Virginia Infantry (72)
55th Virginia Infantry (20)
9th Virginia Cavalry (203)
African-Americans in FDXB... (3)
Black Confederates (4)
Black Horse Cavalry (46)
Caroline Light Artillery (3)
Confederate Navy (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Carole Conrad, Christina Carlt..., Dal Mallory, Florence Barnic..., PL, Scott Hutchison, Sue Garnett
Messages left for BigFrench (333)[Leave Message]
Anonymous
RE: William B Settle
Dan, If you would like to keep the family together, I will gladly transfer the Kilby memorial. Martha
Added by Anonymous on Jun 30, 2016 5:49 PM
Anonymous
William B Settle
I took a picture of his gravestone and was looking to make sure I had the dates right when I found your memorial for him. He has a death record that gives his birth and death and the locations of each. It also has his father and mother listed as Turner Settle and Elizabeth Grigsby. The certificate states that he was to be buried at home. So they either changed their minds or had him moved to Fairview at a later date. I added the correct date and the location of his birth in an edit. Thanks, Martha
Added by Anonymous on Jun 29, 2016 9:13 PM
David Smith
RE: William T. Haner
Happy to transfer mgt to you. I am working on a LONG term project updating Find A Grave to Spring Hill Cemetery's directory. Did you previously contact me? I got an email and apparently deleted it. Very sorry if it was you. Spent my first 57 years in Calif, never surfed and followed my kids to VA. Coincidentally my family roots go back several generations here. Dave
Added by David Smith on Jun 29, 2016 12:03 PM
Colapop
RE: Pvt Nathan C Herring, Jr
Nathan was my GG Uncle. The information comes from
notes in a Herring Family Bible that I now possess. I believe the notes were entered by my Great Aunt Jessie, daughter of J. O. Herring, Nathan's brother.
J. O. served in the NC 38th INF. Company C (joining after Gettysburg) His brother Lucien also served.

I feel sure that the information that I provided is accurate.
Added by Colapop on Jun 28, 2016 3:52 PM
Constance Redding Maxey
John M Redding
Thank you so much for your bio on my ancestor. Hardly any information was available about him. He is one of 6 brothers who fought in the Civil War. Only one survived.
Connie Redding Maxey
Added by Constance Redding Maxey on Jun 26, 2016 12:53 PM
Lakegirl317
RE: Captain Washington Shooter
Frank Ford is the the grandson of Henry P Ford, who was 1st cousin to the Shooter brothers. I am Robin Hayes Gough, great great-granddaughter of John Neil Ford, who was 1st cousin to the Shooter brothers.
Therefore, Frank is 1st cousin, 2x removed to Washington Shooter and I am 1st cousin, 4x removed to Washington Shooter.
I hope this is what you are looking for. If not, just let me know. On behalf of the family, we appreciate the work you do.
As a side question, do you ever conduct research in the area for folks? My great grandfather, John D Hays (Hayes), Sr went to fight in the civil war up in VA and the last account I have of him was in February 1865. I can't find where he ever returned home. He is not buried in the family cemetery (Elvington Cemetery in Lake View, SC) with his wife and no one seems to know anything. It would mean a great deal to me to find out the rest of his story. My direct contact information is Lakegirl317@gmail.com.
Thanks again for the work you do for so many veterans. God bless you.
Robin
Added by Lakegirl317 on Jun 17, 2016 7:20 AM
Lakegirl317
RE: Captain Washington Shooter
Hi BigFrench,
Spoke with my cousin, Frank Ford and He had this to say, which I agree with. I have read several accounts of the Shooters and all indicate they were killed within seconds of each other and then buried together close to where they fell. Then they were removed to Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery. I have wondered why no marker for Evander. Of course, have no idea if he is indeed buried with his brother now - but possible and still deserves a marker. So sounds like a good idea. He was a 2nd Lt at time of death serving under his brother Lt Col WP. Let us know how it turns out.
Added by Lakegirl317 on Jun 16, 2016 5:08 AM
Paula
RE: Reuben Boulware
Hello Big French, here are the details for updating RD Boulware's memorial page. Reuben D Boulware was born in 1832 Fairfield,SC to Alben Boulware (1786-1850) & Elizabeth Regina "Ginney" Smith (1805-1871). 1850 He & brother Green were named executors of his fathers will (Fairfield Probate Records, Book R Vol 19-Book S Vol 20, 1840-1868 Pg 321-322). 1860 US Census Fairfield,SC living with wife Mary, two children (Judy & Benjamin), Brother Daniel Pinkney & Brother In Law, Elijah Knight.
1860 Fairfield,SC Slave Schedule - Owner of 12
1861 Enlisted in CSA Army along with four of his five brothers. You have the co/reg listed.
Only one brother made it home alive, his oldest Osmond (1817-1905).
Brother, Pvt Green F Boulware (1828-1863) was KIA at the "Battle of Chickamauga".
Brother, Pvt Obadiah "Obie" (1840-1862) DOD typhoid fever in Lynchburg,VA.
Brother, Sgt/Pvt Daniel Pinkney "DP" (1841-1864) was KIA Petersburg,VA.
There are about 15 public member tree's on ancestry.com as well.
Hope this is sufficient, Paula
Added by Paula on Jun 09, 2016 12:53 AM
JeCann
RE: Pvt William H Harris
I found a NC Marriage Record for a William Harris marriage to Nancy A. Sanford in Granville, NC on 27 Oct 1858. She was on the 1860 in Granville, NC with William Harris. She later married James Seth Pool on 15 Jan 1873 and had many children. Hopefully I did connect with the correct William Harris. There were many who served in the Civil War as you well know. Please let me know if this is incorrect.
Added by JeCann on Jun 07, 2016 8:01 AM
Robert G. Williams
RE: Pvt Thomas W Williams
Adoniram Judson Williams 40546839, Thomas W.Williams are both found on the NPS Civil war soldiers web site. Both were in the 14th GA. Company A Volunteers. Both enlisted in July 1861 in Monroe County GA. Their parents were Reuben R. Williams 40546869 and Mary Ann Green Williams 77894249. Thomas W. Williams was still living at home of his father as shown in the 1860 Federal Census. His brother had left Home (A.J.Williams) when he married Rachel Sophonia Davis 120076710. A. J. and Thomas Were still living at home with Their Parents Reuben and Mary in the 1850 Federal census. A.J. was born in 1833 to Reuben and Mary and is listed in the 1840 Federal census. Thomas W. was born on Nov. 7,1841 to Reuben and Mary and is listed on the 1850 Federal census as their child. Thomas W. Died at Chancellorsville on May 3. 1863. A.J. surrendered with the 14th GA. at Appomattox. On the surrender roll he is listed as Attonix J.Williams no soldier in The NPS Data base ever existed. His name was misspelled on the 14 th GA. Muster roll. He is my second great grandfather. In the 14 GA. Company A muster roll of July 1861 also list Reuben, George and John W. Williams these are first cousins to A.J and Thomas W. Williams. Reuben lost his leg at Spotsylvania , George died at the Petersburg break out on April 3rd. 1865 and John W. was paroled On April 9th 1865. Further documentation is found on A.J. Williams is found at the GA. Civil WAR Pension records. All the cousins are listed in the same household in 1840 census.
Added by Robert G. Williams on Jun 04, 2016 12:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service