Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Keith W. Harmon (#46900162)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My father (Clay W. Harmon) was born in Huttonsville, W.VA and raised in the Stokesville, VA area. He spent his adult working life in the Gary, IN steel mills. He is buried in Valparaiso, IN. His father (William Henry Harmon) and mother (Ida Florence Horn) both died in Indiana, but are buried in the Mt. Zion Cemetery in the Stokesville/Mt.Solon, Virginia area where they were both born and/or raised.

My mother (Virginia Bell Furr) was raised in the Mount Solon, Virginia area and died in Valparaiso IN. Her father (Bell Furr) died in Mt. Solon, Virginia and is buried in the Mount Solon Mossy Creek Presbyterian Cemetery. Her mother (Mattie Virginia Keyton), Bell Furr's second wife, died in Valparaiso, IN and is buried in the Brandywine Cemetery (with her 2nd husband, Carson Andrews) in Staunton, VA.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 574 Memorials Added
 • 528 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,628 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 520 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Keith W. Harmon (233)[Leave Message]
JWB
RE: Mt Zion Church Cementery
Thank you for doing the cross check. I started myself and before I got out of the C's I came across 10 graves on your list that are not on mine. Since you say there are 68 duplications, that means there are 80 or so graves on your list that are not on mine. This is the problem I have been trying to get across. All of the contributions to your list were probably made by individuals who were only interested in the final resting place of their ancestors. I have only 5 in that cemetery, however, as I have mentioned, I took the time to record the entire cemetery, save for the old and broken stones that cannot be read. There is no way in the world that I missed somewhere in the neighborhood of 80 graves. If it was a few I would say possibly I missed them. As I have been saying, I believe your cemetery list is very inaccurate, and you have proven it by the fact that there are only 68 duplications as you say.

Having said all of that, I am more than willing to print out the list of all of the entries on your list that are not on mine. I will gladly go to Mt. Zion, but probably not till after the first of the year, and do a stone by stone search to see if those 80 or so are indeed buried there. If by some chance I missed them, I will gladly transfer all of my entries on to your list and eliminate my separate listings. However, if those graves are not there, then I will consider my list to be the accurate and standard for the cemetery.

Please understand the problem is nobody, until I did it, took the time to accurately record the entire cemetery. Yours is a mix of entries where I question the validity.

I hope my proposal to ensure the accuracy of the cemetery meets with your approval.
Added by JWB on Nov 13, 2015 2:17 PM
JWB
RE: Mt Zion Church Cementery
I haven't counted them, but you say 2 dozen duplications. That leaves numerous listings for your Mt. Zion which are not part of my Mt. Zion. As I stated, your Mt. Zion has numerous contributors and I question the accuracy of some of those listings. What really needs to be done is to take the two lists, cross check completely and then go to the cemetery and eliminate those listings for graves that cannot be found. I live in Maryland and get to the Valley once a year. The next time I go I would be more than happy to make such a cross check. I also don't doubt that upon further examination I might have to make some corrections to my own list, such as the spelling errors that you have mentioned. Until I get a chance to do that I don't intend to eliminate my list since it is twice as complete as the other.
Added by JWB on Nov 12, 2015 2:15 PM
JWB
RE: Mt Zion (Church) Cemetery
I discovered the duplication after the fact. For 30 years I have known that I had relatives buried in Mt. Zion, but they were never listed in a find-a-grave search. Thinking the cemetery had not been researched I spent the better part of a day recording every legible grave stone that I could. You will notice that I have twice the recordings of the original.

Here's where the problem lies. In the Mt. Zion list that you refer to there are numerous entries by different individuals. I did a great deal of cross checking after I discovered that I had duplicated the cemetery. Quite frankly many of the recordings in you Mt. Zion are in error. By this I mean some folks have likely never visited the cemetery and have listed relatives for the cemetery that are just not buried there.

I don't know what the solution is. Perhaps I did not spell the name of your ancestor correctly, but that is attributed to trying to read old grave stones. However I stand by the accuracy of the 300 plus entrants who are indeed buried there as I have recorded them compared to some of the suspect graves in the original recording.
Added by JWB on Nov 10, 2015 5:56 PM
JD Edwards
Isaac and Ellen Rolston
Do you know if Isaac Newton (1860-1946) and Ellen Virginia Huffman (1864-1951) Rolston are buried in the Mount Zion Cemetery?
Thanks
JD Edwards
Added by JD Edwards on Aug 06, 2015 8:14 AM
Jerry Coffman
Wm. R Mayes
Keith, thank you so very much for taking you time to get this picture for me as he was married to one of the daughters of my wife's great grandfather. Now all I need to do is try and find her. Her name was Letitia Jane Bartlett Mayes. If you should come across her in your outings PLEASE let me know.
Thanks
Jerry Coffman
grouchy58@yahoo.com
Added by Jerry Coffman on May 11, 2015 9:16 AM
Jerry Coffman
RE: Filley Cemetery Gage County Nb.
Keith, I understand and anything you can do will be greatly appreciated.
Jerry Coffman
Added by Jerry Coffman on May 06, 2015 10:37 AM
Jerry Coffman
Filley Cemetery Gage County Nb.
Keith, I saw where you had posted a picture in this cemetery and wonder if you live close? I have been trying to get someone to try and get a picture for me of William R Mayes 1848-1905 and the memorial number is 59312613.
I would really appreciate it if you do live close if you would try and get a picture for me or if you know of someone else I can contact.
Thanks
Jerry Coffman
grouchy58@yahoo.com
Added by Jerry Coffman on May 04, 2015 3:56 PM
Suki Davey
Emil and Mamie
I got them transferred - sorry it took so long - been traveling. Regards, Suki Davey
Added by Suki Davey on Oct 11, 2013 4:15 PM
Suki Davey
RE: Emil Duba
Would you like me to transfer Emil and his wife to you to maintain? I would be happy to. Suki Davey
Added by Suki Davey on Oct 08, 2013 7:35 PM
Our Family History
Harmon "Harm" Waldo Memorial# 57776240
Hi Keith,

I belive you have upload the wrong headstone to this Memorial. I believe this headstone is a child of Harmon "Harm" Waldo and Maria Jane Carmichael.

Donna Cain
Added by Our Family History on Dec 26, 2012 7:09 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service