Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kelly (#47291356)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am currently working on my family tree and my husband's family tree. I apologize in advance to those that I send many SAC's. Sometimes it seems like I'm connected to everyone in a cemetery. I like to get as much information as I can on their memorials, but it is very important to me personally to add maiden names and links. Thank you to everyone who has added information and thank you to those who will in the future.

If you're planning to go to Mount Hope and aren't sure where your family is buried, email me ahead of time and I can send you more information, along with maps of the cemetery. Mount Hope covers a large area and it can be difficult to find a specific burial without a map.

I've completed taking pictures of Mount Hope Cemetery in Webb City, Mo, with the exception of stones added since June 2010, and they are all online. If there wasn't a stone, I took a picture of the space. The pictures that say "space unknown" means I have the block and lot number, but not the space number so I just took a picture of the lot or of an unmarked space in the lot.

I realize that some of my pictures are not all that great, so if you'd like me to try to get a better photo, let me know. If I've made any mistakes or you'd like more information added, just let me know.

Many of the headstone pictures that I've placed on my family's memorials were actually taken by my parents. I have my Mom's permission to use hers and since my Dad's passing, his pictures are now mine. I've created virtual cemeteries for family.

It is not my intention to create duplicate memorials and I try not to but sometimes it happens. Please let me know if I have created a duplicate and I'll remove mine. And I'd appreciate it if you don't create duplicates of ones already on. I am more than happy to transfer management of the memorials I have created unless they are my family. Just click on edit on the memorial and ask for a transfer and include your relationship.

I don't mind sharing the photos I've taken for personal use but I would like to request that others do not take credit for any photos I've taken.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13,917 Memorials Added
 • 14,000 Memorials Managed
 • 68 Memorials/week
 • 19,593 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 50 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 651 Virtual Flowers
 • 18 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 18 Sponsorships
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Case Direct Family (7)
Case Extended Family (44)
Cooper Direct Family (35)
Cooper Extended Family (72)
Eden Direct Family (36)
Eden Extended Family (52)
Friends (12)
Hale Direct Family (52)
Hale Extended Family (72)
Hall Direct Family (13)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Betty Saltenber..., Deborah Phenix, Edith Bush, I Remember When, Orlena, Suemillye
Messages left for Kelly (474)[Leave Message]
Cathy & Thomas
Edgar Famly of Mt. Hope
Kelly,

Hope that this note finds you well. Per your directions, I have used your photos on my Ancestry.com tree with credit to you as the original photographer. Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!
Added by Cathy & Thomas on Apr 17, 2014 8:29 PM
Sally Houseberg
Caudy Family
Mt Hope Cem. Highland Co, Ohio Children of Michael CAUDY and Hester HOGUE

Elizabeth
Harriett 1815 -1891 m David GEORGE
Ruth 1819- 1825
Mary 1823 - 1825
James Franklin CAUDY 3 Aug 1831-22 Oct 1912
m Rhoda BARRETT b 1839 - d 1910 m 19 Feb 1851

Children Henry 1853
James William 1853 -1920 Pickaway Co
Mary 1865
Harriett

James William m Susan Adeline SNIDER (Snyder)
Added by Sally Houseberg on Apr 07, 2014 12:02 PM
janicet
James Graham transfer
Thank you for the transfer (very belated). We will take good care of him!
Added by janicet on Apr 03, 2014 8:58 PM
Jared
RE: Alva L. Taylor (Mount Hope)
Good afternoon,
I do not mean to bother, you may or may not be interested, but I thought I would share an idea with you because I am really trying to figure this out.

I just came across a death certificate that states, "removal" in the box that is optional for burial, cremation, removal. I had never seen this before so I looked it up. You may already be familiar with this term, but I found that it means the person was removed from the jurisdiction in which they died.

Alva Taylor died in Oklahoma in 1916, so maybe he was not removed from Mount Hope; maybe he is indexed as "removed" because he was taken from Oklahoma, where he died, and buried in Missouri. Especially if his headstone is still at Mount Hope. I could be wrong, but I guess I am just hoping to find him.

Do you have a map of Mount Hope that shows the sections and plots?

Added by Jared on Apr 02, 2014 11:41 AM
Jared
RE: Alva L. Taylor (Mount Hope)
This is kind of strange. Do you know when your photo was taken? Is the headstone that you have a picture of still there?

At the Webb City library Alva Taylor was listed in the index for Frank-Sievers Mortuary of Joplin. He died October 12, 1916 and it states he was buried at Forest Park Cemetery. But Forest Park has no record of him. Then I found your picture from Mount Hope and thought the book had a typo. It looks like the search will continue.

Thank you so much for your help!
Added by Jared on Apr 02, 2014 8:26 AM
Jared
Alva L. Taylor (Mount Hope)
Hello, I found your listing for Alva L. Taylor (1894-1916) in Mount Hope Cemetery. I was hoping you could help me because I cannot find any records for him. The office at Mount Hope said they do not have a record of an Alva Taylor who passed in 1916, but you have a photo of the headstone. I visited the cemetery last weekend, with no luck. Any information you could give would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time. -Jared
Added by Jared on Apr 01, 2014 4:36 PM
Vickie
Mary Agnes Anderson
I'm sorry I gave you the wrong cemetery for her mother and her mothers number is 5700265, Montrey Park, Ca was where her mother died.
Added by Vickie on Mar 29, 2014 4:27 PM
Vickie
Mary Agnes Anderson
Daughter of Harry Edwin Cline and Mary Elizabeth Campbell Cline, Mary is buried in Montrey Park Cemetery, Ca. her findagrave # is 59109058, I don't have where Harry is buried.
Added by Vickie on Mar 29, 2014 7:58 AM
Suemillye
Hall/Holl
Hi Kelly,
I got a shaking leaf today on Ancestry and found the pictures of John Peter Hall you posted here on his memorial. After reading your bio I added them to my page but I also added a public comment that they were posted by you. These were the first pictures I had seen of him and I was struck by how much he and my grandfather looked alike. They were 2nd cousins but I doubt they even knew it.

If you would like to see them here is a link to my page http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/5676730/person/-1417195109

I have your email addy when we communicated in 2011 but I wasn't sure it was still good. Mine is if you can't get to the pictures let me know and I'll send them to you.

Thanks for all you have done in researching this family....you have helped me in so many ways.

Sue
Added by Suemillye on Feb 26, 2014 8:36 AM
Al Mieswinkel
RE: IOOF Cemetery in Monett
I'm not sure this helps but just found it on Lawrence Historical Society website: Some people think the IOOF Cemetery is in Barry County but it is actually in Lawrence County. The county line splits Monett at Cleveland Street which runs east and west. South of Cleveland Street is Barry Co. and North of Cleveland is Lawrence County. The cemetery is located North of Cleveland Street in Monett on Hwy 37, beside the KRMO radio station.

The community of Forest Park was in Lawrence County until it was annexed to the City of Monett in 1934. Although it has grown since then, this is essentially the part of City of Monett that is now in Lawrence County and so until 1934 no part of the City of Monett was in Lawrence County. Anyone living in the City of Monett would have been on the Barry County Census for all the census years up through 1930.

Added by Al Mieswinkel on Jan 28, 2014 9:04 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service