Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Crystal Burnham (#46590834)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 522 Memorials Added
 • 590 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 284 Photos
 • 24 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 680 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 6 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Locust Grove Cemetery (1)
Messages left for Crystal Burnham (118)[Leave Message]
Pat Hooper/Frances Jones
Nancy H. Jones
Hi Crystal, I made a note in her bio. of the different death dates. Are you related? Would like to find her father. Thanks, Pat/Frances
Added by Pat Hooper/Frances Jones on Sep 08, 2014 2:51 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: J. C. Slatton Sr
I did check that his second wife is buried in Mt View Cemetery in McMinnville. So I made a note on the memorial in Dibrell to this effect (40999537).

Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Jul 25, 2014 6:04 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: J. C. Slatton Sr
I did check that his second wife is buried in Mt View Cemetery in McMinnville. So I made a note on the memorial in Dibrell to this effect (40999537).
Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Jul 25, 2014 6:04 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: J. C. Slatton Sr
I have no idea why there are two markers and two memorials for J C Slatton Sr. I do wonder if the marker was placed in Dibrell when his wife died in 1930 (there is no death date on this marker for him). Then upon his death in 1964 he was buried in Mt View Cemetery. I did notice on the memorial for J C Slatton JR that he had a step mother, so perhaps they are buried together in Mt View. If this is the case, I will note that on the memorial in Dibrell.
Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Jul 25, 2014 5:50 PM
Anne
RE: Arunah Hibbard Wheatland Cemetery
Hi Crystal,

Concerning Arunah Hibbard---you are the third person who has submitted information about this person however everyone has offered conflicting info. I wasn't sure what to do so I went back to the cemetery & double checked the headstone dates then went directly to the cemetery records to verify the info I have on the memorial. I'm going to the library tonight & I'll check to see what records exist to verify his birth & death dates. (He is buried in Oak Lawn Cemetery, Sturgis, Michigan--I don't know anything about a Wheatland Cemetery).

It's been a very busy summer & I'm a little behind in getting memorials updated but I don't remember a correction/edit for Esther Hibbard. I'm happy to add your additions to her memorial.

Thanks for your patience,
Anne
Added by Anne on Jul 14, 2014 3:13 PM
Russ Pickett
RE: Rufus Hebbard in Wheatland Cemetery
Thanks Crystal ... the change has been made ... someone else evidently sent that as a Edit and I approved it ... ... cause I know I didn't have any idea. :-)
Added by Russ Pickett on Jul 14, 2014 12:59 PM
Ramona Mizne
RE: William Hebbard B.1832
My pleasure, I had it incorrect also.Be well. Ramona
Added by Ramona Mizne on Jul 14, 2014 10:30 AM
Ramona Mizne
William Hebbard B.1832
Hi Crystal, I think that you have a mistake.. a number of us have Capt.Will.Hebbard B.1832-died 1811 married 1750 to Dorothy Burnham. You have a Capt. William Hebbard died: 18?? married to Dorothy Burnham. There are sources for the 1st. Please e-mail me and we can figure it out.
Thanks. Ramona
Added by Ramona Mizne on Jul 12, 2014 10:36 PM
macso
McArthur
Hi Crystal: Slight correction, I did finally find them in the cemetery database as follows:

Mary

McArther

DOB: N/A

DOD: N/A

Santa Ana Cemetery Section: F Lot: 44 Space: 4


Vel

McArther

DOB: N/A

DOD: N/A

Santa Ana Cemetery Section: F Lot: 44 E Space: 5

I don't know how Samuel ended up Uel in the Death Records and Vel in cemetery records, but the plot locations are spot on. Chris
Added by macso on Jul 03, 2014 3:04 PM
macso
McArthur
Hi Crystal: Just returned from the cemetery and I can say that it was very interesting. Next to Blanch were headstones for Mary L and Samuel (children) with no last names. So I came home and researched if they were in fact McArthur children and I believe that they are. In 1910, Blanch states on the census that she has given birth to 4 children, but only 2 are still alive. Both of the children next to Blanch die in 1910. I then searched the CA death records for that period and find Mary L McArthur who died 1/13/1910 and was born in approximately 1909, this should be the infant that the cemetery records refer to as they state the infant is buried next to Blanch. There must have been a transcription error or the cemetery records got confused with the children dying so close together since Samuel McArthur dies on 1/6/1910 and does not get listed in the records at all. I find him in the CA Death Records, but he is listed as Uel McArthur. Perhaps the original record could not be fully read, so they listed him in the records by what they could read. I am posting photos of their headstone. Hopeful this information is helpful to you in your research of the family. Chris
Added by macso on Jul 03, 2014 2:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service